You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Austria > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Austria at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Austria: 53 in 15 sports
Participants for Austria: 72 (56 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Birgit Schielin (17 years, 134 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Hugo Simon (53 years, 363 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): Wolfram Waibel, Jr. (2 medals)

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

72 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Wolfram Waibel, Jr. Male 26 Shooting 1 1 2
2 Theresia Kiesl Female 32 Athletics 1 1
3 Anton-Martin Bauer Male 32 Equestrianism
4 Hermann Bauer Male 30 Rowing
5 Ernst Denifl Male 34 Cycling
6 Yi Ding Male 37 Table Tennis
7 Judith Draxler Female 26 Swimming
8 Thomas Ebner Male 24 Athletics
9 Werner Edler-Muhr Male 27 Athletics
10 Gernot Faderbauer Male 27 Rowing
11 Marco Falchetto Male 22 Fencing
12 Thomas Farnik Male 29 Shooting
13 Monika Felizeter Female 18 Rowing
14 Elvira Fischer Female 18 Swimming
15 Richard Frece Male 20 Diving
16 Hannes Fuchs Male 24 Badminton
17 Dieter Grabner Male 24 Shooting
18 Thomas Griesser Male 29 Athletics
19 Andreas Hagara Male 32 Sailing
20 Andreas Hanakamp Male 30 Sailing
21 Caroline Hatlapa Female 38 Equestrianism
22 Harald Hofmann Male 23 Rowing
23 Karl Jindrak Male 23 Table Tennis
24 Arnold Jonke Male 33 Rowing
25 Tanja Klein Female 26 Cycling
26 Sergej Klischin Male 29 Judo
27 Martin Kobau Male 23 Rowing
28 Manuel Köhler Male 27 Canoeing
29 Eric Krieger Male 21 Judo
30 Martin Lachkovics Male 21 Athletics
31 Elmar Lichtenegger Male 22 Athletics
32 Vera Lischka Female 19 Swimming
33 Michael Ludwig Male 23 Fencing
34 Peter Luttenberger Male 23 Cycling
35 Mark McKoy Male 34 Athletics
36 Christian Meidlinger Male 24 Cycling
37 Thomas Metzger Male 37 Equestrianism
38 Helmut Morbitzer Male 40 Equestrianism
39 Harald Morscher Male 24 Cycling
40 Andreas Nader Male 21 Rowing
41 Martina Nemec Female 20 Swimming
42 Ljudmila Ninova Female 36 Athletics
43 Horst Nußbaumer Male 25 Rowing
44 Helmut Oblinger Male 23 Canoeing
45 Christoph Pöstinger Male 24 Athletics
46 Uschi Profanter Female 28 Canoeing
47 Qian-Li Qian Male 31 Table Tennis
48 Walter Rantasa Male 30 Rowing
49 Hubert Raudaschl Male 53 Sailing
50 Patrick Reiter Male 23 Judo
51 Anja Richter-Libiseller Female 18 Diving
52 Werner Riebenbauer Male 22 Cycling
53 Herwig Röttl Male 28 Athletics
54 Birgit Schielin Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
55 Werner Schlager Male 23 Table Tennis
56 Thomas Schleicher Male 23 Judo
57 Christoph Schmölzer Male 33 Rowing
58 Florian Schneeberger Male 25 Sailing
59 Karola Schustereder Female 29 Rowing
60 Martin Schützenauer Male 34 Athletics
61 Wolfgang Sigl Male 23 Rowing
62 Hugo Simon Male 53 Equestrianism
63 Mariela Spacek Female 21 Judo
64 Hans Spitzauer Male 31 Sailing
65 Franz Stocher Male 27 Cycling
66 Nina Taborsky Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
67 Georg Totschnig Male 25 Cycling
68 Franz Urlesberger Male 23 Sailing
69 Benny Wendt Male 33 Fencing
70 Judith Wiesner Female 30 Tennis
71 Peter Wrolich Male 22 Cycling
72 Christoph Zerbst Male 32 Rowing

Sports