Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2006 Torino Winter Games

Australia at the 2006 Torino Winter Games

AUS Australia: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Torino, Italy (February 11, 2006 to February 26, 2006)
Opening Ceremony: February 10, 2006
Closing Ceremony: February 26, 2006

Events for Australia: 31 in 10 sports
Participants for Australia: 40 (23 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Mitchell Allan (18 years, 176 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Shaun Boyle (35 years, 19 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Alisa Camplin and Dale Begg-Smith (1 medal)

Go to the 2006 Torino Winter Games page

40 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Dale Begg-Smith Male 21 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
2 Alisa Camplin Female 31 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
3 Mitchell Allan Male 18 Snowboarding
4 AJ Bear Male 29 Alpine Skiing
5 Jason Begg-Smith Male 25 Freestyle Skiing
6 Manuela Berchtold Female 28 Freestyle Skiing
7 Esther Bottomley Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
8 Shaun Boyle Male 35 Skeleton
9 Craig Branch Male 29 Alpine Skiing
10 Jono Brauer Male 24 Alpine Skiing
11 Torah Bright Female 19 Snowboarding
12 Clare-Louise Brumley Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
13 Andrew Burton Male 31 Snowboarding
14 Hannah Campbell-Pegg Female 23 Luge
15 Joanne Carter Female 25 Figure Skating
16 Jacqui Cooper Female 33 Freestyle Skiing
17 Holly Crawford Female 22 Snowboarding
18 Nick Fisher Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
19 Liz Gardner Female 25 Freestyle Skiing
20 Lachlan Hay Male 19 Short Track Speed Skating
21 Damon Hayler Male 29 Snowboarding
22 Lydia Ierodiaconou-Lassila Female 24 Freestyle Skiing
23 Stephen Lee Male 28 Short Track Speed Skating
24 Astrid Loch-Wilkinson-Rađenović Female 23 Bobsleigh
25 Ben Mates Male 22 Snowboarding
26 Alex McEwan Male 28 Short Track Speed Skating
27 Shane McKenzie Male 32 Bobsleigh
28 Mark McNee Male 24 Short Track Speed Skating
29 Cameron Morton Male 31 Biathlon
30 Paul Murray Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
31 Emanuel Oppliger Male 30 Snowboarding
32 Kylie Reed Female 31 Bobsleigh
33 Michael Robertson Male 23 Freestyle Skiing
34 Jeremy Rolleston Male 33 Bobsleigh
35 Emily Rosemond Female 19 Short Track Speed Skating
36 Joh Shaw Female 23 Snowboarding
37 Elliot Shriane Male 18 Short Track Speed Skating
38 Michelle Steele Female 19 Skeleton
39 Emily Thomas Female 32 Snowboarding
40 Brad Wall Male 26 Alpine Skiing

Sports