You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Australia > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Australia at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

AUS Australia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Australia: 219 in 31 sports
Participants for Australia: 432 (233 men and 199 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Emily Seebohm (16 years, 67 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Laurie Lever (60 years, 311 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Libby Lenton-Trickett (4 medals)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

432 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Libby Lenton-Trickett Female 23 Swimming 2 1 1 4
2 Steph Rice Female 20 Swimming 3 3
3 Leisel Jones Female 22 Swimming 2 1 3
4 Jess Schipper Female 21 Swimming 1 2 3
5 Eamon Sullivan Male 22 Swimming 2 1 3
6 Andrew Lauterstein Male 21 Swimming 1 2 3
7 Felicity Galvez Female 23 Swimming 2 2
8 Shayne Reese Female 25 Swimming 1 1 2
9 Mel Schlanger Female 21 Swimming 1 1 2
10 Ken Wallace Male 25 Canoeing 1 1 2
11 Brenton Rickard Male 24 Swimming 2 2
12 Grant Hackett Male 28 Swimming 1 1 2
13 Hayden Stoeckel Male 23 Swimming 1 1 2
14 Jared Tallent Male 23 Athletics 1 1 2
15 Matt Targett Male 22 Swimming 1 1 2
16 Leith Brodie Male 22 Swimming 2 2
17 Cate Campbell Female 16 Swimming 2 2
18 Patrick Murphy Male 24 Swimming 2 2
19 Angie Bainbridge Female 18 Swimming 1 1
20 Bronte Barratt Female 19 Swimming 1 1
21 Scott Brennan Male 25 Rowing 1 1
22 David Crawshay Male 28 Rowing 1 1
23 Lara Davenport Female 24 Swimming 1 1
24 Duncan Free Male 35 Rowing 1 1
25 Drew Ginn Male 33 Rowing 1 1
26 Steve Hooker Male 26 Athletics 1 1
27 Linda MacKenzie Female 24 Swimming 1 1
28 Matt Mitcham Male 20 Diving 1 1
29 Malcolm Page Male 36 Sailing 1 1
30 Kylie Palmer Female 18 Swimming 1 1
31 Tessa Parkinson Female 21 Sailing 1 1
32 Elise Rechichi Female 22 Sailing 1 1
33 Emily Seebohm Female 16 Swimming 1 1
34 Emma Snowsill Female 27 Triathlon 1 1
35 Tarnee White Female 27 Swimming 1 1
36 Nathan Wilmot Male 28 Sailing 1 1
37 Glenn Ashby Male 30 Sailing 1 1
38 Suzy Batkovic Female 27 Basketball 1 1
39 Tully Bevilaqua Female 36 Basketball 1 1
40 Darren Bundock Male 37 Sailing 1 1
41 Bree Cole Female 25 Diving 1 1
42 Rohanee Cox Female 27 Basketball 1 1
43 Ash Delaney Male 22 Swimming 1 1
44 Clayton Fredericks Male 40 Equestrianism 1 1
45 Lucinda Fredericks Female 42 Equestrianism 1 1
46 Hollie Grima Female 24 Basketball 1 1
47 Kristi Harrower Female 33 Basketball 1 1
48 Francis Hegerty Male 25 Rowing 1 1
49 Lauren Jackson Female 27 Basketball 1 1
50 Sonja Johnson Female 40 Equestrianism 1 1
51 Megan Jones Female 31 Equestrianism 1 1
52 Jacqui Lawrence Female 26 Canoeing 1 1
53 James Marburg Male 25 Rowing 1 1
54 Maxi McKenzie-McHarg Male 28 Rowing 1 1
55 Sally McLellan-Pearson Female 21 Athletics 1 1
56 Anna Meares Female 24 Cycling 1 1
57 Erin Phillips Female 23 Basketball 1 1
58 Adam Pine Male 32 Swimming 1 1
59 Emma Randall Female 23 Basketball 1 1
60 Shane Rose Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
61 Matt Ryan Male 24 Rowing 1 1
62 Jenni Screen Female 26 Basketball 1 1
63 Belinda Snell Female 27 Basketball 1 1
64 Christian Sprenger Male 22 Swimming 1 1
65 Laura Summerton-Hodges Female 24 Basketball 1 1
66 Penny Taylor Female 27 Basketball 1 1
67 Melissa Wu Female 16 Diving 1 1
68 Des Abbott Male 21 Hockey 1 1
69 Sandy Allen-Lewis Female 29 Softball 1 1
70 Gemma Beadsworth Female 21 Water Polo 1 1
71 Rob Bell Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
72 Jodie Bowering Female 26 Softball 1 1
73 Grant Brits Male 20 Swimming 1 1
74 Travis Brooks Male 28 Hockey 1 1
75 Kiel Brown Male 24 Hockey 1 1
76 Ashley Callus Male 29 Swimming 1 1
77 Kylie Cronk Female 24 Softball 1 1
78 Nikita Cuffe Female 28 Water Polo 1 1
79 Hannah Davis Female 22 Canoeing 1 1
80 Liam De Young Male 26 Hockey 1 1
81 Luke Doerner Male 28 Hockey 1 1
82 Jamie Dwyer Male 29 Hockey 1 1
83 Nick Ffrost Male 21 Swimming 1 1
84 Lyndsie Fogarty Female 24 Canoeing 1 1
85 Suzie Fraser Female 19 Water Polo 1 1
86 Bevan George Male 31 Hockey 1 1
87 Taniele Gofers Female 23 Water Polo 1 1
88 David Guest Male 26 Hockey 1 1
89 Kate Gynther Female 26 Water Polo 1 1
90 Rob Hammond Male 27 Hockey 1 1
91 Kelly Hardie Female 38 Softball 1 1
92 Tanya Harding Female 36 Softball 1 1
93 Amy Hetzel Female 25 Water Polo 1 1
94 Fergus Kavanagh Male 23 Hockey 1 1
95 Mark Knowles Male 23 Hockey 1 1
96 Bronwen Knox Female 22 Water Polo 1 1
97 Emma Knox Female 30 Water Polo 1 1
98 Stephen Lambert Male 28 Hockey 1 1
99 Eli Matheson Male 25 Hockey 1 1
100 Alicia McCormack Female 25 Water Polo 1 1
101 Chantal Meek Female 29 Canoeing 1 1
102 Alice Mills Female 22 Swimming 1 1
103 Emma Moffatt Female 23 Triathlon 1 1
104 Simmone Morrow Female 31 Softball 1 1
105 Tracey Mosley Female 34 Softball 1 1
106 Eddie Ockenden Male 21 Hockey 1 1
107 Lisa Oldenhof Female 28 Canoeing 1 1
108 Kirk Palmer Male 21 Swimming 1 1
109 Stacey Porter Female 26 Softball 1 1
110 Warren Potent Male 46 Shooting 1 1
111 Bec Rippon Female 29 Water Polo 1 1
112 Mel Rippon Female 27 Water Polo 1 1
113 Melanie Roche Female 37 Softball 1 1
114 Jenna Santoromito Female 21 Water Polo 1 1
115 Mia Santoromito Female 23 Water Polo 1 1
116 Grant Schubert Male 28 Hockey 1 1
117 Justine Smethurst Female 21 Softball 1 1
118 Andrew Smith Male 29 Hockey 1 1
119 Danielle Stewart Female 27 Softball 1 1
120 Natalie Titcume Female 32 Softball 1 1
121 Natalie Ward Female 32 Softball 1 1
122 Matt Wells Male 30 Hockey 1 1
123 Belinda Wright Female 27 Softball 1 1
124 Kerry Wyborn Female 30 Softball 1 1
125 Youcef Abdi Male 30 Athletics
126 Ali Abdo Male 27 Wrestling
127 Luke Adams Male 31 Athletics
128 Eloise Amberger Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
129 David Andersen Male 28 Basketball
130 Justin Anlezark Male 30 Athletics
131 Chris Anstey Male 33 Basketball
132 Mark Anthony Male 18 Judo
133 Cath Arlove Female 37 Judo
134 Nic Arrold Female 26 Hockey
135 Dina Aspandiyarova Female 32 Shooting
136 Courtney Atkinson Male 28 Triathlon
137 Teneal Attard Female 23 Hockey
138 Ben Austin Male 26 Sailing
139 Tanya Bailey Female 27 Cycling
140 Natalie Bale Female 22 Rowing
141 Jarrod Bannister Male 23 Athletics
142 David Barlow Male 24 Basketball
143 Tamsin Barnett-Hinchley Female 28 Beach Volleyball
144 George Barton Male 30 Shooting
145 Kate Bates Female 26 Cycling
146 Ryan Bayley Male 26 Cycling
147 Jamie Beadsworth Male 23 Water Polo
148 Dan Beahan Male 24 Boxing
149 Mark Bellofiore Male 25 Canoeing
150 Samuel Beltz Male 27 Rowing
151 Coral Bentley Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
152 Hayley Beresford Female 30 Equestrianism
153 Collis Birmingham Male 23 Athletics
154 Sarah Blanck Female 31 Sailing
155 Madonna Blyth Female 22 Hockey
156 Jack Bobridge Male 19 Cycling
157 Andrew Bogut Male 23 Basketball
158 Sarah Bombell Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
159 Georgia Bonora Female 18 Gymnastics
160 Alana Boyd Female 24 Athletics
161 Luke Boyd Male 21 Boxing
162 Amber Bradley Female 28 Rowing
163 Kyla Bremner Female 31 Wrestling
164 Ashleigh Brennan Female 17 Gymnastics
165 Mark Bridge Male 22 Football
166 Graeme Brown Male 29 Cycling
167 Steven Brown Male 22 Judo
168 C. J. Bruton Male 32 Basketball
169 Benjamin Burge Male 28 Shooting
170 Paul Burgess Male 28 Athletics
171 Nicole Callisto Female 20 Cycling
172 Richie Campbell Male 20 Water Polo
173 Ryan Carneli Male 22 Taekwondo
174 David Carney Male 24 Football
175 Sara Carrigan Female 27 Cycling
176 Erin Carroll Female 22 Badminton
177 Billy Celeski Male 23 Football
178 Matt Celotti Male 29 Judo
179 James Chapman Male 28 Rowing
180 Rod Chisholm Male 34 Rowing
181 Jacob Clear Male 23 Canoeing
182 Sam Conrad Male 24 Rowing
183 Natalie Cook Female 33 Beach Volleyball
184 Sarah Cook Female 23 Rowing
185 Lisa Corrigan Female 23 Athletics
186 Alicia Coutts Female 20 Swimming
187 Jessica Crisp Female 38 Sailing
188 Alexandra Croak Female 24 Diving
189 Kim Crow Female 22 Rowing
190 Ben Cureton Male 27 Rowing
191 Matthew D'Aquino Male 23 Judo
192 Angie Darby Female 21 Modern Pentathlon
193 Kyle Davis Male 19 Table Tennis
194 Karyn Davis-Gojnich Female 47 Sailing
195 Tiffany Day Female 18 Judo
196 Casey Dellacqua Female 23 Tennis
197 Dave Dennis Male 28 Rowing
198 Erin Densham Female 23 Triathlon
199 Michael Diamond Male 36 Shooting
200 Tamika Domrow Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
201 Warwick Draper Male 31 Canoeing
202 Casey Eastham Female 19 Hockey
203 Sophie Edington Female 23 Swimming
204 Anthony Edwards Male 35 Rowing
205 Daniel Ellis Male 19 Cycling
206 Chris Erickson Male 26 Athletics
207 Cadel Evans Male 31 Cycling
208 Angela Farrell Female 26 Sailing
209 Adam Federici Male 23 Football
210 Lexie Feeney Female 19 Archery
211 Pietro Figlioli Male 24 Water Polo
212 Paul Fleming Male 20 Boxing
213 Jarrod Fletcher Male 24 Boxing
214 Sally Foster Female 23 Swimming
215 Trent Franklin Male 29 Water Polo
216 Pauline Frasca Female 28 Rowing
217 Mark French Male 23 Cycling
218 Simon Gerrans Male 28 Cycling
219 Tom Gibson Male 26 Rowing
220 Myriam Glez Female 28 Synchronized Swimming
221 Stuart Gomez Male 25 Badminton
222 Melissa Gorman Female 22 Swimming
223 Stephanie Grant Female 21 Judo
224 Jared Graves Male 25 Cycling
225 Matthew Gray Male 35 Archery
226 Chris Guccione Male 23 Tennis
227 Amber Halliday Female 28 Rowing
228 Emily Halliday Female 29 Hockey
229 Jo Halls Female 34 Fencing
230 Samantha Hamill Female 17 Swimming
231 Paul Hanley Male 30 Tennis
232 Peter Hardcastle Male 30 Rowing
233 Benn Harradine Male 25 Athletics
234 Burak Hasan Male 23 Taekwondo
235 Sarah Heard Female 24 Rowing
236 Mathew Helm Male 27 Diving
237 Craig Henwood Male 29 Shooting
238 William Henzell Male 26 Table Tennis
239 Lleyton Hewitt Male 27 Tennis
240 Jamie Hildebrandt Male 27 Cycling
241 Clinton Hill Male 28 Athletics
242 Belinda Hocking Female 17 Swimming
243 Kate Hollywood Female 22 Hockey
244 Kerry Hore Female 27 Rowing
245 Kate Hornsey Female 26 Rowing
246 Marguerite Houston Female 27 Rowing
247 Rhys Howden Male 21 Water Polo
248 Nikki Hudson Female 32 Hockey
249 Ky Hurst Male 27 Swimming
250 Rachel Imison Female 29 Hockey
251 Matthew Inabinet Male 23 Shooting
252 Joe Ingles Male 20 Basketball
253 Dennis Iverson Male 27 Judo
254 Amy Ives Female 30 Rowing
255 Mark Jamieson Male 24 Cycling
256 Sarah Jamieson Female 33 Athletics
257 Naazmi Johnston Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
258 Dasha Joura Female 18 Gymnastics
259 Brad Kahlefeldt Male 29 Triathlon
260 Mitch Kealey Male 24 Athletics
261 Sally Kehoe Female 21 Rowing
262 Elizabeth Kell Female 25 Rowing
263 Damon Kelly Male 24 Weightlifting
264 Daniel Kelly Male 30 Judo
265 Shane Kelly Male 36 Cycling
266 Jordan Kerr Male 28 Tennis
267 Todd Kidd Male 23 Boxing
268 Neil Kilkenny Male 22 Football
269 Sky Kim Male 25 Archery
270 Sandeep Kumar Male 25 Wrestling
271 Torsten Lachmann Male 26 Canoeing
272 Brett Lancaster Male 28 Cycling
273 Fabrice Lapierre Male 24 Athletics
274 Tom Laurich Male 28 Rowing
275 Jian-Fang Lay Female 35 Table Tennis
276 Erika Leal Ramírez Female 31 Synchronized Swimming
277 Laurie Lever Male 60 Equestrianism
278 Tamsyn Lewis Female 30 Athletics
279 Shelly Liddelow Female 24 Hockey
280 Anthony Little Male 27 Boxing
281 Matt Lloyd Male 25 Cycling
282 Samuel Loch Male 25 Rowing
283 Brendan Long Male 28 Rowing
284 Deborah Lovely Female 25 Weightlifting
285 Tania Luiz Female 24 Badminton
286 Donna MacFarlane Female 31 Athletics
287 Katie Mactier Female 33 Cycling
288 Luke Madill Male 28 Cycling
289 Robert Maitland Male 24 Water Polo
290 Russell Mark Male 44 Shooting
291 Anthony Martin Male 23 Water Polo
292 Scott Martin Male 25 Athletics
293 Carmen Marton Female 22 Taekwondo
294 Trent McClenahan Male 23 Football
295 Daniel McConnell Male 23 Cycling
296 Sue McCready Female 27 Shooting
297 Brad McGee Male 32 Cycling
298 Sam McGregor Male 23 Water Polo
299 Kobie McGurk Female 22 Hockey
300 Peter McMahon Male 26 Equestrianism
301 James McRae Male 21 Rowing
302 Cam Meyer Male 19 Cycling
303 Miao Miao Female 27 Table Tennis
304 Chantelle Michell-Newbery Female 31 Diving
305 Joel Milburn Male 22 Athletics
306 Mark Milligan Male 23 Football
307 Patrick Mills Male 19 Basketball
308 Sonia Mills Female 28 Rowing
309 Lachie Milne Male 29 Canoeing
310 Lalita Milshina-Yauhleuskaya Female 44 Shooting
311 Lauren Mitchell Female 17 Gymnastics
312 Victoria Mitchell Female 26 Athletics
313 Alicia Molik Female 27 Tennis
314 Kenrick Monk Male 20 Swimming
315 David Moore Male 54 Shooting
316 Chris Morgan Male 25 Rowing
317 Shona Morgan Female 17 Gymnastics
318 Tina Morgan Female 25 Taekwondo
319 Craig Mottram Male 28 Athletics
320 Hope Munro Female 27 Hockey
321 Iain Murray Male 50 Sailing
322 Stuart Musialik Male 23 Football
323 Michael Naray Male 38 Archery
324 Meagen Nay Female 19 Swimming
325 Travis Nederpelt Male 23 Swimming
326 Tim Neesham Male 28 Water Polo
327 Robert Newbery Male 29 Diving
328 Brad Newley Male 23 Basketball
329 Matt Nielsen Male 30 Basketball
330 Daniel Noonan Male 28 Rowing
331 Jade North Male 26 Football
332 Anthony Nossiter Male 35 Sailing
333 Stuart O'Grady Male 35 Cycling
334 Ged O'Mahony Male 29 Boxing
335 Kristy Oatley-Nist Female 30 Equestrianism
336 Catriona Oliver-Sens Female 28 Rowing
337 Mark Ormrod Male 25 Athletics
338 Tarren Otte Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
339 Sarah Outhwaite-Tait Female 25 Rowing
340 Nathan Outteridge Male 22 Sailing
341 Andrew Palfrey Male 41 Sailing
342 Madeleine Pape Female 24 Athletics
343 Amber Parkinson Female 31 Fencing
344 Elizabeth Patrick Female 23 Rowing
345 Mária Pekli Female 36 Judo
346 Semír Pepic Male 35 Judo
347 Brad Pitt Male 26 Boxing
348 Brooke Pratley Female 28 Rowing
349 Bruce Quick Male 48 Shooting
350 Marty Rabjohns Male 30 Rowing
351 Natalia Rahman Female 26 Shooting
352 Paul Rahman Male 23 Shooting
353 Shawn Redhage Male 27 Basketball
354 Samantha Reid Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
355 Lach Renshaw Male 21 Athletics
356 Daniel Repacholi Male 26 Shooting
357 Jeff Riseley Male 21 Athletics
358 Megan Rivers Female 27 Hockey
359 Luke Roberts Male 31 Cycling
360 Scott Robertson Male 21 Diving
361 Clint Robinson Male 36 Canoeing
362 Michael Rogers Male 28 Cycling
363 Stacy Roiall Female 31 Shooting
364 Nikita Rukavytsya Male 21 Football
365 Adam Rutter Male 21 Athletics
366 Heath Ryan Male 50 Equestrianism
367 Kristie-Anne Ryder Female 18 Judo
368 Dani Samuels Female 20 Athletics
369 Stephanie Xu Sang Female 21 Table Tennis
370 Kristian Sarkies Male 21 Football
371 Pippa Savage Female 27 Rowing
372 Glen Saville Male 32 Basketball
373 Jane Saville Female 33 Athletics
374 Andrew Schacht Male 35 Beach Volleyball
375 Tony Schumacher Male 31 Canoeing
376 Hassan Shahsavan Male 32 Wrestling
377 Janelle Shepherd Female 23 Judo
378 Matt Simon Male 22 Football
379 Sam Simpson Male 24 Gymnastics
380 Todd Skipworth Male 23 Rowing
381 Angie Skirving-Lambert Female 27 Hockey
382 Josh Slack Male 31 Beach Volleyball
383 Tom Slingsby Male 23 Sailing
384 Dave Smith Male 21 Canoeing
385 Ross Smith Male 23 Badminton
386 Tate Smith Male 26 Canoeing
387 Kate Smyth Female 35 Athletics
388 Matt Spiranovic Male 20 Football
389 Nicholas Sprenger Male 23 Swimming
390 James Stanton Male 25 Water Polo
391 Dellys Starr Female 31 Cycling
392 John Steffensen Male 25 Athletics
393 Rafael Sterk Male 30 Water Polo
394 Craig Stevens Male 28 Swimming
395 Jeremy Stevenson Male 21 Rowing
396 Steve Stewart Male 30 Rowing
397 Samantha Stosur Female 24 Tennis
398 Sharleen Stratton Female 20 Diving
399 Rennae Stubbs Female 37 Tennis
400 Stephen Sutherland Male 17 Boxing
401 Eugenia Tanaka Female 21 Badminton
402 Archie Thompson Male 29 Football
403 Bronwyn Thompson Female 30 Athletics
404 James Tomkins Male 42 Rowing
405 Nikolai Topor-Stanley Male 23 Football
406 Edwina Tops-Alexander Female 34 Equestrianism
407 James Troisi Male 20 Football
408 Lee Troop Male 35 Athletics
409 Melanie Twitt-Wells Female 30 Hockey
410 Zoe Uphill Female 25 Rowing
411 Robyn Van Nus Female 25 Shooting
412 Olivia Vivian Female 19 Gymnastics
413 Kim Walker Female 32 Hockey
414 Jane Waller Female 18 Archery
415 Bethany Walsh Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
416 Kellie Wapshott Female 27 Athletics
417 Glenn Warfe Male 24 Badminton
418 Lisa Weightman Female 29 Athletics
419 Krystal Weir Female 23 Sailing
420 Thomas Whalan Male 28 Water Polo
421 Kylie Wheeler Female 28 Athletics
422 Ben Wilden Male 23 Trampolining
423 Matt Williams Male 23 Equestrianism
424 Benita Willis-Johnson Female 29 Athletics
425 Oenone Wood Female 27 Cycling
426 Gavin Woods Male 30 Water Polo
427 Claire Woods-Tallent Female 27 Athletics
428 Mark Worthington Male 25 Basketball
429 Sean Wroe Male 23 Athletics
430 Sarah Young Female 26 Hockey
431 Ruben Zadkovich Male 22 Football
432 Dave Zalcberg Male 27 Table Tennis

Sports