Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Australia Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004

Events for Australia: 27
Participants for Australia: 42 (25 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Adam Miller (20 years, 64 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Kerryn McCann (37 years, 113 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Joshua Ross 23 Men's 100 metres 5 h4 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Adam Miller 20 Men's 200 metres 8 h5 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Casey Vincent 25 Men's 400 metres 4 h2 r1/3
Clinton Hill 24 Men's 400 metres 4 h8 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Craig Mottram 24 Men's 5,000 metres 8

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Troop 31 Men's Marathon 28
Nick Harrison 33 Men's Marathon 45
Sisay Bezabeh 26 Men's Marathon 60

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Nowill 25 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 7 h3 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nathan Deakes 26 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 3 Bronze
Luke Adams 27 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 16

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nathan Deakes 26 Men's 50 kilometres Walk AC

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Burgess 24 Men's Pole Vault 11T
Dmitri Markov 29 Men's Pole Vault 22T QR
Steve Hooker 22 Men's Pole Vault 28T QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrew Murphy 34 Men's Triple Jump 14 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Justin Anlezark 26 Men's Shot Put 6

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Stuart Rendell 32 Men's Hammer Throw 25 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oliver Dziubak 22 Men's Javelin Throw 19 QR
William Hamlyn-Harris 26 Men's Javelin Throw 21 QR

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lauren Hewitt 25 Women's 200 metres 8 h4 r2/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tamsyn Lewis 26 Women's 800 metres 5 h3 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sarah Jamieson 29 Women's 1,500 metres 11 h3 r1/3

Women's 10,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kerryn McCann 37 Women's Marathon 31

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jana Pittman 21 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 5

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Petrina Price 20 Women's High Jump 34 QR

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kym Howe 24 Women's Pole Vault 16 QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bronwyn Thompson 26 Women's Long Jump 4

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kylie Wheeler 24 Women's Heptathlon 18

Sports