Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Australia at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

AUS Australia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Australia: 219 in 33 sports
Participants for Australia: 470 (268 men and 202 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Monette Russo (16 years, 12 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Annette Woodward (56 years, 285 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Petria Thomas and Ian Thorpe (4 medals)

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

470 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Petria Thomas Female 28 Swimming 3 1 4
2 Ian Thorpe Male 21 Swimming 2 1 1 4
3 Jodie Henry Female 20 Swimming 3 3
4 Grant Hackett Male 24 Swimming 1 2 3
5 Leisel Jones Female 18 Swimming 1 1 1 3
6 Ryan Bayley Male 22 Cycling 2 2
7 Graeme Brown Male 25 Cycling 2 2
8 Alice Mills Female 18 Swimming 2 2
9 Brooke Hanson Female 26 Swimming 1 1 2
10 Brad McGee Male 28 Cycling 1 1 2
11 Libby Lenton-Trickett Female 19 Swimming 1 1 2
12 Anna Meares Female 20 Cycling 1 1 2
13 Chantelle Michell-Newbery Female 27 Diving 1 1 2
14 Nathan Baggaley Male 28 Canoeing 2 2
15 Mathew Helm Male 23 Diving 1 1 2
16 Robert Newbery Male 25 Diving 2 2
17 Suzy Balogh Female 31 Shooting 1 1
18 Michael Brennan Male 28 Hockey 1 1
19 Travis Brooks Male 24 Hockey 1 1
20 Dean Butler Male 27 Hockey 1 1
21 Sara Carrigan Female 23 Cycling 1 1
22 Peter Dawson Male 22 Cycling 1 1
23 Liam De Young Male 22 Hockey 1 1
24 Jamie Dwyer Male 25 Hockey 1 1
25 Nathan Eglington Male 23 Hockey 1 1
26 Troy Elder Male 26 Hockey 1 1
27 Bevan George Male 27 Hockey 1 1
28 Drew Ginn Male 29 Rowing 1 1
29 Rob Hammond Male 23 Hockey 1 1
30 Mark Hickman Male 30 Hockey 1 1
31 Mark Knowles Male 19 Hockey 1 1
32 Brett Lancaster Male 24 Cycling 1 1
33 Brent Livermore Male 28 Hockey 1 1
34 Michael McCann Male 26 Hockey 1 1
35 Stephen Mowlam Male 27 Hockey 1 1
36 Stuart O'Grady Male 31 Cycling 1 1
37 Luke Roberts Male 27 Cycling 1 1
38 Giaan Rooney Female 21 Swimming 1 1
39 Sarah Ryan Female 27 Swimming 1 1
40 Jess Schipper Female 17 Swimming 1 1
41 Grant Schubert Male 24 Hockey 1 1
42 James Tomkins Male 38 Rowing 1 1
43 Matt Wells Male 26 Hockey 1 1
44 Stephen Wooldridge Male 26 Cycling 1 1
45 Sandy Allen-Lewis Female 25 Softball 1 1
46 Craig Anderson Male 23 Baseball 1 1
47 Suzy Batkovic Female 23 Basketball 1 1
48 Tom Brice Male 22 Baseball 1 1
49 Sandy Brondello Female 35 Basketball 1 1
50 Simon Burgess Male 36 Rowing 1 1
51 Adrian Burnside Male 27 Baseball 1 1
52 Marissa Carpadios Female 26 Softball 1 1
53 Allison Cook-Tranquilli Female 31 Basketball 1 1
54 Ben Cureton Male 23 Rowing 1 1
55 Amanda Doman Female 26 Softball 1 1
56 Pat Dwyer Male 26 Athletics 1 1
57 Peta Edebone Female 35 Softball 1 1
58 Anthony Edwards Male 31 Rowing 1 1
59 Trish Fallon Female 32 Basketball 1 1
60 Gavin Fingleson Male 28 Baseball 1 1
61 Paul Gonzalez Male 35 Baseball 1 1
62 Fiona Hanes-Crawford Female 27 Softball 1 1
63 Tanya Harding Female 32 Softball 1 1
64 Loretta Harrop Female 29 Triathlon 1 1
65 Kristi Harrower Female 29 Basketball 1 1
66 Clinton Hill Male 24 Athletics 1 1
67 Natalie Hodgskin Female 28 Softball 1 1
68 Lauren Jackson Female 23 Basketball 1 1
69 Nick Kimpton Male 20 Baseball 1 1
70 Brendan Kingman Male 31 Baseball 1 1
71 Michael Klim Male 26 Swimming 1 1
72 Craig Lewis Male 27 Baseball 1 1
73 Graeme Lloyd Male 37 Baseball 1 1
74 Glen Loftus Male 28 Rowing 1 1
75 Katie Mactier Female 29 Cycling 1 1
76 Antony Matkovich Male 27 Swimming 1 1
77 Simmone Morrow Female 27 Softball 1 1
78 Tracey Mosley Female 30 Softball 1 1
79 Dave Nilsson Male 34 Baseball 1 1
80 Trent Oeltjen Male 21 Baseball 1 1
81 Mark Ormrod Male 21 Athletics 1 1
82 Wayne Ough Male 25 Baseball 1 1
83 Chris Oxspring Male 27 Baseball 1 1
84 Todd Pearson Male 26 Swimming 1 1
85 Natalie Porter Female 23 Basketball 1 1
86 Stacey Porter Female 22 Softball 1 1
87 Alicia Poto Female 26 Basketball 1 1
88 Clint Robinson Male 32 Canoeing 1 1
89 Melanie Roche Female 33 Softball 1 1
90 Brett Roneberg Male 25 Baseball 1 1
91 Ryan Rowland Smith Male 21 Baseball 1 1
92 Belinda Snell Female 23 Basketball 1 1
93 Rachael Sporn Female 36 Basketball 1 1
94 Nicholas Sprenger Male 19 Swimming 1 1
95 John Steffensen Male 21 Athletics 1 1
96 John Stephens Male 24 Baseball 1 1
97 Craig Stevens Male 24 Swimming 1 1
98 Phil Stockman Male 24 Baseball 1 1
99 Laura Summerton-Hodges Female 20 Basketball 1 1
100 Brett Tamburrino Male 22 Baseball 1 1
101 Penny Taylor Female 23 Basketball 1 1
102 Richard Thompson Male 20 Baseball 1 1
103 Natalie Titcume Female 28 Softball 1 1
104 Andrew Utting Male 26 Baseball 1 1
105 Rodney Van Buizen Male 23 Baseball 1 1
106 Natalie Ward Female 28 Softball 1 1
107 Ben Wigmore Male 22 Baseball 1 1
108 Brooke Wilkins Female 30 Softball 1 1
109 Glenn Williams Male 27 Baseball 1 1
110 Jeff Williams Male 32 Baseball 1 1
111 Kerry Wyborn Female 26 Softball 1 1
112 Steven Barnett Male 25 Diving 1 1
113 Amber Bradley Female 24 Rowing 1 1
114 Tim Cuddihy Male 17 Archery 1 1
115 Nathan Deakes Male 26 Athletics 1 1
116 Dana Faletic Female 27 Rowing 1 1
117 Bo Hanson Male 31 Rowing 1 1
118 Kerry Hore Female 23 Rowing 1 1
119 Shane Kelly Male 32 Cycling 1 1
120 Irina Lashko Female 31 Diving 1 1
121 Mike McKay Male 39 Rowing 1 1
122 Alicia Molik Female 23 Tennis 1 1
123 Stuart Reside Male 25 Rowing 1 1
124 Michael Rogers Male 24 Cycling 1 1
125 Rebecca Sattin Female 23 Rowing 1 1
126 Jane Saville Female 29 Athletics 1 1
127 Geoff Stewart Male 30 Rowing 1 1
128 James Stewart Male 30 Rowing 1 1
129 Steve Stewart Male 26 Rowing 1 1
130 Stefan Szczurowski Male 22 Rowing 1 1
131 Michael Toon Male 25 Rowing 1 1
132 Loudy Tourky-Wiggins Female 25 Diving 1 1
133 Adam Vella Male 33 Shooting 1 1
134 Stuart Welch Male 26 Rowing 1 1
135 Ali Abdo Male 23 Wrestling
136 Luke Adams Male 27 Athletics
137 Frances Adcock Female 20 Swimming
138 Dianne Alagich Female 25 Football
139 Brett Alderman Male 25 Volleyball
140 Katie Allen Female 30 Hockey
141 John Aloisi Male 28 Football
142 Tim Amitrano Male 25 Equestrianism
143 David Andersen Male 24 Basketball
144 Justin Anlezark Male 26 Athletics
145 Cath Arlove Female 33 Judo
146 Jenny Armstrong Female 34 Sailing
147 Nic Arrold Female 22 Hockey
148 Wayne Arthurs Male 33 Tennis
149 Carmel Bakurski Female 27 Hockey
150 Kate Barclay Female 23 Canoeing
151 David Barnes Male 18 Archery
152 Caroline Bartasek Female 25 Taekwondo
153 Frank Bartolillo Male 22 Fencing
154 George Barton Male 26 Shooting
155 Adam Basil Male 29 Athletics
156 Kate Bates Female 22 Cycling
157 David Beard Male 30 Volleyball
158 Colin Beashel Male 44 Sailing
159 Rob Bell Male 26 Canoeing
160 Mark Bellofiore Male 21 Canoeing
161 Greg Bennett Male 32 Triathlon
162 Sisay Bezabeh Male 26 Athletics
163 Michael Blackburn Male 34 Sailing
164 Penny Blackmore Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
165 Sarah Blanck Female 27 Sailing
166 Andrew Bogut Male 19 Basketball
167 Gary Boyd Male 32 Sailing
168 Ashley Brehaut Male 23 Badminton
169 Stuart Brehaut Male 25 Badminton
170 Scott Brennan Male 21 Rowing
171 Deonne Bridger Female 32 Archery
172 Belinda Brooks Female 27 Water Polo
173 Alex Brosque Male 20 Football
174 Trevor Brown Male 25 Table Tennis
175 Jemma Brownlow Female 24 Water Polo
176 Joel Brunker Male 18 Boxing
177 C. J. Bruton Male 28 Basketball
178 Darren Bundock Male 33 Sailing
179 Olivia Bunn Female 25 Equestrianism
180 Paul Burgess Male 24 Athletics
181 Tim Cahill Male 24 Football
182 Ashley Callus Male 25 Swimming
183 Luke Campbell Male 24 Volleyball
184 Shane Cansdell-Sherriff Male 21 Football
185 Lara Carroll Female 17 Swimming
186 Naomi Castle Female 30 Water Polo
187 Martin Cattalini Male 30 Basketball
188 Sergo Chakhoyan Male 34 Weightlifting
189 Sonya Chervonsky Female 21 Judo
190 Zane Christensen Male 19 Volleyball
191 Andrew Collett Male 25 Judo
192 Danny Collins Male 33 Canoeing
193 Natalie Cook Female 29 Beach Volleyball
194 Baden Cooke Male 25 Cycling
195 Shaun Coulton Male 24 Rowing
196 Jane Crabtree Female 23 Badminton
197 David Crawshay Male 25 Rowing
198 Jessica Crisp Female 34 Sailing
199 Toni Cronk Female 24 Hockey
200 Nikita Cuffe Female 24 Water Polo
201 Lesley Daly Female 38 Trampolining
202 Anthony Danze Male 20 Football
203 Rhian Davies Female 23 Football
204 Karyn Davis-Gojnich Female 43 Sailing
205 Lisa De Vanna Female 19 Football
206 Travis Denney Male 28 Badminton
207 Dave Dennis Male 24 Rowing
208 Paul Di Bella Male 27 Athletics
209 Michael Diamond Male 32 Shooting
210 Spase Dilevski Male 19 Football
211 Carly Dixon Female 31 Judo
212 Louise Dobson Female 31 Hockey
213 Kyeema Doyle Female 22 Rowing
214 Warwick Draper Male 27 Canoeing
215 Phillip Dutton Male 40 Equestrianism
216 Oliver Dziubak Male 22 Athletics
217 Sean Eadie Male 35 Cycling
218 Bronwyn Eagles Female 23 Athletics
219 Andrew Earl Male 21 Volleyball
220 Ahmad Elrich Male 23 Football
221 Morgan Endicott-Davies Male 30 Judo
222 Michelle Engelsman Female 24 Swimming
223 Simon Fairweather Male 34 Archery
224 Suzie Faulkner Female 25 Hockey
225 David Ferguson Male 22 Volleyball
226 Scott Fernandis Male 23 Judo
227 Pietro Figlioli Male 20 Water Polo
228 Joshua Fleming Male 28 Cycling
229 Lynda Folauhola Female 23 Diving
230 John Forbes Male 34 Sailing
231 Adam Forsyth Male 23 Boxing
232 Gillian Foster Female 27 Football
233 Katie Foulkes Female 27 Rowing
234 Joanne Fox Female 25 Water Polo
235 Trent Franklin Male 25 Water Polo
236 Kim Frazer Female 45 Shooting
237 Duncan Free Male 31 Rowing
238 Jo-Ann Galbraith Female 19 Archery
239 Eugene Galekovic Male 23 Football
240 Peta Gallagher Female 26 Hockey
241 Felicity Galvez Female 19 Swimming
242 Heather Garriock Female 21 Football
243 David Giles Male 39 Sailing
244 Olivia Gollan Female 30 Cycling
245 Elka Graham Female 22 Swimming
246 Nicky Green-Bethwaite Female 49 Sailing
247 Ryan Griffiths Male 22 Football
248 Marieke Guehrer Female 18 Swimming
249 Kate Gynther Female 22 Water Polo
250 Steve Haberman Male 40 Shooting
251 Amber Halliday Female 24 Rowing
252 Emily Halliday Female 25 Hockey
253 Evelyn Halls Female 31 Fencing
254 William Hamlyn-Harris Male 26 Athletics
255 Mary Hanna Female 49 Equestrianism
256 Peter Hardcastle Male 26 Rowing
257 Benjamin Hardy Male 29 Volleyball
258 Nick Harrison Male 33 Athletics
259 Regan Harrison Male 25 Swimming
260 Paula Harvey Female 29 Canoeing
261 Brett Hawke Male 29 Swimming
262 Shane Heal Male 33 Basketball
263 Monique Heinke Female 31 Rowing
264 William Henzell Male 22 Table Tennis
265 Kelly Heuchan Female 24 Water Polo
266 Lauren Hewitt Female 25 Athletics
267 Rina Hill Female 35 Triathlon
268 Brett Holman Male 20 Football
269 Steve Hooker Male 22 Athletics
270 Bradley Hore Male 22 Boxing
271 Eszter Hortobagyi Female 28 Modern Pentathlon
272 Dan Howard Male 27 Volleyball
273 Kym Howe Female 24 Athletics
274 Andrew Hoy Male 45 Equestrianism
275 Nikki Hudson Female 28 Hockey
276 Geoff Huegill Male 25 Swimming
277 Rachel Imison Female 25 Hockey
278 Matthew Inabinet Male 19 Shooting
279 Rob Jahrling Male 30 Rowing
280 Sarah Jamieson Female 29 Athletics
281 George Jelbart Male 22 Rowing
282 Toby Jenkins Male 24 Water Polo
283 Melissa Jennison Female 22 Archery
284 Patrick Johnson Male 31 Athletics
285 Craig Jones Male 32 Rowing
286 Cassandra Kell Female 24 Football
287 Daniel Kelly Male 26 Judo
288 Martin Kelly Male 31 Judo
289 Lars Kleppich Male 37 Sailing
290 Emma Knox Female 26 Water Polo
291 Kristen Kosmala Female 36 Sailing
292 Brooke Krueger Female 24 Athletics
293 Selin Kuralay Female 19 Football
294 Amanda Laird Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
295 Ryan Langham Male 22 Boxing
296 Tom Laurich Male 24 Rowing
297 Russ Lavale Male 30 Table Tennis
298 Jian-Fang Lay Female 31 Table Tennis
299 Kylie Ledbrook Female 18 Football
300 Tamsyn Lewis Female 26 Athletics
301 Anthony Little Male 23 Boxing
302 Summer Lochowicz Female 26 Beach Volleyball
303 Brendan Long Male 24 Rowing
304 Deborah Lovely Female 21 Weightlifting
305 Timothy Lowndes Male 24 Shooting
306 Adam Lucas Male 20 Swimming
307 Linda MacKenzie Female 20 Swimming
308 Ricky MacMillan Female 42 Equestrianism
309 Adrian Madaschi Male 22 Football
310 Brett Maher Male 31 Basketball
311 Jessica Malone Female 17 Judo
312 Martin Marinov Male 36 Canoeing
313 Lauryn Mark Female 24 Shooting
314 Dmitri Markov Male 29 Athletics
315 Donna Martin Female 24 Rowing
316 Carlo Massimino Male 28 Taekwondo
317 Lisa Mathison Female 19 Cycling
318 Bronwyn Mayer-Smith Female 30 Water Polo
319 Kerryn McCann Female 37 Athletics
320 Sue McCready Female 23 Shooting
321 Robbie McEwen Male 32 Cycling
322 Dave McGowan Male 23 Rowing
323 Haley McGregor Female 25 Athletics
324 Sam McGregor Male 19 Water Polo
325 Jon McKain Male 21 Football
326 Chantal Meek Female 25 Canoeing
327 Miao Miao Female 23 Table Tennis
328 Adam Miller Male 20 Athletics
329 Craig Miller Male 32 Water Polo
330 Lachie Milne Male 25 Canoeing
331 Lalita Milshina-Yauhleuskaya Female 40 Shooting
332 Craig Moore Male 28 Football
333 David Moore Male 50 Shooting
334 Stephanie Moorhouse Female 17 Gymnastics
335 Travis Moran Male 18 Volleyball
336 Melissa Morgan Female 19 Swimming
337 Tina Morgan Female 22 Taekwondo
338 Rebel Morrow Female 27 Equestrianism
339 Craig Mottram Male 24 Athletics
340 Melissa Munro Female 16 Gymnastics
341 Andrew Murphy Male 34 Athletics
342 Patrick Murphy Male 20 Swimming
343 Louise Natoli Female 25 Canoeing
344 Travis Nederpelt Male 19 Swimming
345 Tim Neesham Male 24 Water Polo
346 Bianca Netzler Female 28 Hockey
347 Sally Newmarch Female 29 Rowing
348 Karen Nguyen Female 16 Gymnastics
349 Leonie Nichols Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
350 Chris Nicholson Male 35 Sailing
351 Matt Nielsen Male 26 Basketball
352 Justin Norris Male 24 Swimming
353 Jade North Male 22 Football
354 Elise Norwood Female 23 Water Polo
355 Anthony Nossiter Male 31 Sailing
356 Anoushirvan Nourian Male 32 Boxing
357 Peter Nowill Male 25 Athletics
358 Ged O'Mahony Male 25 Boxing
359 Lisa Oldenhof Female 24 Canoeing
360 Catriona Oliver-Sens Female 24 Rowing
361 Alex Osadchuk Male 32 Water Polo
362 Sarah Outhwaite-Tait Female 21 Rowing
363 Malcolm Page Male 32 Sailing
364 Alex Parygin Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
365 Sarah Paton Female 17 Swimming
366 Mária Pekli Female 32 Judo
367 Semír Pepic Male 31 Judo
368 Lenny Permana Female 29 Badminton
369 Joanne Peters Female 25 Football
370 Mark Philippoussis Male 27 Tennis
371 Adam Pine Male 28 Swimming
372 Jim Piper Male 22 Swimming
373 Jamie Pittman Male 23 Boxing
374 Jana Pittman Female 21 Athletics
375 Warren Potent Male 42 Shooting
376 Kerri-Ann Pottharst Female 39 Beach Volleyball
377 Triny Powell Female 32 Hockey
378 Nicole Pratt Female 31 Tennis
379 Petrina Price Female 20 Athletics
380 Julien Prosser Male 32 Beach Volleyball
381 Bruce Quick Male 44 Shooting
382 Paul Rahman Male 19 Shooting
383 Amanda Rankin Female 27 Canoeing
384 Shayne Reese Female 21 Swimming
385 Jennifer Reilly Female 21 Swimming
386 Stuart Rendell Male 32 Athletics
387 Mark Renshaw Male 21 Cycling
388 Daniel Repacholi Male 22 Shooting
389 Karla Reuter Female 20 Football
390 David Rhodes Male 28 Canoeing
391 John Rillie Male 32 Basketball
392 Bec Rippon Female 25 Water Polo
393 Mel Rippon Female 23 Water Polo
394 Philippe Rizzo Male 23 Gymnastics
395 Sally Robbins Female 23 Rowing
396 Vicky Roberts Female 26 Rowing
397 Peter Robertson Male 28 Triathlon
398 Jane Robinson Female 34 Rowing
399 Seamus Robinson Male 29 Fencing
400 Paul Rogers Male 30 Basketball
401 Tony Ronaldson Male 32 Basketball
402 Joshua Ross Male 23 Athletics
403 Monette Russo Female 16 Gymnastics
404 Linda Ryan Female 37 Shooting
405 Cheryl Salisbury Female 30 Football
406 Nicole Sanderson Female 28 Beach Volleyball
407 Glen Saville Male 28 Basketball
408 Natalie Saville Female 25 Athletics
409 Andrew Schacht Male 31 Beach Volleyball
410 Maxine Seear Female 19 Triathlon
411 Dean Semmens Male 24 Water Polo
412 Sally Shipard Female 16 Football
413 Lisa Skinner Female 23 Gymnastics
414 Angie Skirving-Lambert Female 23 Hockey
415 Josh Slack Male 27 Beach Volleyball
416 Allana Slater Female 20 Gymnastics
417 Thea Slatyer Female 21 Football
418 Danielle Small Female 25 Football
419 Jason Smith Male 29 Basketball
420 Karen Smith Female 25 Hockey
421 Grant Sorensen Male 22 Volleyball
422 Debbie Sosimenko Female 30 Athletics
423 James Stanton Male 21 Water Polo
424 Rafael Sterk Male 26 Water Polo
425 Samantha Stosur Female 20 Tennis
426 Belinda Stowell Female 33 Sailing
427 Rennae Stubbs Female 33 Tennis
428 Jodie Stuhmcke Female 23 Water Polo
429 Eamon Sullivan Male 18 Swimming
430 Sid Taberlay Male 24 Cycling
431 Susan Tegg Female 28 Canoeing
432 Nathan Thomas Male 31 Water Polo
433 Bronwyn Thompson Female 26 Athletics
434 Simon Thompson Male 26 Triathlon
435 Stuart Tinney Male 39 Equestrianism
436 Julie Towers Female 27 Hockey
437 Daniel Trenton Male 27 Taekwondo
438 Susan Trindall Female 21 Shooting
439 Lee Troop Male 31 Athletics
440 Tom Turner Male 31 Shooting
441 Melanie Twitt-Wells Female 26 Hockey
442 Carl Valeri Male 19 Football
443 Hidde Van Beest Male 25 Volleyball
444 Jono Van Hazel Male 25 Swimming
445 Casey Vincent Male 25 Athletics
446 Sacha Wainwright Female 32 Football
447 Peter Wakefield Male 26 Boxing
448 Sarah Walsh Female 21 Football
449 Josh Watson Male 27 Swimming
450 Cheryl Webb Female 27 Athletics
451 Matt Welsh Male 27 Swimming
452 Thomas Whalan Male 24 Water Polo
453 Kylie Wheeler Female 24 Athletics
454 Matt White Male 30 Cycling
455 Luke Wilkshire Male 22 Football
456 Mark Williams Male 25 Beach Volleyball
457 Benita Willis-Johnson Female 25 Athletics
458 Nathan Wilmot Male 24 Sailing
459 Bryan Wilson Male 41 Shooting
460 Julia Wilson Female 25 Rowing
461 Kate Wilson-Smith Female 25 Badminton
462 Jodi Winter Female 28 Rowing
463 Oenone Wood Female 23 Cycling
464 Todd Woodbridge Male 33 Tennis
465 Gavin Woods Male 26 Water Polo
466 Annette Woodward Female 56 Shooting
467 Cameron Wurf Male 21 Rowing
468 Heath Young Male 25 Judo
469 Matthew Young Male 23 Volleyball
470 Dave Zalcberg Male 23 Table Tennis

Sports