You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Austria > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Austria at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Austria: 54 in 14 sports
Participants for Austria: 56 (45 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Ursula Seitz (16 years, 187 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Laszlo Szapáry (54 years, 96 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

56 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Inge Aigner Female 21 Athletics
2 Franz Berger Male 24 Wrestling
3 Udo Birnbaum Male 27 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
4 Volker Deckardt Male 20 Swimming
5 Dieter Ebner Male 24 Rowing
6 Christl Filippovits Female 20 Swimming
7 Werner Fischer Male 23 Sailing
8 Ulla Flegel Female 24 Athletics
9 Franz Frauenlob Male 25 Boxing
10 Karl Geiger Male 23 Sailing
11 Helmut Haid Male 25 Athletics
12 Hubert Hammerer Male 39 Shooting
13 Gerhard Hastik Male 25 Weightlifting
14 Kurt Herbst Male 23 Weightlifting
15 Kurt Heubusch Male 23 Canoeing
16 Rudolf Klaban Male 26 Athletics
17 Josef Kloimstein Male 34 Rowing
18 Gert Kölli Male 24 Swimming
19 Rupert König Male 27 Boxing
20 Manfred Krausbar Male 22 Rowing
21 Horst Kuttelwascher Male 27 Rowing
22 Helmut Längle Male 28 Wrestling
23 Marcus Leyrer Male 35 Fencing
24 Kurt Lindlgruber Male 29 Canoeing
25 Dieter Losert Male 23 Rowing
26 Roland Losert Male 19 Fencing
27 Hans Marte Male 29 Wrestling
28 Josef Meixner Male 24 Shooting
29 Kurt Mrkwicka Male 27 Diving
30 Henriette Parzer Female 21 Gymnastics
31 Christl Paukerl Female 17 Swimming
32 Inge Pertmayr Female 17 Diving
33 Günther Pfaff Male 25 Canoeing
34 Herbert Polzhuber Male 26 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
35 Udo Querch Male 23 Weightlifting
36 Hubert Raudaschl Male 22 Sailing
37 Alfred Redl Male 24 Judo
38 Karl Reisinger Male 28 Judo
39 Alfred Sageder Male 31 Rowing
40 Peter Salzbacher Male 18 Rowing
41 Ursula Seitz Female 16 Swimming
42 Ernst Severa Male 30 Canoeing
43 Ulrike Sindelar-Pachowsky Female 21 Diving
44 Ernst Soudek Male 24 Athletics
45 Hanneliese Spitz Female 22 Canoeing
46 Friedrich Suda Male 25 Swimming
47 Elisabeth Svoboda Female 22 Diving
48 Liese Sykora-Prokop Female 23 Athletics
49 Laszlo Szapáry Male 54 Shooting
50 Heinrich Thun Male 26 Athletics
51 Rudolf Trost Male 24 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
52 Volker Tulzer Male 24 Athletics
53 Peter Weiss Male 25 Boxing
54 Gerhard Wieland Male 20 Swimming
55 Eugen Wiesberger, Jr. Male 30 Wrestling
56 Gerhard Zotter Male 23 Judo

Sports