You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Austria > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Austria at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Austria: 70 in 16 sports
Participants for Austria: 112 (91 men and 21 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Hedwig Traindl (17 years, 291 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Fritzi Wenisch-Filz (44 years, 335 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

112 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gertrude Liebhart Female 23 Canoeing 1 1
2 Max Raub Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
3 Herbert Wiedermann Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
4 Ilse Albert Female 23 Swimming
5 Gottfried Anglberger Male 21 Wrestling
6 Emmerich Bauer Male 24 Weightlifting
7 Herma Bauma Female 37 Athletics
8 Helene Bielansky Female 21 Athletics
9 Rupert Blöch Male 23 Athletics
10 Erich Bohuslav Male 25 Water Polo
11 Walter Bortel Male 25 Cycling
12 Bartl Brötzner Male 24 Wrestling
13 Franz Brunner Male 21 Wrestling
14 Julius Depaoli Male 29 Water Polo
15 Kurt Dvorak Male 24 Hockey
16 Ernst Endl Male 22 Water Polo
17 Wolfgang Erndl Male 30 Sailing
18 Franz Feldinger Male 23 Football
19 Robert Fendler Male 31 Football
20 Harald Fereberger Male 23 Sailing
21 Gerti Fesl Female 20 Gymnastics
22 Friedrich Fetz Male 24 Gymnastics
23 Wilhelm Flenner Male 29 Weightlifting
24 Hans Friedrich Male 28 Gymnastics
25 Johann Geiszler Male 26 Rowing
26 Wolfgang Girardi Male 24 Gymnastics
27 Trude Gollner-Kolar Female 26 Gymnastics
28 Otto Gollnhuber Male 28 Football
29 Gertrude Gries Female 27 Gymnastics
30 Hildegard Grill Female 24 Gymnastics
31 Herbert Grohs Male 21 Football
32 Paul Grubenthal Male 19 Gymnastics
33 Dolfi Gruber Male 32 Athletics
34 Siegfried Gurschler Male 26 Shooting
35 Lotte Haidegger Female 27 Athletics
36 Rudolf Haidegger Male 29 Athletics
37 Josef Hamberger Male 21 Boxing
38 Hermann Hochleitner Male 26 Football
39 Franz Hölbl Male 24 Weightlifting
40 Karl Holzapfel Male 28 Hockey
41 Julius Janowsky Male 21 Diving
42 Ida Kadlec Female 22 Gymnastics
43 Walter Kaitna Male 37 Hockey
44 Franz Kemter Male 30 Gymnastics
45 Paul Kerb Male 22 Fencing
46 Alfred Knoll Male 24 Hockey
47 Hermann Knoll Male 20 Hockey
48 Johann Koller Male 31 Hockey
49 Walter Kollmann Male 20 Football
50 Helmut Koppelstätter Male 22 Swimming
51 Anton Krammer Male 31 Football
52 Heinrich Krumpfholz Male 27 Water Polo
53 Anton Kunz Male 37 Water Polo
54 Grete Kunz Female 44 Fencing
55 Heinz Lechner Male 24 Fencing
56 Johann Liebenberger Male 21 Water Polo
57 Kurt Liebhart Male 18 Canoeing
58 Kurt Liederer Male 25 Diving
59 Hubert Loisel Male 40 Fencing
60 Engelbert Lulla Male 26 Canoeing
61 Arthur Mannsbarth Male 22 Cycling
62 Kurt Marz Male 27 Rowing
63 Josef Matz Male 26 Hockey
64 Alexander Mitterhuber Male 22 Rowing
65 Ellen Müller-Preis Female 40 Fencing
66 Kurt Nemetz Male 25 Cycling
67 Fritz Nikolai Male 26 Football
68 Josef Pecanka Male 27 Hockey
69 Robert Pecanka Male 22 Hockey
70 Helmuth Perz Male 28 Athletics
71 Eva Pfarrhofer Female 24 Diving
72 Franz Pfitscher Male 21 Boxing
73 Werner Plattner Male 26 Fencing
74 Leopold Potesil Male 19 Boxing
75 Fritz Prossinagg Male 21 Athletics
76 Heinz Putzl Male 24 Fencing
77 Franz Raule Male 31 Hockey
78 Jörg Reichel Male 29 Water Polo
79 Kurt Rötzer Male 31 Athletics
80 Wilhelm Sachsenmaier Male 25 Shooting
81 Hans Sauter Male 27 Gymnastics
82 Ernst Schala Male 36 Hockey
83 Adolf Scheithauer Male 25 Rowing
84 Fedora Schenk Female 32 Athletics
85 Gerda Schilling-Staniek Female 27 Athletics
86 Josef Schimmer Male 29 Hockey
87 Alfred Schmidtberger Male 22 Canoeing
88 Edeltraud Schramm Female 28 Gymnastics
89 Herbert Schreiner Male 21 Canoeing
90 Alois Schwabl Male 40 Athletics
91 Peter Steinwender Male 23 Swimming
92 Elfriede Steurer Female 27 Athletics
93 Rudolf Stiskalik Male 23 Water Polo
94 Franz Strachota Male 33 Hockey
95 Erich Stumpf Male 25 Football
96 Laszlo Szapáry Male 42 Shooting
97 Josef Tauchner Male 23 Weightlifting
98 Hellmut Theimer Male 24 Water Polo
99 Frieda Tiltsch Female 30 Athletics
100 Hedwig Traindl Female 17 Gymnastics
101 Harald von Musil Male 44 Sailing
102 Josef Walter Male 26 Football
103 Willi Welt Male 25 Gymnastics
104 Fritzi Wenisch-Filz Female 44 Fencing
105 Franz Wimmer Male 19 Cycling
106 Gertrude Winnige-Barosch Female 23 Gymnastics
107 Ernst Wister Male 30 Gymnastics
108 Anton Wolf Male 19 Football
109 Franz Worisch Male 26 Diving
110 Felix Würth Male 28 Athletics
111 Franz Zigon Male 28 Water Polo
112 Alfred Zima Male 20 Boxing

Sports