Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Austria at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Austria: 62 in 16 sports
Participants for Austria: 70 (40 men and 30 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Nina Dittrich (17 years, 266 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Hans Spitzauer (43 years, 168 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

70 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ludwig Paischer Male 26 Judo 1 1
2 Mirna Jukic Female 22 Swimming 1 1
3 Violetta Oblinger-Peters Female 30 Canoeing 1 1
4 Simon Agoston Male 31 Triathlon
5 Kate Allen Female 38 Triathlon
6 Harald Ambros Male 28 Equestrianism
7 Sybille Bammer Female 28 Tennis
8 Constantin Blaha Male 20 Diving
9 Eva Bramböck-Dollinger Female 30 Triathlon
10 David Brandl Male 21 Swimming
11 Nadine Brandl Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
12 Weixing Chen Male 36 Table Tennis
13 Nico Delle Karth Male 24 Sailing
14 Nina Dittrich Female 17 Swimming
15 Clemens Doppler Male 27 Beach Volleyball
16 Thomas Farnik Male 41 Shooting
17 Sabrina Filzmoser Female 28 Judo
18 Caro Flatscher Female 26 Sailing
19 Robert Gardos Male 29 Table Tennis
20 Peter Gartmayer Male 30 Beach Volleyball
21 Andreas Geritzer Male 30 Sailing
22 Florian Gosch Male 27 Beach Volleyball
23 Eva-Maria Gradwohl Female 35 Athletics
24 Roman Hagara Male 42 Sailing
25 Tania Haiböck Female 34 Triathlon
26 Claudia Heill Female 26 Judo
27 Veronika Heine Female 21 Table Tennis
28 Alexander Horst Male 25 Beach Volleyball
29 Florian Janistyn Male 20 Swimming
30 Dinko Jukic Male 19 Swimming
31 Mario Knögler Male 29 Shooting
32 Julian Knowle Male 34 Tennis
33 Dominik Koll Male 23 Swimming
34 Birgit Koschischek Female 21 Swimming
35 Veronika Kratochwil Female 19 Diving
36 Qiangbing Li Female 23 Table Tennis
37 Jia Liu Female 26 Table Tennis
38 Lisbeth Mahn Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
39 Hunor Mate Male 25 Swimming
40 Victoria Max-Theurer Female 22 Equestrianism
41 Gerhard Mayer Male 28 Athletics
42 Jürgen Melzer Male 27 Tennis
43 Hans-Christian Nehammer Male 32 Sailing
44 Helmut Oblinger Male 35 Canoeing
45 Elisabeth Osl Female 22 Cycling
46 Christian Pfannberger Male 28 Cycling
47 Christian Planer Male 33 Shooting
48 Maxim Podoprigora Male 30 Swimming
49 Florian Reichstädter Male 28 Sailing
50 Niko Resch Male 23 Sailing
51 Anja Richter-Libiseller Female 30 Diving
52 Markus Rogan Male 26 Swimming
53 Thomas Rohregger Male 25 Cycling
54 Monika Schachl Female 30 Cycling
55 Werner Schlager Male 35 Table Tennis
56 Roland Schlosser Male 25 Fencing
57 Matthias Schmid Male 27 Sailing
58 Yvonne Schuring Female 30 Canoeing
59 Doris Schwaiger Female 23 Beach Volleyball
60 Stefanie Schwaiger Female 21 Beach Volleyball
61 Vicki Schwarz Female 23 Canoeing
62 Christiane Soeder Female 33 Cycling
63 Christoph Soukup Male 27 Cycling
64 Hans Spitzauer Male 43 Sailing
65 Hans-Peter Steinacher Male 39 Sailing
66 Jördis Steinegger Female 25 Swimming
67 Sebastian Stoss Male 22 Swimming
68 Sylvia Vogl Female 33 Sailing
69 Carolina Weber Female 22 Rhythmic Gymnastics
70 Günther Weidlinger Male 30 Athletics

Sports