Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Australia Athletics

AUS AustraliaSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 26 summer games in 18 countries
Events: 56

Participants: 468 (301 men and 167 women)
Youngest Participant: Debbie Wells (15 years, 57 days), 1976 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Willi Sawall (42 years, 278 days), 1984 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (7 medals)

Go to the main Athletics index

56 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 60 metres 1 1 1 Stan Rowley (1 medal)
2 Men's 100 metres 26 3 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
3 Men's 200 metres 27 1 1 2 Peter Norman and Stan Rowley (1 medal)
4 Men's 400 metres 34 1 1 2 Rick Mitchell and Nigel Barker (1 medal)
5 Men's 800 metres 21 2 2 Teddy Flack and Ralph Doubell (1 medal)
6 Men's 1,500 metres 24 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
7 Men's 5,000 metres 21
8 Men's 5 mile 1
9 Men's 10,000 metres 15 3 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
10 Men's Marathon 30
11 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 15
12 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 21
13 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 9
14 Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay 28
15 Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay 42 2 2 9 athletes with 1 medal
16 Men's 5,000 metres, Team 1 Stan Rowley (1 medal)
17 Men's 3,000 metres Walk 1 1 1 George Parker (1 medal)
18 Men's 10 kilometres Walk 4
19 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 18 1 2 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
20 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 17 2 2 Jared Tallent (2 medals)
21 Men's High Jump 14 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
22 Men's Pole Vault 10 1 1 Steve Hooker (1 medal)
23 Men's Long Jump 20 4 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
24 Men's Triple Jump 17 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
25 Men's Shot Put 6
26 Men's Discus Throw 7
27 Men's Hammer Throw 6
28 Men's Javelin Throw 8
29 Men's Pentathlon 1
30 Men's Decathlon 10
31 Women's 100 metres 22 2 1 3 6 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (2 medals)
32 Women's 200 metres 22 2 2 3 7 Raelene Boyle (2 medals)
33 Women's 400 metres 16 2 1 1 4 Cathy Freeman (2 medals)
34 Women's 800 metres 11 1 1 Brenda Jones (1 medal)
35 Women's 1,500 metres 8
36 Women's 3,000 metres 3
37 Women's 5,000 metres 5
38 Women's 10,000 metres 9
39 Women's Marathon 9 1 1 Lisa Martin-Ondieki (1 medal)
40 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 5 3 1 3 7 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (3 medals)
41 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 8 1 1 2 Sally McLellan-Pearson (2 medals)
42 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 8 1 1 Debbie Flintoff-King (1 medal)
43 Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 3
44 Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay 35 1 1 2 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (2 medals)
45 Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay 17
46 Women's 10 kilometres Walk 4
47 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 9 1 1 Jane Saville (1 medal)
48 Women's High Jump 10 1 1 Michele Mason-Brown (1 medal)
49 Women's Pole Vault 5 1 1 Tatiana Grigorieva (1 medal)
50 Women's Long Jump 16
51 Women's Shot Put 4 1 1 Gael Mulhall-Martin (1 medal)
52 Women's Discus Throw 9 1 1 Daniela Costian (1 medal)
53 Women's Hammer Throw 4
54 Women's Javelin Throw 11 1 1 Louise McPaul-Currey (1 medal)
55 Women's Pentathlon 2
56 Women's Heptathlon 4 1 1 Glynis Nunn (1 medal)