You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Austria > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Austria at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Austria: 37 in 12 sports
Participants for Austria: 43 (35 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Peter Schmid (19 years, 175 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Friedrich Schattleitner (45 years, 22 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

43 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hubert Raudaschl Male 26 Sailing 1 1
2 Liese Sykora-Prokop Female 27 Athletics 1 1
3 Eva Janko Female 23 Athletics 1 1
4 Günther Pfaff Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
5 Gerhard Seibold Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
6 Inge Aigner Female 25 Athletics
7 Frank Battig Male 32 Fencing
8 Kurt Baumgartner Male 25 Boxing
9 Franz Berger Male 28 Wrestling
10 Udo Birnbaum Male 31 Fencing
11 Walter Dießl Male 25 Athletics
12 Dieter Ebner Male 28 Rowing
13 Christl Filippovits Female 24 Swimming
14 Werner Fischer Male 27 Sailing
15 Hubert Garschall Male 28 Shooting
16 Karl Geiger Male 27 Sailing
17 Ilona Gusenbauer Female 21 Athletics
18 Yvette Hafner Female 20 Swimming
19 Helmut Hediger Male 23 Canoeing
20 Gert Herunter Male 26 Athletics
21 Rudolf Klaban Male 30 Athletics
22 Manfred Krausbar Male 26 Rowing
23 Wolfgang Leu Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
24 Kurt Lindlgruber Male 33 Canoeing
25 Guido Loacker Male 23 Shooting
26 Dieter Losert Male 27 Rowing
27 Roland Losert Male 23 Fencing
28 Horst Mandl Male 32 Athletics
29 Josef Meixner Male 28 Shooting
30 Walter Pektor Male 23 Athletics
31 Inge Pertmayr Female 21 Diving
32 Ingo Peyker Male 27 Athletics
33 Kurt Pittner Male 25 Weightlifting
34 Herbert Polzhuber Male 30 Fencing
35 Heimo Reinitzer Male 25 Athletics
36 Rainer Salzburger Male 23 Boxing
37 Friedrich Schattleitner Male 45 Shooting
38 Peter Schmid Male 19 Swimming
39 Wolf-Dietrich Sonnleitner Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
40 Siegfried Springer Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
41 Erika Strasser Female 34 Athletics
42 Rudolf Trost Male 28 Fencing
43 Wolfram Waibel, Sr. Male 21 Shooting

Sports