Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

Australia Swimming

AUS AustraliaSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 25 summer games in 18 countries
Events: 40

Participants: 374 (192 men and 181 women)
Youngest Participant: Tracey Wickham (13 years, 239 days), 1976 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Frank Beaurepaire (33 years, 66 days), 1924 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Leisel Jones and Ian Thorpe (9 medals)

Go to the main Swimming index

40 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 9
2 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 40 3 4 3 10 John Devitt (2 medals)
3 Men's 220 yard Freestyle 1 1 1 Frank Gailey (1 medal)
4 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 24 4 1 2 7 Ian Thorpe (2 medals)
5 Men's 440 yard Freestyle 1 1 1 Frank Gailey (1 medal)
6 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 36 5 4 6 15 3 athletes with 2 medals
7 Men's 880 yard Freestyle 1 1 1 Frank Gailey (1 medal)
8 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 30 8 8 6 22 Kieren Perkins and Grant Hackett (3 medals)
9 Men's One Mile Freestyle 2 1 1 Frank Gailey (1 medal)
10 Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 36 1 1 3 5 Bob Windle and Ashley Callus (2 medals)
11 Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay 73 2 4 2 8 Grant Hackett (3 medals)
12 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 23 2 2 1 5 David Theile (2 medals)
13 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 21 2 2 Mark Kerry and Matt Welsh (1 medal)
14 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 11 1 3 4 Peter Evans (2 medals)
15 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 21 2 2 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
16 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 16 2 3 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
17 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 23 2 1 2 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
18 Men's 200 metres Individual Medley 16
19 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 19 1 1 Rob Woodhouse (1 medal)
20 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 53 1 3 4 8 10 athletes with 2 medals
21 Men's 200 metres Obstacle Course 1 1 1 Fred Lane (1 medal)
22 Men's 10 kilometres Open Water 1
23 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 8 2 2 Libby Lenton-Trickett and Cate Campbell (1 medal)
24 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 34 4 2 2 8 Dawn Fraser (3 medals)
25 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 23 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
26 Women's 300 metres Freestyle 1
27 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 35 2 1 2 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
28 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 22 1 2 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
29 Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 54 3 2 1 6 Dawn Fraser and Libby Lenton-Trickett (3 medals)
30 Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay 24 1 2 1 4 5 athletes with 2 medals
31 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 31 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
32 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 18 1 1 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson (1 medal)
33 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 16 1 2 4 7 Leisel Jones (3 medals)
34 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 28 2 3 5 Leisel Jones (2 medals)
35 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 22 3 3 6 6 athletes with 1 medal
36 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 17 1 4 4 9 Susie O'Neill and Petria Thomas (3 medals)
37 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 17 2 1 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
38 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 23 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
39 Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 55 2 5 7 Leisel Jones (4 medals)
40 Women's 10 kilometres Open Water 1