You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Austria > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Austria at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Austria: 51 in 16 sports
Participants for Austria: 83 (64 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Marianne Humpelstetter (15 years, 342 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Hermann Sailer (46 years, 266 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

83 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Sissy Max-Theurer Female 23 Equestrianism 1 1
2 Karl Ferstl Male 34 Sailing 1 1
3 Wolfgang Mayrhofer Male 22 Sailing 1 1
4 Hubert Raudaschl Male 37 Sailing 1 1
5 Gerhard Petritsch Male 39 Shooting 1 1
6 Wilfried Auerbach Male 20 Rowing
7 Werner Bachmayer Male 19 Canoeing
8 Herwig Bayer Male 17 Swimming
9 Franz Berger Male 22 Judo
10 Sabine Blemenschütz Female 15 Hockey
11 Bartholomäus Brötzner Male 23 Wrestling
12 Günter Busarello Male 20 Wrestling
13 Eva Cambal Female 33 Hockey
14 Erika Csar Female 18 Hockey
15 Kurt Dittrich Male 22 Swimming
16 Bruno Flecker Male 26 Rowing
17 Dorit Ganster Female 17 Hockey
18 Ken Grove Male 27 Diving
19 Wolfgang Hartl Male 39 Canoeing
20 Reinhard Hartmann Male 26 Wrestling
21 Sonja Hausladen Female 17 Swimming
22 Herbert Havlik Male 33 Canoeing
23 Rainer Holzhaider Male 23 Rowing
24 Vinzenz Hörtnagl Male 32 Weightlifting
25 Marianne Humpelstetter Female 15 Swimming
26 Karoline Käfer Female 25 Athletics
27 Brigitte Kindler Female 22 Hockey
28 Heidi Koch Female 18 Swimming
29 Wolfgang Konrad Male 21 Athletics
30 Robert Köstenberger Male 23 Judo
31 Andrea Kozma Female 17 Hockey
32 Hermann Kupfner Male 22 Sailing
33 Walter Legel Male 40 Weightlifting
34 Johann Leo Male 22 Judo
35 Hans Lienhart Male 20 Cycling
36 Thomas Linemayr Male 19 Rowing
37 Patricia Lorenz Female 16 Hockey
38 Regina Lorenz Female 16 Hockey
39 Hans Peter Mayr Male 35 Canoeing
40 Dietmar Millonig Male 25 Athletics
41 Peter Mitterer Male 33 Archery
42 Peter Muckenhuber Male 25 Cycling
43 Heinrich Münzberger Male 34 Shooting
44 Robert Nemeth Male 22 Athletics
45 Herbert Nigsch Male 19 Wrestling
46 Brigitta Pecanka Female 21 Hockey
47 Eleonore Pecanka Female 23 Hockey
48 Robert Pfitscher Male 25 Boxing
49 Elisabeth Pistauer Female 25 Hockey
50 Franz Pitschmann Male 25 Wrestling
51 Hubert Porkert Male 40 Sailing
52 Andrea Porsch Female 20 Hockey
53 Hannes Rainer Male 26 Shooting
54 Bill Rea Male 28 Athletics
55 Nikolaus Reinprecht Male 37 Shooting
56 Eduard Reisinger Male 23 Canoeing
57 Pepi Reiter Male 21 Judo
58 Michael Sageder Male 21 Rowing
59 Siegfried Sageder Male 22 Rowing
60 Hermann Sailer Male 46 Shooting
61 Franz Schitzhofer Male 21 Shooting
62 Dietmar Schlöglmann Male 25 Canoeing
63 Raimund Schmidt Male 20 Rowing
64 Peter Seisenbacher Male 20 Judo
65 Hans Siegele Male 31 Athletics
66 Wilfried Siegele Male 22 Athletics
67 Herbert Spindler Male 26 Cycling
68 Niki Stajkovic Male 21 Diving
69 Josef Steiner Male 29 Athletics
70 Friederike Stern Female 20 Hockey
71 Ilse Stipanovsky Female 23 Hockey
72 Franz Strizik Male 26 Weightlifting
73 Johann Summer Male 28 Cycling
74 Nicky Szapáry Male 21 Shooting
75 Alexander Topay Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
76 Martin Toporek Male 19 Athletics
77 Johann Traxler Male 21 Cycling
78 Wolfram Waibel, Sr. Male 33 Shooting
79 Georg Werthner Male 24 Athletics
80 Helmut Wieser Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
81 Michael Worisch Male 22 Diving
82 Sepp Zeilbauer Male 27 Athletics
83 Kurt Zellhofer Male 22 Cycling

Sports