Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Australia Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain
Date Started: August 3, 2012
Date Finished: August 11, 2012

Events for Australia: 30
Participants for Australia: 50 (32 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Liz Parnov (18 years, 88 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Luke Adams (35 years, 294 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games page

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steven Solomon 19 Men's 400 metres 8

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jeff Riseley 25 Men's 800 metres 5 h2 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ryan Gregson 22 Men's 1,500 metres 12 h1 r2/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
David McNeill 25 Men's 5,000 metres 12 h1 r1/2
Collis Birmingham 27 Men's 5,000 metres 16 h1 r1/2
Craig Mottram 32 Men's 5,000 metres 16 h2 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ben St. Lawrence 30 Men's 10,000 metres 20

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michael Shelley 28 Men's Marathon 16
Martin Dent 33 Men's Marathon 28
Jeff Hunt 30 Men's Marathon 63

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brendan Cole 31 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h3 r2/3
Tristan Thomas 26 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 7 h2 r2/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Youcef Abdi 34 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 6 h2 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Hooker 30 Men's Pole Vault AC r2/2

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mitch Watt 24 Men's Long Jump 2 Silver
Henry Frayne 22 Men's Long Jump 9

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Henry Frayne 22 Men's Triple Jump 17 r1/2

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dale Stevenson 24 Men's Shot Put 26 r1/2

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Benn Harradine 29 Men's Discus Throw 9
Scott Martin 29 Men's Discus Throw 19 r1/2
Julian Wruck 21 Men's Discus Throw 28 r1/2

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jarrod Bannister 27 Men's Javelin Throw 27 r1/2

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Melissa Breen 21 Women's 100 metres 5 h6 r2/4

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zoe Buckman 23 Women's 1,500 metres 10 h2 r2/3
Kaila McKnight 26 Women's 1,500 metres 11 h1 r2/3

Women's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eloise Wellings 29 Women's 5,000 metres 15 h1 r1/2

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eloise Wellings 29 Women's 10,000 metres 20

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sally McLellan-Pearson 25 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 1 Gold

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lauren Boden 23 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 8 h1 r2/3

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Genevieve LaCaze 22 Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 9 h1 r1/2

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alana Boyd 28 Women's Pole Vault 11
Liz Parnov 18 Women's Pole Vault AC

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dani Samuels 24 Women's Discus Throw 12

Women's Javelin Throw

Sports