Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

Australia Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 16, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000

Events for Australia: 32
Participants for Australia: 43 (22 men and 21 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Leisel Jones (15 years, 19 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Phil Rogers (29 years, 146 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Ian Thorpe (5 medals)

Go to the Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ian Thorpe 17 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 2 Silver
Grant Hackett 20 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 8

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Grant Hackett 20 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 1 Gold
Kieren Perkins 27 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Matt Welsh 23 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 2 Silver
Josh Watson 23 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 4

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Phil Rogers 29 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 17

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michael Klim 23 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 2 Silver
Geoff Huegill 21 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 3 Bronze

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Justin Norris 20 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 3 Bronze
Heath Ramsay 19 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 11

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Susie O'Neill 27 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 2 Silver
Petria Thomas 25 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 3 Bronze

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Sports