Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1936 Berlin Summer Games

Austria at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany (August 2, 1936 to August 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: August 1, 1936
Closing Ceremony: August 16, 1936

Events for Austria: 105 in 19 sports
Participants for Austria: 234 (217 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Grete Ittlinger (14 years, 121 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Arthur von Pongracz (72 years, 48 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

234 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gregor Hradetzky Male 27 Canoeing 2 2
2 Karl Proisl Male 25 Canoeing 1 1 2
3 Rupert Weinstabl Male 24 Canoeing 1 1 2
4 Alfons Dorfner Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
5 Robert Fein Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
6 Adi Kainz Male 33 Canoeing 1 1
7 Hermann Kutschera Male 33 Art Competitions 1 1
8 Franz Bartl Male 21 Handball 1 1
9 Franz Berghammer Male 22 Handball 1 1
10 Franz Bistricky Male 22 Handball 1 1
11 Franz Brunner Male 23 Handball 1 1
12 Rudolf Eisenmenger Male 33 Art Competitions 1 1
13 Franz Fuchsberger Male 25 Football 1 1
14 Josef Hasenöhrl Male 21 Rowing 1 1
15 Max Hofmeister Male 23 Football 1 1
16 Hans Houschka Male 21 Handball 1 1
17 Emil Juracka Male 24 Handball 1 1
18 Edi Kainberger Male 24 Football 1 1
19 Karl Kainberger Male 23 Football 1 1
20 Viktor Kalisch Male 33 Canoeing 1 1
21 Martin Kargl Male 23 Football 1 1
22 Ferdinand Kiefler Male 22 Handball 1 1
23 Josef Kitzmüller Male 24 Football 1 1
24 Josef Krejci Male 25 Handball 1 1
25 Anton Krenn Male 25 Football 1 1
26 Ernst Künz Male 24 Football 1 1
27 Fritz Landertinger Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
28 Adolf Laudon Male 23 Football 1 1
29 Otto Licha Male 23 Handball 1 1
30 Franz Mandl Male 19 Football 1 1
31 Fritz Maurer Male 24 Handball 1 1
32 Anton Perwein Male 25 Handball 1 1
33 Siegfried Powolny Male 20 Handball 1 1
34 Siegfried Purner Male 21 Handball 1 1
35 Walter Reisp Male 25 Handball 1 1
36 Alfred Schmalzer Male 23 Handball 1 1
37 Alois Schnabel Male 26 Handball 1 1
38 Ludwig Schuberth Male 25 Handball 1 1
39 Karl Steinhuber Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
40 Klement Steinmetz Male 21 Football 1 1
41 Johann Tauscher Male 27 Handball 1 1
42 Jaroslav Volak Male 21 Handball 1 1
43 Karl Wahlmüller Male 22 Football 1 1
44 Walter Werginz Male 22 Football 1 1
45 Leopold Wohlrab Male 23 Handball 1 1
46 Fritz Wurmböck Male 33 Handball 1 1
47 Hans Zehetner Male 23 Handball 1 1
48 Herbert Kastinger Male 36 Art Competitions 1 1
49 Ellen Müller-Preis Female 24 Fencing 1 1
50 Alois Podhajsky Male 38 Equestrianism 1 1
51 Hermann Stiegholzer Male 42 Art Competitions 1 1
52 Hans Helmut Stoiber Male 17 Art Competitions 1 1
53 Virgilius Altmann Male 23 Cycling
54 Ferdinand Andri Male 65 Art Competitions
55 Dietz Angerer Male 32 Sailing
56 Leopold Bauer Male 63 Art Competitions
57 Herma Bauma Female 21 Athletics
58 Ernst Baylon Male 32 Fencing
59 Hans Binder Male 26 Rowing
60 Erwin Blasl Male 24 Water Polo
61 Karl Borschke Male 50 Art Competitions
62 Rudolf Böttger Male 49 Art Competitions
63 Josef Buemberger Male 31 Wrestling
64 Max Colli Male 20 Rowing
65 Herbert Dimmel Male 41 Art Competitions
66 Albert Dolleschall Male 49 Equestrianism
67 Ferry Dusika Male 28 Cycling
68 Gerhard Egger Male 27 Equestrianism
69 Franz Eichberger Male 23 Athletics
70 Karl Etti Male 23 Art Competitions
71 Erich Fincsus Male 23 Wrestling
72 Friedrich Fischer Male 28 Athletics
73 Roman Fischer Male 20 Fencing
74 Fritz Flachberger Male 24 Athletics
75 Franz Foidl Male 29 Wrestling
76 Ernst Ludwig Franke Male 49 Art Competitions
77 Wilhelm Frass Male 50 Art Competitions
78 Heinz Gattringer Male 20 Rowing
79 Josef Genschieder Male 21 Cycling
80 Alfred Gerstenbrand Male 55 Art Competitions
81 Josef Grahsl Male 28 Wrestling
82 Elisabeth Grasser Female 32 Fencing
83 Johann Baptist Gudenus Male 28 Athletics
84 Alfred Guth Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
85 Oswald Haerdtl Male 37 Art Competitions
86 Fritz Haller Male 31 Weightlifting
87 Franz Hametner Male 35 Wrestling
88 Alfred Hämmerle Male 44 Shooting
89 Anton Hangel Male 32 Weightlifting
90 Karl Hanisch Male 36 Fencing
91 Josef Haunzwickel Male 20 Athletics
92 Wilhelm Hawlik Male 27 Water Polo
93 Margarethe Held Female 25 Athletics
94 Gottfried Hermann Male 26 Gymnastics
95 Herbert Hnatek Male 20 Swimming
96 Hans Hofmann Male Art Competitions
97 Hans Höfner Male 23 Cycling
98 Otto Hofner Male 57 Art Competitions
99 Pius Hollenstein Male 28 Gymnastics
100 Rudolf Höpfler Male 24 Rowing
101 Emil Hübscher Male 23 Athletics
102 Josef Humplik Male 47 Art Competitions
103 Erwin Ilz Male 45 Art Competitions
104 Grete Ittlinger Female 14 Swimming
105 Emil Janausch Male 35 Athletics
106 Albert Janesch Male 47 Art Competitions
107 Theodor Janisch Male 34 Shooting
108 Karl Kaschka Male 32 Fencing
109 Ferdinand Kitt Male 48 Art Competitions
110 Veronika Kohlbach Female 30 Athletics
111 Alfred König Male 22 Athletics
112 Karl Kotratschek Male 21 Athletics
113 Heinrich Krause Male 51 Art Competitions
114 Hermann Kubik Male 29 Rowing
115 Karl Kühn Male 32 Cycling
116 Anton Kunz Male 21 Water Polo
117 Johann Langmayr Male 25 Athletics
118 Karl Leban Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
119 Ernst Leitner Male 23 Athletics
120 Alfred Lergetporer Male 27 Water Polo
121 Alexander Lernet-Holenia Male 38 Art Competitions
122 Hans Lion Male 32 Fencing
123 Bertold Löffler Male 61 Art Competitions
124 Hubert Loisel Male 24 Fencing
125 Josef Losert Male 28 Fencing
126 Hans Lukasch Male Art Competitions
127 Karl Lutz Male 22 Boxing
128 Charlotte Machmer Female 30 Athletics
129 Franziska Mally Female 19 Swimming
130 Walter Mathä Male 21 Boxing
131 Hubert Matuschek Male 33 Art Competitions
132 Karl-Maria May Male 50 Art Competitions
133 Theodor Mayer Male 52 Art Competitions
134 P. Meissner Male Art Competitions
135 Ludwig Miller Male Art Competitions
136 Alfred Mohr Male 23 Cycling
137 Fritz Moser Male 35 Rowing
138 Josef Moser Male 19 Cycling
139 Otto Müller Male 26 Water Polo
140 Josef Müllner Male 57 Art Competitions
141 Hans Naderer Male 45 Art Competitions
142 Alois Navratil Male 40 Shooting
143 Grete Neumann Female 26 Athletics
144 Karl Neumeister Male 22 Equestrianism
145 Otto Neumüller Male 27 Canoeing
146 Fritz Neuruhrer Male 26 Athletics
147 Wanda Nowak Female 23 Athletics
148 Ferdinand Opitz Male 51 Art Competitions
149 Ekke Ozlberger Male 45 Art Competitions
150 Edmund Pader Male Swimming
151 Karl Pannos Male 27 Gymnastics
152 Sergius Pauser Male 39 Art Competitions
153 Franz Peydl Male 29 Art Competitions
154 Hans Pfann Male 45 Art Competitions
155 Wilhelm Pichler Male 28 Rowing
156 Karl Pilss Male 34 Art Competitions
157 Sebastian Ploner Male 29 Water Polo
158 Hans Pointner Male 27 Wrestling
159 Robert Pranz Male 30 Gymnastics
160 Alfred Proksch Male 27 Athletics
161 Mathilde Puchberger Female 24 Athletics
162 Erwin Puchinger Male 60 Art Competitions
163 Therese Rampel Female Diving
164 Leopold Redl Male 29 Gymnastics
165 Johann Rezac Male 25 Art Competitions
166 Anton Richter Male 24 Weightlifting
167 Alfons Riedel Male 35 Art Competitions
168 Josef Riedl Male 52 Art Competitions
169 Peter Riedl Male 25 Water Polo
170 Heinrich Rienössl Male 59 Art Competitions
171 Felix Rinner Male 25 Athletics
172 Josef Ritz Male 36 Fencing
173 Alexander Roda Roda Male 64 Art Competitions
174 Wilhelm Rothmayer Male 25 Athletics
175 Oswald Roux Male 56 Art Competitions
176 Heinrich Sauer Male 24 Equestrianism
177 Adolf Scheffknecht Male 21 Gymnastics
178 Rudolf Schilberg Male 41 Weightlifting
179 Josef Schilhab Male 28 Art Competitions
180 Karl Schmaderer Male 21 Cycling
181 Heinrich Schmidt Male Art Competitions
182 Rudolf Schmidt Male 42 Art Competitions
183 Eugen Schnalek Male 25 Cycling
184 Eduard Schöll Male 32 Wrestling
185 Heinrich Karl Scholz Male 55 Art Competitions
186 Hans Schönbaumsfeld Male 35 Fencing
187 Franz Schönfels Male 22 Water Polo
188 Paul Schweifer Male 22 Boxing
189 Karl Seitz Male 32 Water Polo
190 Franz Seltenheim Male Swimming
191 Ladislaus Simacek Male 22 Athletics
192 Norbert Sprongl Male 44 Art Competitions
193 Alma Staudinger Female 14 Diving
194 Karl Steinbach Male 26 Water Polo
195 Karl Steiner Male 30 Diving
196 Karl Stemolak Male 60 Art Competitions
197 Franz Sterzl Male 28 Athletics
198 Hermann Stowasser Male Art Competitions
199 Robert Struckl Male 18 Athletics
200 August Sturm Male 24 Gymnastics
201 Karl Sudrich Male 40 Fencing
202 Alois Swatosch Male 25 Boxing
203 Franz Swoboda Male 27 Gymnastics
204 Oskar Thiede Male 57 Art Competitions
205 Erich Torggler Male 37 Art Competitions
206 Fritz Trautmann Male Art Competitions
207 Rudolf Trenkwitz Male 30 Equestrianism
208 Rudolf Troppert Male 27 Weightlifting
209 Franz Tuschek Male 37 Athletics
210 Hans Valla Male 27 Weightlifting
211 Johanna Vancura Female 21 Athletics
212 Anton Velim Male 44 Art Competitions
213 Hubertus von Beyer Male 24 Art Competitions
214 Rudolf von Eichthal Male 59 Art Competitions
215 Elli von Kropiwnicki Female Swimming
216 Arthur von Pongracz Male 72 Equestrianism
217 Herbert von Reyl Male 38 Art Competitions
218 Johann von Szabados Male 29 Weightlifting
219 Roma Wagner Female 24 Swimming
220 Rudolf Weber Male 33 Fencing
221 Hugo Weczerek Male 26 Fencing
222 Fritzi Wenisch-Filz Female 28 Fencing
223 Franz Wenninger Male 25 Water Polo
224 Herbert Wieninger Male 25 Art Competitions
225 Hans Wiltschek Male 24 Boxing
226 Camillo Winkler Male 25 Rowing
227 Rudolf Wöber Male 24 Athletics
228 Karl Wölfl Male 22 Cycling
229 Johann Wotapek Male 27 Athletics
230 Mathias Zahradka Male 24 Weightlifting
231 Hans Zehetmayer Male 27 Boxing
232 Josef Zemann Male 30 Weightlifting
233 Herbert Ziegler Male 31 Equestrianism
234 Günther Zobernig Male 20 Swimming

Sports