You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Austria > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

Austria at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for Austria: 68 in 17 sports
Participants for Austria: 102 (71 men and 31 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Markus Irle (16 years, 175 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Hugo Simon (50 years, 2 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

102 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Boris Boor Male 41 Equestrianism 1 1
2 Thomas Frühmann Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1
3 Arnold Jonke Male 29 Rowing 1 1
4 Jörg Münzner Male 32 Equestrianism 1 1
5 Hugo Simon Male 49 Equestrianism 1 1
6 Christoph Zerbst Male 28 Rowing 1 1
7 Erich Amplatz Male 32 Table Tennis
8 Hermann Bauer Male 26 Rowing
9 Gregor Becke Male 19 Canoeing
10 Andreas Berger Male 31 Athletics
11 Christian Binder Male 29 Sailing
12 Robert Blaschka Male 34 Fencing
13 Klaus Bodenmüller Male 29 Athletics
14 Michaela Bornemann Female 21 Judo
15 Stanka Bozovic Female 29 Handball
16 Alexander Brandl Male 20 Swimming
17 Michael Buchleitner Male 22 Athletics
18 Yi Ding Male 33 Table Tennis
19 Slavica Djukić Female 32 Handball
20 Barbara Eck Female 24 Judo
21 Harald Faderbauer Male 26 Rowing
22 Thomas Farnik Male 25 Shooting
23 Hannes Fuchs Male 20 Badminton
24 Friedrich Gruber Male 24 Sailing
25 Andreas Hagara Male 28 Sailing
26 Roman Hagara Male 26 Sailing
27 Josef Hahnenkamp Male 30 Shooting
28 Norbert Haimberger Male 23 Judo
29 Manfred Hiptmair Male 26 Judo
30 Markus Irle Male 16 Rowing
31 Jadranka Jez Female 31 Handball
32 Kerstin Jönßon Female 28 Handball
33 Walter Kaiser Male 21 Rowing
34 Gernot Kellermayr Male 26 Athletics
35 Theresia Kiesl Female 28 Athletics
36 Sigrid Kirchmann Female 26 Athletics
37 Jürgen Koch Male 19 Badminton
38 Manuel Köhler Male 23 Canoeing
39 Jasna Kolar-Merdan Female 35 Handball
40 Jana Kubala Female 25 Shooting
41 Dietmar Kuttelwascher Male 26 Rowing
42 Volkmar Kuttelwascher Male 22 Rowing
43 Andreas Langl Male 25 Cycling
44 Hans Lindner Male 33 Athletics
45 Stefan Lindner Male 26 Sailing
46 Michael Ludwig Male 19 Fencing
47 Michael Luschan Male 26 Sailing
48 Peter Luttenberger Male 19 Cycling
49 Anton Marchl Male 27 Wrestling
50 Franz Marx Male 29 Wrestling
51 Edith Matei Female 27 Handball
52 Merten Mauritz Male 26 Fencing
53 Sissy Max-Theurer Female 35 Equestrianism
54 Christian Meidlinger Male 20 Cycling
55 Iris Morhammer Female 19 Handball
56 Beatrix Müllner Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
57 Christine Müllner Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
58 Thomas Muster Male 24 Tennis
59 Martina Nemec Female 16 Swimming
60 Ljudmila Ninova Female 32 Athletics
61 Horst Nußbaumer Male 21 Rowing
62 Barbara Paulus Female 21 Tennis
63 Nicole Peissl Female 20 Handball
64 Markus Piso Male 26 Sailing
65 Horst Pock Male 25 Canoeing
66 Gert Port Male 24 Rowing
67 Christoph Pöstinger Male 20 Athletics
68 Susanne Profanter Female 22 Judo
69 Uschi Profanter Female 24 Canoeing
70 Karin Prokop Female 26 Handball
71 Marianna Racz Female 32 Handball
72 Franz Ratzenberger Male 27 Athletics
73 Hubert Raudaschl Male 49 Sailing
74 Thomas Renner Male 24 Athletics
75 Anatol Richter Male 22 Fencing
76 Jürgen Richter Male 21 Diving
77 Petra Ritter Female 20 Tennis
78 Herwig Röttl Male 24 Athletics
79 Natalia Rusnatchenko Female 23 Handball
80 Helmut Schmuck Male 29 Athletics
81 Markus Schneeberger Male 23 Sailing
82 Stephan Schurich Male 24 Sailing
83 Günther Schuster Male 28 Rowing
84 Christoph Sieber Male 21 Sailing
85 Karl Sinzinger, Jr. Male 26 Rowing
86 Horst Skoff Male 23 Tennis
87 Hans Spitzauer Male 27 Sailing
88 Georg Stadler Male 31 Sailing
89 Niki Stajkovic Male 33 Diving
90 Franz Stocher Male 23 Cycling
91 Barbara Strass Female 18 Handball
92 Anton Summer Male 24 Judo
93 Liliana Topea Female 25 Handball
94 Georg Totschnig Male 21 Cycling
95 Sabine Tröger Female 25 Athletics
96 Wolfram Waibel, Jr. Male 22 Shooting
97 Wolfram Waibel, Sr. Male 45 Shooting
98 Ursula Weber Female 31 Athletics
99 Benny Wendt Male 29 Fencing
100 Judith Wiesner Female 26 Tennis
101 Stefan Wögerbauer Male 32 Athletics
102 Teresa Zurowski Female 36 Handball

Sports