Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 London Summer Games

Austria at the 1948 London Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Austria: 76 in 17 sports
Participants for Austria: 144 (113 men and 31 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Gerti Fesl (16 years, 320 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Alois Podhajsky (50 years, 166 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

144 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Herma Bauma Female 33 Athletics 1 1
2 Adolf Hoch Male 38 Art Competitions 1 1
3 Alfred Rinesch Male 37 Art Competitions 1 1
4 Oskar Thiede Male 69 Art Competitions 1 1
5 Edwin Grienauer Male 55 Art Competitions 1 1
6 Ellen Müller-Preis Female 36 Fencing 1 1
7 Ine Schäffer Female 25 Athletics 1 1
8 Fritzi Schwingl Female 26 Canoeing 1 1
9 Karl Ameisbichler Male 21 Boxing
10 Adam Bischof Male 32 Hockey
11 Erwin Bittmann Male 20 Rowing
12 Richard Bohslavsky Male 44 Shooting
13 Karl Bohusch Male 32 Gymnastics
14 Karl Borschke Male 62 Art Competitions
15 Karl Brandl Male 36 Hockey
16 Hans Breidbach-Bernau Male 27 Art Competitions
17 Anni Bruk Female 24 Athletics
18 Michael Drobil Male 70 Art Competitions
19 Franz Eibler Male 24 Weightlifting
20 Kurt Elias Male 20 Wrestling
21 Erika Enzenhofer Female 21 Gymnastics
22 Peter Enzinger Male 32 Wrestling
23 Josef Epp Male 28 Football
24 Paul Felinger Male 35 Canoeing
25 Gerti Fesl Female 16 Gymnastics
26 Franz Frauneder Male 20 Rowing
27 Walter Freitag Male 23 Cycling
28 Max Frey Male 46 Art Competitions
29 Hans Friedrich Male 24 Gymnastics
30 Robert Gausterer Male 20 Boxing
31 Alfred Gerstenbrand Male 67 Art Competitions
32 Hans Goldschmid Male 34 Cycling
33 Trude Gollner-Kolar Female 22 Gymnastics
34 Gertrude Gries Female 23 Gymnastics
35 Gudrun Grömer Female 28 Diving
36 Erich Habitzl Male 24 Football
37 Willy Hahnemann Male 34 Football
38 Lotte Haidegger Female 23 Athletics
39 Fritz Haller Male 43 Weightlifting
40 Ernst Happel Male 22 Football
41 Gretchen Hehenberger Female 30 Gymnastics
42 Wilhelm Andreas Herdey Male Art Competitions
43 Lorle Herdey-von Savageri Female 24 Art Competitions
44 Gottfried Hermann Male 38 Gymnastics
45 Otto Hofner Male 69 Art Competitions
46 Karl Holzapfel Male 24 Hockey
47 Johann Horvath Male Art Competitions
48 Siegmund Huber Male 23 Cycling
49 Hans Jaksch Male 68 Art Competitions
50 Grete Jenny Female 18 Athletics
51 Siegfried Joksch Male 31 Football
52 Wilhelm Kaufmann Male 47 Art Competitions
53 Eduard Kerschbaumer Male 28 Boxing
54 Herbert Klepp Male 25 Canoeing
55 Johann Koller Male 27 Hockey
56 Alfred Körner Male 22 Football
57 Karl Kowanz Male 22 Football
58 Andreas Krapf Male 35 Shooting
59 Heinrich Krause Male 63 Art Competitions
60 Heinz Lechner Male 20 Fencing
61 Wilhelm Lippa Male 25 Diving
62 Hubert Loisel Male 36 Fencing
63 Franz Lovato Male 25 Hockey
64 Paula Maly Female 56 Art Competitions
65 Margarethe Markl Female 46 Art Competitions
66 E. Matras Male Art Competitions
67 Karl-Maria May Male 62 Art Competitions
68 Hermann Mazurkiewitsch Male 22 Boxing
69 Ernst Melchior Male 28 Football
70 Otto Michtits Male 20 Boxing
71 Leopold Mikolasch Male 27 Football
72 Alois Mitschek Male Art Competitions
73 Karl Molnar Male 34 Canoeing
74 Kurt Nemetz Male 22 Cycling
75 Walter Niederle Male 27 Hockey
76 Oskar Nowak Male 35 Hockey
77 Maria Oberbreyer-Trösch Female 26 Athletics
78 Georg Obermüller Male 33 Sailing
79 Horst Obermüller Male Sailing
80 Theodor Obrietan Male 20 Rowing
81 Ernst Ocwirk Male 22 Football
82 Karl Ördögh Male 40 Hockey
83 Ekke Ozlberger Male 57 Art Competitions
84 Wilhelm Pankl Male 33 Weightlifting
85 Klaus Paschnicke Male Art Competitions
86 Walter Pavlicek Male 22 Swimming
87 Grete Pavlousek Female 24 Athletics
88 Franz Pelikan Male 22 Football
89 Walter Piemann Male 21 Canoeing
90 Arnulf Pilhatsch Male 23 Athletics
91 Werner Plattner Male 22 Fencing
92 Alois Podhajsky Male 50 Equestrianism
93 Josef Pohnetal Male 23 Cycling
94 Gertrude Poilschek Female Art Competitions
95 Robert Pranz Male 42 Gymnastics
96 Heinz Putzl Male 20 Fencing
97 Franz Raule Male 27 Hockey
98 Edmund Reitter Male 44 Art Competitions
99 Anton Richter Male 36 Weightlifting
100 Karl Riedel Male 35 Rowing
101 Elli Riehl Female 45 Art Competitions
102 Friedrich Rückert Male 28 Hockey
103 Traudl Ruckser Female 23 Gymnastics
104 Viktor Salmhofer Male 39 Canoeing
105 Heinrich Sauer Male 36 Equestrianism
106 Hans Sauter Male 23 Gymnastics
107 Hans Schachinger Male Sailing
108 Ernst Schala Male 32 Hockey
109 Heinrich Schiebel Male 21 Cycling
110 Gerda Schilling-Staniek Female 23 Athletics
111 Marianne Schläger Female 27 Athletics
112 Josef Schmidt Male Wrestling
113 Edeltraud Schramm Female 24 Gymnastics
114 Willi Schreyer Male 33 Gymnastics
115 Klement Schuh Male 32 Weightlifting
116 Karl Sitter Male 20 Rowing
117 Alma Staudinger Female 26 Diving
118 Ilse Steinegger Female 22 Athletics
119 Karl Stemolak Male 72 Art Competitions
120 Elfriede Steurer Female 23 Athletics
121 Franz Strachota Male 29 Hockey
122 Rudolf Terhes Male Art Competitions
123 Siegfried Theiss Male 65 Art Competitions
124 Frieda Tiltsch Female 26 Athletics
125 Hermann Tunner Male 35 Athletics
126 Alfred Umgeher Male 21 Canoeing
127 Rudi Valenta Male 27 Cycling
128 Anton Vogel Male 35 Wrestling
129 Josef Vojtech Male 22 Weightlifting
130 Alf von Chmielowski Male 52 Art Competitions
131 Harald von Musil Male 40 Sailing
132 Gert Watzke Male 25 Rowing
133 Kurt Watzke Male 27 Rowing
134 Georg Weidner Male 34 Wrestling
135 Erich Welt Male 20 Cycling
136 Willi Welt Male 21 Gymnastics
137 Fritzi Wenisch-Filz Female 40 Fencing
138 Gertrude Winnige-Barosch Female 19 Gymnastics
139 Ernst Wister Male 26 Gymnastics
140 Ernst Wöll Male 41 Shooting
141 Franz Worisch Male 22 Diving
142 Felix Würth Male 24 Athletics
143 Gabriele Zeilinger Female 30 Fencing
144 Fritz Zwazl Male 22 Swimming

Sports