Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1972 München Summer Games

Austria at the 1972 München Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Austria: 68 in 15 sports
Participants for Austria: 111 (97 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Werner Grieshofer (12 years, 188 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Franz Eisl (51 years, 166 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

111 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Norbert Sattler Male 20 Canoeing 1 1
2 Rudolf Dollinger Male 28 Shooting 1 1
3 Ilona Gusenbauer Female 24 Athletics 1 1
4 Eduard Aellig Male 24 Judo
5 Franz Berger Male 32 Wrestling
6 Hans Brandstätter Male 23 Fencing
7 Peter Bredl Male 21 Rowing
8 Bernd Brodar Male 25 Fencing
9 Josef Brötzner Male 27 Wrestling
10 Erich Butka Male 28 Judo
11 Christiane Casapicola-Wildschek Female 18 Athletics
12 Ferdinand Croy Male 32 Equestrianism
13 Franz Csandl Male 23 Boxing
14 Sigi Denk Male 21 Cycling
15 Peter Denzel Male 33 Sailing
16 Franz Eisl Male 51 Sailing
17 Harald Fereberger Male 43 Sailing
18 Hans Fortmüller Male 23 Rowing
19 Karl Fröschl Male 45 Shooting
20 Hubert Garschall Male 32 Shooting
21 Ingrid Gosch Female 22 Fencing
22 Manfred Grieshofer Male 27 Rowing
23 Werner Grieshofer Male 12 Rowing
24 Ernst Hack Male 25 Wrestling
25 Bruno Hartmann Male 25 Wrestling
26 Robert Haschka Male 22 Sailing
27 Helmut Hediger Male 27 Canoeing
28 Kurt Heubusch Male 31 Canoeing
29 Rudolf Hill Male 24 Weightlifting
30 Rainer Hinteregger Male 28 Rowing
31 Martin Hinterleitner Male 21 Rowing
32 Norbert Hlobil Male 25 Rowing
33 Hannelore Hradez Female 31 Fencing
34 Roman Humenberger Male 27 Cycling
35 Eva Janko Female 27 Athletics
36 Bruno Jerebicnik Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
37 Gerold Jungwirth Male 25 Judo
38 Karoline Käfer Female 17 Athletics
39 Josef Kien Male 20 Diving
40 Manfred Krausbar Male 30 Rowing
41 Adrienne Krebitz Female 25 Fencing
42 Steffen Kriechbaum Male 25 Swimming
43 Rudolf Kruspel Male 21 Diving
44 Helmut Lang Male 32 Athletics
45 Walter Legel Male 32 Weightlifting
46 Wolfgang Leu Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
47 Lutz Lischka Male 28 Judo
48 Rudolf Litsch Male 28 Weightlifting
49 Guido Loacker Male 27 Shooting
50 Roland Losert Male 27 Fencing
51 Peter Luschan Male 34 Sailing
52 Gerlinde Massing Female 21 Athletics
53 Josef Meixner Male 32 Shooting
54 Rudolf Mitteregger Male 27 Cycling
55 Erich Moritz Male 32 Sailing
56 Karl-Heinz Müller Male 23 Fencing
57 Heimo Müllneritsch Male 24 Canoeing
58 Axel Nepraunik Male 27 Athletics
59 Franz Nitsche Male 21 Rowing
60 Gert Nöster Male 32 Athletics
61 Waltraut Peck-Repa Female 31 Fencing
62 Inge Pertmayr Female 25 Diving
63 Gerhard Petritsch Male 31 Shooting
64 Günther Pfaff Male 33 Canoeing
65 Leopold Pichler Male 30 Weightlifting
66 Kurt Pittner Male 29 Weightlifting
67 Reinhold Platzer Male 33 Weightlifting
68 Helmut Podolan Male 16 Swimming
69 Erich Pointner Male 22 Judo
70 Johann Pollak Male 23 Judo
71 Herbert Polzhuber Male 34 Fencing
72 Fritz Prause Male 23 Fencing
73 Peter Preiß Male 20 Rowing
74 Kurt Presslmayr Male 29 Canoeing
75 Sepp Puchinger Male 23 Rowing
76 Elke Radlingmaier Female 28 Fencing
77 Hubert Raudaschl Male 30 Sailing
78 Georg Regner Male 19 Athletics
79 Heimo Reinitzer Male 28 Athletics
80 Friedrich Resch Male 28 Equestrianism
81 Wolf-Dieter Rihs Male 22 Equestrianism
82 Heinz Rodinger Male 31 Canoeing
83 Manfred Ruthner Male 20 Rowing
84 Kurt Sandhäugl Male 20 Rowing
85 Barbara Sattler Female 24 Canoeing
86 Hans Schlecht Male 24 Canoeing
87 Gerhard Seibold Male 29 Canoeing
88 Ernst Seidl Male 22 Sailing
89 Kurt Seidl Male 25 Sailing
90 Hugo Simon Male 30 Equestrianism
91 Karl Sinzinger, Sr. Male 30 Rowing
92 Niki Stajkovic Male 13 Diving
93 Karl Stangl Male 41 Sailing
94 Helmar Steindl Male 27 Canoeing
95 Wolfgang Steinmayr Male 27 Cycling
96 Manfred Stelzl Male 32 Sailing
97 Peter Sternad Male 26 Athletics
98 Ulrich Strohschneider Male 32 Sailing
99 Johann Summer Male 20 Cycling
100 Maria Sykora Female 25 Athletics
101 Liese Sykora-Prokop Female 31 Athletics
102 Rudolf Trost Male 31 Fencing
103 Günther Ulrich Male 36 Fencing
104 Wolfram Waibel, Sr. Male 25 Shooting
105 Rüdiger Wassibauer Male 23 Equestrianism
106 Peter Wetzstein Male 23 Rowing
107 Ulli Wolf Male 23 Rowing
108 Günther Würfel Male 24 Athletics
109 Alfred Zechmeister Male 22 Canoeing
110 Sepp Zeilbauer Male 19 Athletics
111 Peter Zobl-Wessely Male 23 Modern Pentathlon

Sports