You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Australia > 2008 Beijing Summer Games > Athletics

Australia Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 23, 2008

Events for Australia: 25
Participants for Australia: 40 (23 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Dani Samuels (20 years, 82 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Kate Smyth (35 years, 330 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Jared Tallent (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Joel Milburn 22 Men's 400 metres 3 h2 r2/3
Sean Wroe 23 Men's 400 metres 7 h3 r2/3

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lach Renshaw 21 Men's 800 metres 6 h1 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mitch Kealey 24 Men's 1,500 metres 11 h2 r1/3
Jeff Riseley 21 Men's 1,500 metres 11 h4 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Craig Mottram 28 Men's 5,000 metres 5 h3 r1/2
Collis Birmingham 23 Men's 5,000 metres 10 h1 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Troop 35 Men's Marathon 60

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Youcef Abdi 30 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 6

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Hooker 26 Men's Pole Vault 1 Gold
Paul Burgess 28 Men's Pole Vault 16T QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Fabrice Lapierre 24 Men's Long Jump 16 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Justin Anlezark 30 Men's Shot Put 16 QR
Scott Martin 25 Men's Shot Put 21 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Benn Harradine 25 Men's Discus Throw 31 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jarrod Bannister 23 Men's Javelin Throw 6

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tamsyn Lewis 30 Women's 400 metres 4 h4 r1/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tamsyn Lewis 30 Women's 800 metres 8 h1 r2/3
Madeleine Pape 24 Women's 800 metres 6 h1 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sarah Jamieson 33 Women's 1,500 metres 5 h1 r1/2
Lisa Corrigan 23 Women's 1,500 metres 9 h2 r1/2

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sally McLellan-Pearson 21 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 2 Silver

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alana Boyd 24 Women's Pole Vault 16T QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bronwyn Thompson 30 Women's Long Jump 16 QR

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dani Samuels 20 Women's Discus Throw 9

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kylie Wheeler 28 Women's Heptathlon 10

Sports