You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Australia > 2012 London Summer Games

Australia at the 2012 London Summer Games

AUS Australia: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 25, 2012 to August 12, 2012)
Opening Ceremony: July 27, 2012
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 2012

Events for Australia: 208 in 29 sports
Participants for Australia: 404 (221 men and 183 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Brittany Broben (16 years, 260 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Mary Hanna (57 years, 245 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Alicia Coutts (5 medals)

Go to the 2012 London Summer Games page

404 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Alicia Coutts Female 24 Swimming 1 3 1 5
2 Brittany Elmslie Female 18 Swimming 1 2 3
3 Mel Schlanger Female 25 Swimming 1 2 3
4 Emily Seebohm Female 20 Swimming 1 2 3
5 Anna Meares Female 28 Cycling 1 1 2
6 Bronte Barratt Female 23 Swimming 1 1 2
7 Kim Crow Female 26 Rowing 1 1 2
8 James Magnussen Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
9 Christian Sprenger Male 26 Swimming 1 1 2
10 Mathew Belcher Male 29 Sailing 1 1
11 Cate Campbell Female 20 Swimming 1 1
12 Jacob Clear Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
13 Iain Jensen Male 24 Sailing 1 1
14 Yolane Kukla Female 16 Swimming 1 1
15 Libby Lenton-Trickett Female 27 Swimming 1 1
16 Sally McLellan-Pearson Female 25 Athletics 1 1
17 Nathan Outteridge Male 26 Sailing 1 1
18 Malcolm Page Male 40 Sailing 1 1
19 Tom Slingsby Male 27 Sailing 1 1
20 Dave Smith Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
21 Tate Smith Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
22 Murray Stewart Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
23 Angie Bainbridge Female 22 Swimming 1 1
24 Jack Bobridge Male 23 Cycling 1 1
25 Brittany Broben Female 16 Diving 1 1
26 James Chapman Male 32 Rowing 1 1
27 Nina Curtis Female 24 Sailing 1 1
28 Rohan Dennis Male 22 Cycling 1 1
29 Joshua Dunkley-Smith Male 23 Rowing 1 1
30 Blair Evans Female 21 Swimming 1 1
31 Jess Fox Female 18 Canoeing 1 1
32 Drew Ginn Male 37 Rowing 1 1
33 Michael Hepburn Male 20 Cycling 1 1
34 Kate Hornsey Female 30 Rowing 1 1
35 Leisel Jones Female 26 Swimming 1 1
36 William Lockwood Male 24 Rowing 1 1
37 Jade Neilsen Female 21 Swimming 1 1
38 Glenn O'Shea Male 23 Cycling 1 1
39 Sarah Outhwaite-Tait Female 29 Rowing 1 1
40 Kylie Palmer Female 22 Swimming 1 1
41 Brooke Pratley Female 32 Rowing 1 1
42 Olivia Price Female 19 Sailing 1 1
43 Jared Tallent Male 27 Athletics 1 1
44 Mitch Watt Male 24 Athletics 1 1
45 Lucinda Whitty Female 22 Sailing 1 1
46 Sam Willoughby Male 20 Cycling 1 1
47 Suzy Batkovic Female 31 Basketball 1 1
48 Gemma Beadsworth Female 25 Water Polo 1 1
49 Abby Bishop Female 23 Basketball 1 1
50 Victoria Brown Female 26 Water Polo 1 1
51 Nathan Burgers Male 33 Hockey 1 1
52 Matthew Butturini Male 24 Hockey 1 1
53 Liz Cambage Female 20 Basketball 1 1
54 Joel Carroll Male 25 Hockey 1 1
55 Chris Ciriello Male 26 Hockey 1 1
56 Tommaso D'Orsogna Male 21 Swimming 1 1
57 Liam De Young Male 30 Hockey 1 1
58 Timothy Deavin Male 27 Hockey 1 1
59 Erin Densham Female 27 Triathlon 1 1
60 Jamie Dwyer Male 33 Hockey 1 1
61 Annette Edmondson Female 20 Cycling 1 1
62 Russell Ford Male 28 Hockey 1 1
63 Karsten Forsterling Male 32 Rowing 1 1
64 Matt Gohdes Male 22 Hockey 1 1
65 Kieran Govers Male 24 Hockey 1 1
66 Kate Gynther Female 30 Water Polo 1 1
67 Kristi Harrower Female 37 Basketball 1 1
68 Lauren Jackson Female 31 Basketball 1 1
69 Rachel Jarry Female 20 Basketball 1 1
70 Fergus Kavanagh Male 27 Hockey 1 1
71 Mark Knowles Male 27 Hockey 1 1
72 Bronwen Knox Female 26 Water Polo 1 1
73 Holly Lincoln-Smith Female 24 Water Polo 1 1
74 Kathleen MacLeod Female 25 Basketball 1 1
75 Alicia McCormack Female 29 Water Polo 1 1
76 Kaarle McCulloch Female 24 Cycling 1 1
77 James McRae Male 25 Rowing 1 1
78 Jane Moran Female 27 Water Polo 1 1
79 Chris Morgan Male 29 Rowing 1 1
80 Daniel Noonan Male 32 Rowing 1 1
81 Jenna O'Hea Female 25 Basketball 1 1
82 Eddie Ockenden Male 25 Hockey 1 1
83 Simon Orchard Male 26 Hockey 1 1
84 Shane Perkins Male 25 Cycling 1 1
85 Glencora Ralph Female 23 Water Polo 1 1
86 Samantha Richards Female 29 Basketball 1 1
87 Brenton Rickard Male 28 Swimming 1 1
88 Mel Rippon Female 31 Water Polo 1 1
89 Jenni Screen Female 30 Basketball 1 1
90 Sophie Smith Female 26 Water Polo 1 1
91 Belinda Snell Female 31 Basketball 1 1
92 Ash Southern Female 19 Water Polo 1 1
93 Hayden Stoeckel Male 27 Swimming 1 1
94 Laura Summerton-Hodges Female 28 Basketball 1 1
95 Matthew Swann Male 23 Hockey 1 1
96 Matt Targett Male 26 Swimming 1 1
97 Glenn Turner Male 28 Hockey 1 1
98 Rowie Webster Female 24 Water Polo 1 1
99 Nicola Zagame Female 21 Water Polo 1 1
100 Youcef Abdi Male 34 Athletics
101 Luke Adams Male 35 Athletics
102 Anthony Alozie Male 25 Athletics
103 Eloise Amberger Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
104 David Andersen Male 32 Basketball
105 Jenny-Lyn Anderson Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
106 Jake Andrewartha Male 22 Judo
107 Mark Anthony Male 22 Judo
108 Daniel Arnamnart Male 22 Swimming
109 Jess Ashwood Female 19 Swimming
110 Dina Aspandiyarova Female 36 Shooting
111 Courtney Atkinson Male 32 Triathlon
112 Teneal Attard Female 27 Hockey
113 Ibrahim Balla Male 21 Boxing
114 Suzy Balogh Female 39 Shooting
115 Jarrod Bannister Male 27 Athletics
116 David Barlow Male 28 Basketball
117 Elisa Barnard Female 19 Archery
118 Tamsin Barnett-Hinchley Female 32 Beach Volleyball
119 Clive Barton Male 40 Shooting
120 Louise Bawden Female 30 Beach Volleyball
121 Aron Baynes Male 25 Basketball
122 Jamie Beadsworth Male 27 Water Polo
123 Samuel Beltz Male 31 Rowing
124 Stephen Bird Male 24 Canoeing
125 Collis Birmingham Male 27 Athletics
126 Madonna Blyth Female 26 Hockey
127 Lauren Boden Female 23 Athletics
128 Sarah Bombell Female 29 Synchronized Swimming
129 Georgia Bonora Female 22 Gymnastics
130 Joshua Booth Male 21 Rowing
131 Fiona Boyce Female 25 Hockey
132 Alana Boyd Female 28 Athletics
133 Melissa Breen Female 21 Athletics
134 Ashleigh Brennan Female 21 Gymnastics
135 Scott Brennan Male 29 Rowing
136 Jo Brigden-Jones Female 24 Canoeing
137 Caroline Buchanan Female 21 Cycling
138 Brodie Buckland Male 28 Rowing
139 Zoe Buckman Female 23 Athletics
140 Rachel Bugg Female 23 Diving
141 Olia Burtaev Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
142 Christopher Burton Male 30 Equestrianism
143 Bronte Campbell Female 18 Swimming
144 Richie Campbell Male 24 Water Polo
145 Brendan Casey Male 35 Sailing
146 David Chapman Male 47 Shooting
147 Hayley Chapman Female 20 Shooting
148 Renee Chatterton Female 22 Rowing
149 Rod Chisholm Male 38 Rowing
150 Leanne Choo Female 21 Badminton
151 James Clark Male 21 Water Polo
152 Tim Cleland Male 27 Water Polo
153 Jade Close Female 24 Hockey
154 Brendan Cole Male 31 Athletics
155 Jimmy Connor Male 17 Diving
156 Natalie Cook Female 37 Beach Volleyball
157 Sarah Cook Female 27 Rowing
158 Johnno Cotterill Male 24 Water Polo
159 Bryn Coudraye Male 26 Rowing
160 Peter Crawford Male 32 Basketball
161 David Crawshay Male 32 Rowing
162 Jessica Crisp Female 42 Sailing
163 Toni Cronk Female 32 Hockey
164 Ben Cureton Male 31 Rowing
165 Nick D'Arcy Male 25 Swimming
166 Hannah Davis Female 26 Canoeing
167 Nathan Deakes Male 34 Athletics
168 Casey Dellacqua Female 27 Tennis
169 Matt Dellavedova Male 21 Basketball
170 Joel Dennerley Male 25 Water Polo
171 Martin Dent Male 33 Athletics
172 Michael Diamond Male 40 Shooting
173 Arnie Dickins Male 20 Judo
174 Tamika Domrow Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
175 Jake Donaghey Male 17 Canoeing
176 Ivo dos Santos Male 26 Judo
177 Warwick Draper Male 35 Canoeing
178 Casey Eastham Female 23 Hockey
179 Thomas Edgar Male 23 Volleyball
180 Anthony Edwards Male 39 Rowing
181 Chris Erickson Male 30 Athletics
182 Chloe Esposito Female 20 Modern Pentathlon
183 Cadel Evans Male 35 Cycling
184 Hannah Every-Hall Female 34 Rowing
185 Dana Faletic Female 34 Rowing
186 Keith Ferguson Male 32 Shooting
187 Ed Fernon Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
188 Naomi-Lee Fischer-Rasmussen Female 28 Boxing
189 Anna Flanagan Female 20 Hockey
190 Naomi Flood Female 26 Canoeing
191 Lyndsie Fogarty Female 28 Canoeing
192 Sally Foster Female 27 Swimming
193 Robert Frank Male 22 Table Tennis
194 Pauline Frasca Female 32 Rowing
195 Thomas Fraser-Holmes Male 20 Swimming
196 Henry Frayne Male 22 Athletics
197 Clayton Fredericks Male 44 Equestrianism
198 Lucinda Fredericks Female 46 Equestrianism
199 Jarmila Gajdošová Female 25 Tennis
200 Blake Gaudry Male 20 Trampolining
201 Tess Gerrand Female 24 Rowing
202 Simon Gerrans Male 32 Cycling
203 Adam Gibson Male 25 Basketball
204 Tom Gibson Male 30 Rowing
205 Shara Gillow Female 24 Cycling
206 Matthew Glaetzer Male 19 Cycling
207 William Godward Male 28 Shooting
208 Melissa Gorman Female 26 Swimming
209 Matt Goss Male 25 Cycling
210 Andrew Grant Male 27 Volleyball
211 Ryan Gregson Male 22 Athletics
212 Sam Griffiths Male 40 Equestrianism
213 Alex Haas Male 17 Canoeing
214 Jayden Hadler Male 18 Swimming
215 Alexandra Hagan Female 21 Rowing
216 Samantha Hamill Female 21 Swimming
217 Bianca Hammett Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
218 Cameron Hammond Male 22 Boxing
219 Justin Han Male 20 Table Tennis
220 Mary Hanna Female 57 Equestrianism
221 Julia Hargreaves Female 26 Equestrianism
222 Benn Harradine Male 29 Athletics
223 Francis Hegerty Male 29 Rowing
224 Rebecca Henderson Female 20 Cycling
225 William Henzell Male 30 Table Tennis
226 Lleyton Hewitt Male 31 Tennis
227 Belinda Hocking Female 21 Swimming
228 Steve Hooker Male 30 Athletics
229 Damien Hooper Male 20 Boxing
230 Kerry Hore Female 31 Rowing
231 Jeff Horn Male 24 Boxing
232 Chloe Hosking Female 21 Cycling
233 Melissa Hoskins Female 21 Cycling
234 Rhys Howden Male 25 Water Polo
235 Andrew Hoy Male 53 Equestrianism
236 Jeff Hunt Male 30 Athletics
237 Ky Hurst Male 31 Swimming
238 Joe Ingles Male 24 Basketball
239 Amy Ives Female 34 Rowing
240 Emma Jackson Female 20 Triathlon
241 Luke Jackson Male 27 Boxing
242 Joshua Jefferis Male 26 Gymnastics
243 Robin Jeffery Male 24 Canoeing
244 Kate Jenner Female 22 Hockey
245 Brad Kahlefeldt Male 32 Triathlon
246 Sally Kehoe Female 25 Rowing
247 Damon Kelly Male 28 Weightlifting
248 Daniel Kelly Male 34 Judo
249 Safwan Khalil Male 26 Taekwondo
250 Brian Kirkham Male 26 Cycling
251 Genevieve LaCaze Female 22 Athletics
252 Regan Lamble Female 20 Athletics
253 Mitch Larkin Male 19 Swimming
254 Matson Lawson Male 20 Swimming
255 Jian-Fang Lay Female 39 Table Tennis
256 Beki Lee Female 25 Athletics
257 Seen Lee Female 29 Weightlifting
258 Johan Linde Male 29 Boxing
259 Tobias Lister Male 25 Rowing
260 Emily Little Female 18 Gymnastics
261 Samuel Loch Male 29 Rowing
262 Rach Lovell Female 34 Canoeing
263 Kynan Maley Male 30 Canoeing
264 James Marburg Male 29 Rowing
265 Sebastian Marczak Male 29 Canoeing
266 Aleks Marić Male 27 Basketball
267 Lauryn Mark Female 32 Shooting
268 Russell Mark Male 48 Shooting
269 Scott Martin Male 29 Athletics
270 Carmen Marton Female 26 Taekwondo
271 Andrew McCabe Male 21 Athletics
272 Daniel McConnell Male 27 Cycling
273 Cameron McEvoy Male 18 Swimming
274 Sam McGregor Male 27 Water Polo
275 Kobie McGurk Female 26 Hockey
276 Ned McKendry Male 20 Swimming
277 Maxi McKenzie-McHarg Male 32 Rowing
278 David McKeon Male 20 Swimming
279 Kaila McKnight Female 26 Athletics
280 David McNeill Male 25 Athletics
281 Miao Miao Female 31 Table Tennis
282 Kim Mickle Female 27 Athletics
283 Billy Miller Male 24 Water Polo
284 Larrissa Miller Female 20 Gymnastics
285 Patrick Mills Male 23 Basketball
286 Lalita Milshina-Yauhleuskaya Female 48 Shooting
287 Matt Mitcham Male 24 Diving
288 Kathryn Mitchell Female 30 Athletics
289 Lauren Mitchell Female 21 Gymnastics
290 Emma Moffatt Female 27 Triathlon
291 Kenrick Monk Male 24 Swimming
292 Craig Mottram Male 32 Athletics
293 Hope Munro Female 31 Hockey
294 Janine Murray Female 22 Rhythmic Gymnastics
295 Victoria Na Female 21 Badminton
296 Georgia Nanscawen Female 20 Hockey
297 Ryan Napoleon Male 22 Swimming
298 Meagen Nay Female 23 Swimming
299 Ashleigh Nelson Female 25 Hockey
300 Brad Newley Male 27 Basketball
301 Alana Nicholls Female 26 Canoeing
302 Matt Nielsen Male 34 Basketball
303 Isaac Ntiamoah Male 29 Athletics
304 Stuart O'Grady Male 38 Cycling
305 Lyndal Oatley Female 32 Equestrianism
306 Kristy Oatley-Nist Female 34 Equestrianism
307 Ben Offereins Male 26 Athletics
308 Jai Tapu Opetaia Male 17 Boxing
309 Tarren Otte Female 28 Synchronized Swimming
310 Becchara Palmer Female 24 Beach Volleyball
311 Liz Parnov Female 18 Athletics
312 Travis Passier Male 23 Volleyball
313 James Paterson-Robinson Male 33 Equestrianism
314 Elizabeth Patrick Female 27 Rowing
315 Jaele Patrick Female 24 Diving
316 Harrison Peacock Male 21 Volleyball
317 Jesse Phillips Male 25 Canoeing
318 Leiston Pickett Female 20 Swimming
319 Jarrod Poort Male 17 Swimming
320 Warren Potent Male 50 Shooting
321 Nicholas Purnell Male 22 Rowing
322 Elise Rechichi Female 26 Sailing
323 Carli Renzi Female 29 Judo
324 Daniel Repacholi Male 30 Shooting
325 Lauren Reynolds Female 21 Cycling
326 Steph Rice Female 24 Swimming
327 Jeff Riseley Male 25 Athletics
328 Megan Rivers Female 31 Hockey
329 Aiden Roach Male 21 Water Polo
330 James Roberts Male 21 Swimming
331 Nathan Roberts Male 26 Volleyball
332 Anastasia Rodionova Female 30 Tennis
333 Michael Rogers Male 32 Cycling
334 Jesse Ross Male 22 Boxing
335 Joshua Ross Male 31 Athletics
336 Adam Rutter Male 25 Athletics
337 Matt Ryan Male 28 Rowing
338 Dane Sampson Male 25 Shooting
339 Dani Samuels Female 24 Athletics
340 Jess Schipper Female 25 Swimming
341 Jodie Schulz Female 24 Hockey
342 Alethea Sedgman Female 18 Shooting
343 Brendan Sexton Male 26 Triathlon
344 Michael Shelley Male 28 Athletics
345 Todd Skipworth Male 27 Rowing
346 Anabelle Smith Female 19 Diving
347 Emily Smith Female 19 Hockey
348 Luke Smith Male 21 Volleyball
349 Robyn Selby Smith Female 31 Rowing
350 Ross Smith Male 27 Badminton
351 Steven Solomon Male 19 Athletics
352 Amanda Spratt Female 24 Cycling
353 Ben St. Lawrence Male 30 Athletics
354 Phoebe Stanley Female 26 Rowing
355 John Steffensen Male 29 Athletics
356 Dale Stevenson Male 24 Athletics
357 Samantha Stosur Female 28 Tennis
358 Belinda Stowell Female 41 Sailing
359 Sharleen Stratton Female 24 Diving
360 Greg Sukochev Male 24 Volleyball
361 Eamon Sullivan Male 26 Swimming
362 Scott Sunderland Male 24 Cycling
363 Thomas Swann Male 24 Rowing
364 Vivian Tan Female 34 Table Tennis
365 Farzad Tarash Male 25 Wrestling
366 Jayde Taylor Female 27 Hockey
367 Jessica Tengrove Female 24 Athletics
368 Tristan Thomas Male 26 Athletics
369 Bernard Tomic Male 19 Tennis
370 Josephine Tomic Female 23 Cycling
371 Edwina Tops-Alexander Female 38 Equestrianism
372 Loudy Tourky-Wiggins Female 33 Diving
373 Dan Tranter Male 20 Swimming
374 Aden Tutton Male 28 Volleyball
375 Robyn Van Nus Female 29 Shooting
376 Renuga Veeran Female 26 Badminton
377 Adam Vella Male 41 Shooting
378 Hannah Vermeersch Female 19 Rowing
379 Ken Wallace Male 28 Canoeing
380 Tessa Wallace Female 18 Swimming
381 Billy Ward Male 19 Boxing
382 Glenn Warfe Male 28 Badminton
383 Ethan Warren Male 20 Diving
384 Bronwen Watson Female 35 Rowing
385 Lisa Weightman Female 33 Athletics
386 Krystal Weir Female 27 Sailing
387 Eloise Wellings Female 29 Athletics
388 Thomas Whalan Male 32 Water Polo
389 Adam White Male 22 Volleyball
390 Lincoln Williams Male 18 Volleyball
391 Matt Williams Male 27 Equestrianism
392 Benita Willis-Johnson Female 33 Athletics
393 Gavin Woods Male 34 Water Polo
394 Jackson Darren Woods Male 19 Boxing
395 Claire Woods-Tallent Female 31 Athletics
396 Taylor Worth Male 21 Archery
397 Mark Worthington Male 29 Basketball
398 Chris Wright Male 24 Swimming
399 Julian Wruck Male 21 Athletics
400 Melissa Wu Female 20 Diving
401 Khalen Young Male 27 Cycling
402 Aaron Younger Male 20 Water Polo
403 Igor Yudin Male 25 Volleyball
404 Aidan Zingel Male 21 Volleyball

Sports