Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 London Summer Games

Austria at the 1948 London Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Austria: 79 in 17 sports
Participants for Austria: 147 (115 men and 32 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Gerti Fesl (16 years, 320 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Alois Podhajsky (50 years, 166 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

147 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Herma Bauma Female 33 Athletics 1 1
2 Adolf Hoch Male 38 Art Competitions 1 1
3 Alfred Rinesch Male 37 Art Competitions 1 1
4 Oskar Thiede Male 69 Art Competitions 1 1
5 Edwin Grienauer Male 55 Art Competitions 1 1
6 Ellen Müller-Preis Female 36 Fencing 1 1
7 Ine Schäffer Female 25 Athletics 1 1
8 Fritzi Schwingl Female 26 Canoeing 1 1
9 Karl Ameisbichler Male 21 Boxing
10 Adam Bischof Male 32 Hockey
11 Erwin Bittmann Male 20 Rowing
12 Richard Bohslavsky Male 44 Shooting
13 Karl Bohusch Male 32 Gymnastics
14 Karl Borschke Male 62 Art Competitions
15 Karl Brandl Male 36 Hockey
16 Hans Breidbach-Bernau Male 27 Art Competitions
17 Anni Bruk Female 24 Athletics
18 Albin Döbrich Male Art Competitions
19 Michael Drobil Male 70 Art Competitions
20 Franz Eibler Male 24 Weightlifting
21 Kurt Elias Male 20 Wrestling
22 Erika Enzenhofer Female 21 Gymnastics
23 Peter Enzinger Male 32 Wrestling
24 Josef Epp Male 28 Football
25 Paul Felinger Male 35 Canoeing
26 Gerti Fesl Female 16 Gymnastics
27 Franz Frauneder Male 20 Rowing
28 Walter Freitag Male 23 Cycling
29 Max Frey Male 46 Art Competitions
30 Hans Friedrich Male 24 Gymnastics
31 Robert Gausterer Male 20 Boxing
32 Alfred Gerstenbrand Male 67 Art Competitions
33 Hans Goldschmid Male 34 Cycling
34 Trude Gollner-Kolar Female 22 Gymnastics
35 Gertrude Gries Female 23 Gymnastics
36 Gudrun Grömer Female 28 Diving
37 Erich Habitzl Male 24 Football
38 Willy Hahnemann Male 34 Football
39 Lotte Haidegger Female 23 Athletics
40 Fritz Haller Male 43 Weightlifting
41 Ernst Happel Male 22 Football
42 Gretchen Hehenberger Female 30 Gymnastics
43 Wilhelm Andreas Herdey Male Art Competitions
44 Lorle Herdey-von Savageri Female 24 Art Competitions
45 Gottfried Hermann Male 38 Gymnastics
46 Otto Hofner Male 69 Art Competitions
47 Karl Holzapfel Male 24 Hockey
48 Johann Horvath Male Art Competitions
49 Siegmund Huber Male 23 Cycling
50 Hans Jaksch Male 68 Art Competitions
51 Karin Jarl-Sakellarios Female 62 Art Competitions
52 Grete Jenny Female 18 Athletics
53 Siegfried Joksch Male 31 Football
54 Wilhelm Kaufmann Male 47 Art Competitions
55 Eduard Kerschbaumer Male 28 Boxing
56 Herbert Klepp Male 25 Canoeing
57 Johann Koller Male 27 Hockey
58 Alfred Körner Male 22 Football
59 Karl Kowanz Male 22 Football
60 Andreas Krapf Male 35 Shooting
61 Heinrich Krause Male 63 Art Competitions
62 Heinz Lechner Male 20 Fencing
63 Wilhelm Lippa Male 25 Diving
64 Hubert Loisel Male 36 Fencing
65 Franz Lovato Male 25 Hockey
66 Paula Maly Female 56 Art Competitions
67 Margarethe Markl Female 46 Art Competitions
68 E. Matras Male Art Competitions
69 Karl-Maria May Male 62 Art Competitions
70 Hermann Mazurkiewitsch Male 22 Boxing
71 Ernst Melchior Male 28 Football
72 Otto Michtits Male 20 Boxing
73 Leopold Mikolasch Male 27 Football
74 Alois Mitschek Male Art Competitions
75 Eugen Moiret Male Art Competitions
76 Karl Molnar Male 34 Canoeing
77 Kurt Nemetz Male 22 Cycling
78 Walter Niederle Male 27 Hockey
79 Oskar Nowak Male 35 Hockey
80 Maria Oberbreyer-Trösch Female 26 Athletics
81 Georg Obermüller Male 33 Sailing
82 Horst Obermüller Male Sailing
83 Theodor Obrietan Male 20 Rowing
84 Ernst Ocwirk Male 22 Football
85 Karl Ördögh Male 40 Hockey
86 Ekke Ozlberger Male 57 Art Competitions
87 Wilhelm Pankl Male 33 Weightlifting
88 Klaus Paschnicke Male Art Competitions
89 Walter Pavlicek Male 22 Swimming
90 Grete Pavlousek Female 24 Athletics
91 Franz Pelikan Male 22 Football
92 Walter Piemann Male 21 Canoeing
93 Arnulf Pilhatsch Male 23 Athletics
94 Werner Plattner Male 22 Fencing
95 Alois Podhajsky Male 50 Equestrianism
96 Josef Pohnetal Male 23 Cycling
97 Gertrude Poilschek Female Art Competitions
98 Robert Pranz Male 42 Gymnastics
99 Heinz Putzl Male 20 Fencing
100 Franz Raule Male 27 Hockey
101 Edmund Reitter Male 44 Art Competitions
102 Anton Richter Male 36 Weightlifting
103 Karl Riedel Male 35 Rowing
104 Elli Riehl Female 45 Art Competitions
105 Friedrich Rückert Male 28 Hockey
106 Traudl Ruckser Female 23 Gymnastics
107 Viktor Salmhofer Male 39 Canoeing
108 Heinrich Sauer Male 36 Equestrianism
109 Hans Sauter Male 23 Gymnastics
110 Hans Schachinger Male Sailing
111 Ernst Schala Male 32 Hockey
112 Heinrich Schiebel Male 21 Cycling
113 Gerda Schilling-Staniek Female 23 Athletics
114 Marianne Schläger Female 27 Athletics
115 Josef Schmidt Male Wrestling
116 Edeltraud Schramm Female 24 Gymnastics
117 Willi Schreyer Male 33 Gymnastics
118 Klement Schuh Male 32 Weightlifting
119 Karl Sitter Male 20 Rowing
120 Alma Staudinger Female 26 Diving
121 Ilse Steinegger Female 22 Athletics
122 Karl Stemolak Male 72 Art Competitions
123 Elfriede Steurer Female 23 Athletics
124 Franz Strachota Male 29 Hockey
125 Rudolf Terhes Male Art Competitions
126 Siegfried Theiss Male 65 Art Competitions
127 Frieda Tiltsch Female 26 Athletics
128 Hermann Tunner Male 35 Athletics
129 Alfred Umgeher Male 21 Canoeing
130 Rudi Valenta Male 27 Cycling
131 Anton Vogel Male 35 Wrestling
132 Josef Vojtech Male 22 Weightlifting
133 Alf von Chmielowski Male 52 Art Competitions
134 Harald von Musil Male 40 Sailing
135 Gert Watzke Male 25 Rowing
136 Kurt Watzke Male 27 Rowing
137 Georg Weidner Male 34 Wrestling
138 Erich Welt Male 20 Cycling
139 Willi Welt Male 21 Gymnastics
140 Fritzi Wenisch-Filz Female 40 Fencing
141 Gertrude Winnige-Barosch Female 19 Gymnastics
142 Ernst Wister Male 26 Gymnastics
143 Ernst Wöll Male 41 Shooting
144 Franz Worisch Male 22 Diving
145 Felix Würth Male 24 Athletics
146 Gabriele Zeilinger Female 30 Fencing
147 Fritz Zwazl Male 22 Swimming

Sports