Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Austria at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for Austria: 39 in 13 sports
Participants for Austria: 73 (67 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Fritzi Löwy (17 years, 260 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Arthur von Pongracz (64 years, 46 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

73 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Franz Andrysek Male 22 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Edwin Grienauer Male 35 Art Competitions 1 1
3 Hans Haas Male 21 Weightlifting 1 1
4 Viktor Flessl Male 29 Rowing 1 1
5 Leo Losert Male 25 Rowing 1 1
6 Franz Barwig Male 60 Art Competitions
7 Ernst Baylon Male 24 Fencing
8 Josef Berger Male Hockey
9 Rudolf Berger Male Fencing
10 Hedy Bienenfeld Female 20 Swimming
11 Klara Bornett Female Diving
12 Richard Brünner Male Fencing
13 Artur Brusenbauch Male 46 Art Competitions
14 Ferry Dusika Male 20 Cycling
15 Kurt Ettinger Male 26 Fencing
16 Hans Fraberger Male 23 Boxing
17 Karl Freiberger Male 27 Weightlifting
18 Hermann Geißler Male 22 Athletics
19 Gustav Grachegg Male 45 Equestrianism
20 Ludwig Graf Male 59 Art Competitions
21 Emil Haladik Male Hockey
22 Anton Hangel Male 23 Weightlifting
23 Fritz Herzl Male Hockey
24 Karl Hipfinger Male 22 Weightlifting
25 Emil Hoppe Male 52 Art Competitions
26 Ernst Huber Male 32 Art Competitions
27 Wilhelm Jaich Male 37 Equestrianism
28 Robert Johanny Male Sailing
29 H. J. Ken Male Art Competitions
30 Ferdinand Kitt Male 40 Art Competitions
31 Erwin Lang Male 41 Art Competitions
32 Josefine Lauterbach Female Athletics
33 Kurt Lehrfeld Male Hockey
34 Josef Leppelt Male 28 Weightlifting
35 Hubert Lichtneckert Male Hockey
36 Fritz Lichtschein Male Hockey
37 Hans Lion Male 24 Fencing
38 Fritzi Löwy Female 17 Swimming
39 Willi Machu Male Hockey
40 Paul Massarek Male Hockey
41 Theodor Mayer Male 44 Art Competitions
42 Georg Mayer-Marton Male 30 Art Competitions
43 Willy Meisl Male 32 Art Competitions
44 Franz Nitterl Male Weightlifting
45 Erwin Nossig Male Hockey
46 Ferdinand Opitz Male 43 Art Competitions
47 Karl Ördögh Male 20 Hockey
48 Sergius Pauser Male 31 Art Competitions
49 Liesl Perkaus Female 22 Athletics
50 Alfred Revi Male Hockey
51 Heinrich Révy Male 44 Art Competitions
52 Hans Rosenfeld Male Hockey
53 Karl Schäfer Male 19 Swimming
54 August Schaffer Male 22 Cycling
55 Rudolf Schilberg Male 33 Weightlifting
56 Ludwig Schlanger Male 23 Wrestling
57 Hans Schönbaumsfeld Male 27 Fencing
58 Otto Schönthal Male 49 Art Competitions
59 Andreas Stadler Male 31 Weightlifting
60 Josef Staudinger Male 21 Diving
61 A. Steiner Male Art Competitions
62 Fritz Steiner Male Hockey
63 Lilly Steiner Female 44 Art Competitions
64 Ludwig Valentich Male Art Competitions
65 Arthur von Pongracz Male 63 Equestrianism
66 Adolf Wagner Male 44 Art Competitions
67 Hans Wald Male Hockey
68 Ludwig Wessely Male 24 Athletics
69 Ludwig Wieden Male 58 Art Competitions
70 Eugen Wiesberger, Sr. Male 28 Wrestling
71 August Wildam Male Hockey
72 Arthur Winter Male Hockey
73 Josef Zemann Male 21 Weightlifting

Sports