You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Austria > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Austria at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Austria: 81 in 15 sports
Participants for Austria: 103 (82 men and 21 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Elfriede Hirnschall (15 years, 203 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Harald von Musil (52 years, 230 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

103 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hubert Hammerer Male 34 Shooting 1 1
2 Josef Kloimstein Male 30 Rowing 1 1
3 Alfred Sageder Male 26 Rowing 1 1
4 Carl Auteried Male 45 Sailing
5 Frank Battig Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
6 Waltraud Benesch Female 19 Gymnastics
7 Franz Berger Male 20 Wrestling
8 Udo Birnbaum Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
9 Erika Bogovic Female 26 Gymnastics
10 Gerald Brauner Male Swimming
11 Bartl Brötzner Male 32 Wrestling
12 Franz Brunner Male 29 Wrestling
13 Walter Buchgraber Male 21 Canoeing
14 Eduard Budil Male 36 Equestrianism
15 Anni Cermak Female 20 Gymnastics
16 Peter Deimböck Male 18 Cycling
17 Herwig Dirnböck Male 24 Canoeing
18 Gottfried Dittrich Male 22 Rowing
19 Hermann Dodojacek Male 22 Weightlifting
20 Helmuth Donner Male 19 Athletics
21 Traudl Ebert Female 24 Fencing
22 Dieter Ebner Male 20 Rowing
23 Franz Eisl Male 39 Sailing
24 Harald Fereberger Male 31 Sailing
25 Christl Filippovits Female 16 Swimming
26 Horst Fink Male 21 Rowing
27 Josef Fröwis Male 23 Shooting
28 Hans-Peter Fürst Male 28 Sailing
29 Kurt Garschal Male 19 Cycling
30 Helga Gnauer Female 30 Fencing
31 Maria Grötzer Female 32 Fencing
32 Dolfi Gruber Male 40 Athletics
33 Josef Grumser Male 26 Boxing
34 Werner Hartmann Male 18 Wrestling
35 Helga Hellebrand-Wiedermann Female 29 Canoeing
36 Kurt Herbst Male 19 Weightlifting
37 Anton Hertl Male 39 Gymnastics
38 Elfriede Hirnschall Female 15 Gymnastics
39 Hans Hocke Male 21 Fencing
40 Dorli Hofrichter Female 25 Athletics
41 Helmut Holzschuster Male 24 Canoeing
42 Gerhard Huber Male 26 Gymnastics
43 Peter Huber Male 30 Diving
44 Gerhard Huska Male 21 Sailing
45 Helmut Ilk Male 24 Swimming
46 Fritz Inthaler Male 23 Cycling
47 Hannelore Janele Female 17 Swimming
48 Willi Kafel Male 30 Gymnastics
49 Paul Kerb Male 30 Fencing
50 Rudolf Klaban Male 22 Athletics
51 Hermann Klien Male 27 Gymnastics
52 Gotfrid Köchert Male 42 Sailing
53 Gert Kölli Male 20 Swimming
54 Johann König Male 27 Gymnastics
55 Rupert König Male 23 Boxing
56 Franz Koschina Male 21 Boxing
57 Günther Kriz Male 19 Cycling
58 Elmar Kunauer Male 20 Athletics
59 Helmuth Kuttelwascher Male 20 Rowing
60 Horst Kuttelwascher Male 22 Rowing
61 Helmut Längle Male 23 Wrestling
62 Walter Legel Male 20 Weightlifting
63 Karl Leitner Male 22 Canoeing
64 Peter Lichtner-Hoyer Male 34 Modern Pentathlon
65 Kurt Liebhart Male 27 Canoeing
66 Adolf Löblich Male 22 Rowing
67 Dieter Losert Male 19 Rowing
68 Hans Marte Male 25 Wrestling
69 Erich Moritz Male 20 Sailing
70 Kurt Mrkwicka Male 23 Diving
71 Hans Muchitsch Male 27 Athletics
72 Sigrid Müller Female 17 Swimming
73 Friedl Murauer Female 22 Athletics
74 Nora Novotny Female 21 Swimming
75 Henriette Parzer Female 16 Gymnastics
76 Waltraut Peck-Repa Female 19 Fencing
77 Kurt Postl Male 23 Cycling
78 Hildegard Reitter Female Gymnastics
79 Helmuth Resch Male 27 Fencing
80 Arnold Ruiner Male 23 Cycling
81 Egon Rusch Male 31 Boxing
82 Wilhelm Sachsenmaier Male 33 Shooting
83 Hermann Salzner Male 32 Canoeing
84 Franz Sarnitz Male 41 Shooting
85 Hans Sauter Male 35 Gymnastics
86 Kurt Schein Male 29 Cycling
87 Lisa Schindler Female 31 Canoeing
88 Kurt Schweiger Male 26 Cycling
89 Erika Strasser Female 26 Athletics
90 Friedrich Suda Male 21 Swimming
91 Laszlo Szapáry Male 50 Shooting
92 Josef Tauchner Male 31 Weightlifting
93 Heinrich Thun Male 21 Athletics
94 Wolfdietrich Traugott Male 21 Rowing
95 Lore Trittner Female 27 Swimming
96 Günther Ulrich Male 24 Fencing
97 Harald von Musil Male 52 Sailing
98 Josef Wanetschek Male 26 Fencing
99 Peter Weiss Male 21 Boxing
100 Herbert Wiedermann Male 32 Canoeing
101 Eugen Wiesberger, Jr. Male 26 Wrestling
102 Christl Wöber Female 17 Swimming
103 Franz Wolf Male 22 Canoeing

Sports