Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Austria at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Austria: 62 in 17 sports
Participants for Austria: 73 (66 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Sylvia Baldessarini (17 years, 98 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Hermann Sailer (54 years, 327 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): Peter Seisenbacher (1 medal)

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

73 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Peter Seisenbacher Male 28 Judo 1 1
2 Alex Antonitsch Male 22 Tennis
3 Josef-Georg Auer Male 23 Wrestling
4 Sylvia Baldessarini Female 17 Shooting
5 Gottfried Bär Male 36 Table Tennis
6 Hermann Bauer Male 22 Rowing
7 Andreas Berger Male 27 Athletics
8 Elisabeth Bergmann Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
9 Christian Binder Male 25 Sailing
10 Axel Birnbaum Male 22 Fencing
11 Klaus Bodenmüller Male 26 Athletics
12 Thomas Böhm Male 22 Swimming
13 Boris Boor Male 37 Equestrianism
14 Biko Botowamungu Male 31 Boxing
15 Christian Claus Male 28 Sailing
16 Albert Deuring Male 26 Shooting
17 Dorothée Deuring Female 20 Shooting
18 Yi Ding Male 29 Table Tennis
19 Klaus Ehrle Male 22 Athletics
20 Harald Faderbauer Male 22 Rowing
21 Hermann Fehringer Male 25 Athletics
22 Hannes Gufler Male 42 Shooting
23 Josef Hahnenkamp Male 26 Shooting
24 Dietmar Hauer Male 20 Cycling
25 Heimo Hecht Male 27 Sailing
26 Lothar Heinrich Male 47 Shooting
27 Hans Hierzer Male 33 Shooting
28 Arnold Jonke Male 25 Rowing
29 Ulrike Kleindl Female 25 Athletics
30 Roland Königshofer Male 25 Cycling
31 Norbert Kostel Male 22 Cycling
32 Horst Krasser Male 47 Shooting
33 Franz Langthaler Male 23 Weightlifting
34 Reinhold Leitner Male 22 Swimming
35 Hans Lienhart Male 28 Cycling
36 Hans Lindner Male 29 Athletics
37 Edwin Lins Male 25 Wrestling
38 Dietmar Millonig Male 33 Athletics
39 Thomas Musyl Male 21 Rowing
40 Johannes Nagele Male 24 Fencing
41 Alexander Neumüller Male 22 Wrestling
42 Markus Opatril Male 23 Swimming
43 Stefan Opatril Male 21 Swimming
44 Barbara Paulus Female 18 Tennis
45 Norbert Petschel Male 27 Sailing
46 Alexander Pilhatsch Male 25 Swimming
47 Erich Pils Male 22 Diving
48 Franz Pitschmann Male 33 Wrestling
49 Markus Pittner Male 21 Wrestling
50 Alexander Placheta Male 20 Swimming
51 Stephan Puxkandl Male 26 Sailing
52 Hubert Raudaschl Male 46 Sailing
53 Pepi Reiter Male 29 Judo
54 Peter Reiter Male 28 Judo
55 Anatol Richter Male 18 Fencing
56 Hermann Sailer Male 54 Shooting
57 Kurt Schmied Male 23 Cycling
58 Hugo Simon Male 46 Equestrianism
59 Karl Sinzinger, Jr. Male 23 Rowing
60 Horst Skoff Male 20 Tennis
61 Helmut Spannagl Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
62 Hans Spitzauer Male 23 Sailing
63 Niki Stajkovic Male 29 Diving
64 Andreas Steiner Male 24 Athletics
65 Teddy Steinmayr Male 24 Athletics
66 Franz Stocher Male 19 Cycling
67 Christine Strahalm Female 46 Shooting
68 Arno Strohmeyer Male 25 Fencing
69 Mario Traxl Male 24 Cycling
70 Barbara Troger Female 21 Shooting
71 Thomas Wallner Male 23 Sailing
72 Benny Wendt Male 25 Fencing
73 Georg Werthner Male 32 Athletics

Sports