Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games

Austria at the 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games

AUT Austria: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany (February 6, 1936 to February 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: February 6, 1936
Closing Ceremony: February 16, 1936

Events for Austria: 15 in 8 sports
Participants for Austria: 60 (50 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Hedy Stenuf (13 years, 208 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Franz Lorenz (39 years, 7 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games page

60 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Karl Schäfer Male 26 Figure Skating 1 1
2 Erik Pausin Male 15 Figure Skating 1 1
3 Ilse Pausin Female 16 Figure Skating 1 1
4 Felix Kaspar Male 21 Figure Skating 1 1
5 Max Stiepl Male 21 Speed Skating 1 1
6 Franz Aschenwald Male 23 Ski Jumping
7 Hans Baumann Male 26 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
8 Eleanore Bäumel Female 17 Figure Skating
9 Franz Bednar Male 25 Bobsleigh
10 Robert Bednar Male 24 Bobsleigh
11 Harald Bosio Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
12 Sepp Bradl Male 18 Ski Jumping
13 Franz Csöngei Male 22 Ice Hockey
14 Walter Delle Karth Male 24 Nordic Combined
15 Fritz Demmer Male 24 Ice Hockey
16 Franz Gallwitz Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
17 Sepp Göbl Male 30 Ice Hockey
18 Johann Baptist Gudenus Male 27 Bobsleigh
19 Rudolf Höll Male 24 Bobsleigh
20 Hans Jamnig Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
21 Anton Kaltenberger Male 31 Bobsleigh
22 Hubert Köstinger Male 21 Nordic Combined
23 Grete Lainer Female 21 Figure Skating
24 Karl Leban Male 27 Speed Skating
25 Käthe Lettner Female 29 Alpine Skiing
26 Leopold Linhart Male 21 Figure Skating
27 Franz Lorenz Male 39 Bobsleigh
28 Richard Lorenz Male 34 Bobsleigh
29 Willy Löwinger Male 19 Speed Skating
30 Markus Maier Male 24 Nordic Combined
31 Hans Mariacher Male 25 Ski Jumping
32 Hellmut May Male 14 Figure Skating
33 Lambert Neumaier Male 25 Ice Hockey
34 Grete Nissl Female 24 Alpine Skiing
35 Oskar Nowak Male 22 Ice Hockey
36 Franz Ortner Male 30 Speed Skating
37 Ferdinand Preindl Male 23 Speed Skating
38 Karl Prochaska Male 21 Speed Skating
39 Emmy Putzinger Female 14 Figure Skating
40 Rudolf Rieger Male 20 Ski Jumping
41 Hertha Rosmini Female 22 Alpine Skiing
42 Fred Rössner Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
43 Hans Rottensteiner Male 34 Bobsleigh
44 Bianca Schenk Female 17 Figure Skating
45 Franz Schüßler Male 25 Ice Hockey
46 Emil Seidler Male 21 Ice Hockey
47 Gustav Slanec Male 22 Speed Skating
48 Willibald Stanek Male 22 Ice Hockey
49 Hedy Stenuf Female 13 Figure Skating
50 Hanns Stürer Male 36 Bobsleigh
51 Hans Tatzer Male 30 Ice Hockey
52 Hans Trauttenberg Male 27 Ice Hockey
53 Rudolf Vojta Male 23 Ice Hockey
54 Hans Volckmar Male 35 Bobsleigh
55 Fritz Wächtler Male 29 Figure Skating
56 Karl Wazulek Male 21 Speed Skating
57 Grete Weikert Female 21 Alpine Skiing
58 Hermann Weiß Male 26 Ice Hockey
59 Viktor Wigelbeyer Male 38 Bobsleigh
60 Franz Wohlgemuth Male 38 Bobsleigh

Sports