Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

Austria at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 29, 1984 to August 12, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1984
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1984

Events for Austria: 72 in 18 sports
Participants for Austria: 102 (71 men and 31 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Monika Bayer (17 years, 48 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Gerhard Petritsch (43 years, 334 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

102 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Peter Seisenbacher Male 24 Judo 1 1
2 Andreas Kronthaler Male 32 Shooting 1 1
3 Pepi Reiter Male 25 Judo 1 1
4 Wilfried Auerbach Male 24 Rowing
5 Werner Bachmayer Male 23 Canoeing
6 Karin Bauer Female 20 Shooting
7 Monika Bayer Female 17 Swimming
8 Gregor Bialowas Male 24 Weightlifting
9 Michael Billwein Male 20 Modern Pentathlon
10 Robert Blaschka Male 26 Fencing
11 Thomas Böhm Male 18 Swimming
12 Hans Brandstätter Male 35 Fencing
13 Martin Burkert Male 27 Shooting
14 Günter Busarello Male 24 Wrestling
15 Hilde Dobiasch Female 29 Cycling
16 Peter Ebinger Male 25 Equestrianism
17 Eva-Maria Edinger Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
18 Björn Eybl Male 19 Sailing
19 Michael Farthofer Male 29 Sailing
20 Karl Ferstl Male 38 Sailing
21 Milena Foltýnová-Gschiessl Female 34 Handball
22 Thomas Futterknecht Male 21 Athletics
23 Gabriele Gebauer Female 26 Handball
24 Thomas Haasmann Male 22 Judo
25 Raimund Haberl Male 34 Rowing
26 Johanna Hack Female 27 Cycling
27 Wolfgang Hartl Male 43 Canoeing
28 Gerhard Hartmann Male 29 Athletics
29 Sonja Hausladen Female 21 Swimming
30 Lothar Heinrich Male 43 Shooting
31 Karin Hillinger Female 19 Handball
32 Christian Höller Male 22 Sailing
33 Richard Höller Male 25 Sailing
34 Ulrike Huber Female 18 Handball
35 Roman Kainz Male 27 Weightlifting
36 Konrad König Male 22 Boxing
37 Robert Köstenberger Male 27 Judo
38 Dieter Kotlowski Male 27 Fencing
39 Nicole Kreil Female 18 Diving
40 Karl Krenauer Male 25 Cycling
41 Gerhard Krimbacher Male 31 Shooting
42 Stefan Laggner Male 25 Weightlifting
43 Franz Langthaler Male 19 Weightlifting
44 Hannes Lembacher Male 30 Fencing
45 Hans Lienhart Male 24 Cycling
46 Hans Lindner Male 25 Athletics
47 Thomas Linemayr Male 23 Rowing
48 Edwin Lins Male 21 Wrestling
49 Georg Loisel Male 27 Fencing
50 Georg Marchl Male 20 Wrestling
51 Franz Marx Male 21 Wrestling
52 Sissy Max-Theurer Female 27 Equestrianism
53 Olaf Mayer Male 23 Boxing
54 Peter Muckenhuber Male 29 Cycling
55 Martina Neubauer Female 17 Handball
56 Gudrun Neunteufel Female 18 Handball
57 Inge Niedermayer Female 25 Rowing
58 Herbert Nigsch Male 23 Wrestling
59 Gerhard Panuschka Male 25 Sailing
60 Manfred Panuschka Male 23 Sailing
61 Ingo Peirits Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
62 Gerhard Petritsch Male 43 Shooting
63 Norbert Petschel Male 23 Sailing
64 Alexander Pilhatsch Male 21 Swimming
65 Franz Pitschmann Male 29 Wrestling
66 Paul Popp Male 21 Cycling
67 Ulrike Popp Female 29 Handball
68 Gerhard Prohaska Male 26 Swimming
69 Karin Prokop Female 18 Handball
70 Ludwig Puser Male 38 Shooting
71 Vesna Radović Female 33 Handball
72 Hubert Raudaschl Male 41 Sailing
73 Walter Schlagbauer Male 24 Sailing
74 Vinzenz Schweighofer Male 41 Shooting
75 Erich Seidl Male 24 Weightlifting
76 Hugo Simon Male 41 Equestrianism
77 Gudrun Sinnhuber Female 18 Shooting
78 Georg Somloi Male 24 Fencing
79 Vera Sommerbauer Female 25 Rowing
80 Josef Span Male 22 Weightlifting
81 Silvia Steinbauer Female 20 Handball
82 Horst Stocker Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
83 Dietmar Streitler Male 20 Wrestling
84 Arno Strohmeyer Male 21 Fencing
85 Maria Sykora Female 37 Handball
86 Nicky Szapáry Male 25 Shooting
87 Martin Toporek Male 23 Athletics
88 Johann Traxler Male 25 Cycling
89 Astrid Unger Female 21 Rowing
90 Monika Unger Female 29 Handball
91 Susanne Unger Female 18 Handball
92 Ursula Valenta Female 33 Archery
93 Brigitte Wanderer Female 17 Swimming
94 Helmut Wechselberger Male 30 Cycling
95 Erwin Weitzl Male 24 Athletics
96 Benny Wendt Male 21 Fencing
97 Georg Werthner Male 28 Athletics
98 Christa Winkel Female 25 Equestrianism
99 Alexandra Worisch Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
100 Elisabeth Zehetner Female 27 Handball
101 Kurt Zellhofer Male 26 Cycling
102 Teresa Zielewicz Female 34 Handball

Sports