You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Austria > Summer Sports > Swimming

Austria Swimming

AUT AustriaSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 24 summer games in 18 countries
Events: 40

Participants: 89 (53 men and 36 women)
Youngest Participant: Grete Ittlinger (14 years, 121 days), 1936 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Zeno von Singalewicz (36 years, 329 days), 1912 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Otto Scheff and Otto Wahle (3 medals)

Go to the main Swimming index

40 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 2
2 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 10 1 1 Otto Herschmann (1 medal)
3 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 6 1 1 Karl Ruberl (1 medal)
4 Men's 440 yard Freestyle 1 1 1 Otto Wahle (1 medal)
5 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 9 1 1 2 Otto Scheff (2 medals)
6 Men's 500 metres Freestyle 1 1 1 Paul Neumann (1 medal)
7 Men's 880 yard Freestyle 1
8 Men's 1,000 metres Freestyle 1 1 1 Otto Wahle (1 medal)
9 Men's 1,200 metres Freestyle 1
10 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 5
11 Men's One Mile Freestyle 5 1 1 Otto Scheff (1 medal)
12 Men's 4,000 metres Freestyle 1
13 Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 4
14 Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay 9
15 Men's 4 × 250 metres Freestyle Relay 4
16 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 6 1 1 Markus Rogan (1 medal)
17 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 6 2 2 Karl Ruberl and Markus Rogan (1 medal)
18 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 6
19 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 9
20 Men's 400 metres Breaststroke 2
21 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 4
22 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 5
23 Men's 200 metres Individual Medley 4
24 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 2
25 Men's Underwater Swimming 1
26 Men's 200 metres Obstacle Course 2 1 1 Otto Wahle (1 medal)
27 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 1
28 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 10
29 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 1
30 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 4
31 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 2
32 Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 8 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
33 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 5
34 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 1
35 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 5 1 1 Mirna Jukic (1 medal)
36 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 7
37 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 4
38 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 4
39 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 3
40 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 4