You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Austria > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Austria at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Austria: 68 in 17 sports
Participants for Austria: 92 (55 men and 37 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Markus Rogan (18 years, 137 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Yi Ding (41 years, 247 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

92 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Roman Hagara Male 34 Sailing 1 1
2 Christoph Sieber Male 29 Sailing 1 1
3 Hans-Peter Steinacher Male 32 Sailing 1 1
4 Steffi Graf Female 27 Athletics 1 1
5 Klaus Ambrosch Male 27 Athletics
6 Doris Auer Female 29 Athletics
7 Anton-Martin Bauer Male 37 Equestrianism
8 Nik Berger Male 26 Beach Volleyball
9 Franz Birkfellner Male 23 Judo
10 Stanka Bozovic Female 37 Handball
11 Michaela Brunngraber Female 35 Cycling
12 Michael Buchleitner Male 30 Athletics
13 Matthias Buxhofer Male 26 Cycling
14 Tuncay Caliskan Male 23 Taekwondo
15 Denise Cesky Female 24 Sailing
16 Yi Ding Male 41 Table Tennis
17 Judith Draxler Female 30 Swimming
18 Tatjana Dschandschgawa Female 36 Handball
19 Birgit Engl Female 21 Handball
20 Johannes Enzenhofer Male 34 Triathlon
21 Thomas Farnik Male 33 Shooting
22 Walentina Fedjuschina Female 35 Athletics
23 Elvira Fischer Female 22 Swimming
24 Richard Frece Male 25 Diving
25 Ausra Fridrikas Female 33 Handball
26 Laura Fritz Female 22 Handball
27 Roland Garber Male 28 Cycling
28 Andreas Geritzer Male 22 Sailing
29 Gerrit Glomser Male 25 Cycling
30 Peter Gmoser Male 29 Equestrianism
31 Raphael Hartl Male 24 Rowing
32 René Haselbacher Male 22 Cycling
33 Monika Haselsberger Female 23 Shooting
34 Judith Herczig Female 24 Table Tennis
35 Gregor Högler Male 28 Athletics
36 Linda Horvath Female 22 Athletics
37 Karl Jindrak Male 27 Table Tennis
38 Arnold Jonke Male 37 Rowing
39 Helfried Jurtschitsch Male 29 Rowing
40 Hannes Kalteis Male 18 Swimming
41 Oliver Kayser Male 26 Fencing
42 Mario Knögler Male 21 Shooting
43 Martin Kobau Male 27 Rowing
44 Manuel Köhler Male 31 Canoeing
45 Martin Lachkovics Male 25 Athletics
46 Norbert Lambing Male 23 Rowing
47 Elmar Lichtenegger Male 26 Athletics
48 Jia Liu Female 18 Table Tennis
49 Tanja Logvin Female 26 Handball
50 Michael Ludwig Male 27 Fencing
51 Ariane Maier Female 19 Handball
52 Christoph Marik Male 22 Fencing
53 Karin Mayr-Krifka Female 29 Athletics
54 Doris Meltzer Female 27 Handball
55 Iris Morhammer Female 27 Handball
56 Svetlana Mugoša-Antić Female 35 Handball
57 Thomas Mühlbacher Male 26 Cycling
58 Horst Nußbaumer Male 29 Rowing
59 Helmut Oblinger Male 27 Canoeing
60 Violetta Oblinger-Peters Female 22 Canoeing
61 Steffi Ofenböck Female 19 Handball
62 Stefan Peter Male 25 Equestrianism
63 Sylvia Plischke Female 23 Tennis
64 Maxim Podoprigora Male 22 Swimming
65 Uschi Profanter Female 32 Canoeing
66 Susanne Pumper Female 30 Athletics
67 Marion Reiff Female 21 Diving
68 Patrick Reiter Male 28 Judo
69 Andrea Rentmeister Female 22 Fencing
70 Anja Richter-Libiseller Female 22 Diving
71 Werner Riebenbauer Male 26 Cycling
72 Markus Rogan Male 18 Swimming
73 Natalia Rusnatchenko Female 31 Handball
74 Barbara Schett Female 24 Tennis
75 Werner Schlager Male 27 Table Tennis
76 Patrick Schmollinger Male 27 Swimming
77 Wolfgang Sigl Male 27 Rowing
78 Oliver Stamm Male 33 Beach Volleyball
79 Christoph Stangl Male 22 Judo
80 Franz Stocher Male 31 Cycling
81 Barbara Strass Female 26 Handball
82 Michael Switak Male 26 Fencing
83 Rima Sypkus Female 33 Handball
84 Sorina Teodorovic Female 30 Handball
85 Wolfram Waibel, Jr. Male 30 Shooting
86 Bernd Wakolbinger Male 24 Rowing
87 Patricia Wartusch Female 22 Tennis
88 Günther Weidlinger Male 22 Athletics
89 Benny Wendt Male 37 Fencing
90 Michael Windisch Male 24 Swimming
91 Peter Wrolich Male 26 Cycling
92 Petra Zahrl Female 19 Swimming

Sports