Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Australia Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000

Events for Australia: 43
Participants for Australia: 82 (42 men and 40 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Georgie Clarke (16 years, 103 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Sue Hobson (42 years, 196 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Matt Shirvington 21 Men's 100 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Patrick Johnson 27 Men's 100 metres 5 h5 r2/4
Paul Di Bella 23 Men's 100 metres 5 h7 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Patrick Johnson 27 Men's 200 metres 7 h3 r2/4
Matt Shirvington 21 Men's 200 metres 4 h7 r1/4
Darryl Wohlsen 27 Men's 200 metres 5 h2 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Casey Vincent 21 Men's 400 metres 6 h2 r3/4
Pat Dwyer 22 Men's 400 metres 7 h1 r3/4
Daniel Batman 19 Men's 400 metres AC h9 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Grant Cremer 22 Men's 800 metres 8 h2 r2/3
Kris McCarthy 21 Men's 800 metres 4 h8 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nick Howarth 24 Men's 1,500 metres 11 h1 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mizan Mehari 20 Men's 5,000 metres 12
Craig Mottram 20 Men's 5,000 metres 8 h2 r1/2
Mike Power 24 Men's 5,000 metres 13 h1 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sisay Bezabeh 23 Men's 10,000 metres 11 h1 r1/2
Shaun Creighton 33 Men's 10,000 metres 14 h1 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Moneghetti 37 Men's Marathon 10
Rod de Highden 31 Men's Marathon 28
Lee Troop 27 Men's Marathon 66

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kyle Vander-Kuyp 29 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 8 h1 r3/4

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Blair Young 29 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h2 r2/3
Rohan Robinson 28 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h1 r1/3
Matt Beckenham 24 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 7 h6 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Unthank 28 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 12 h1 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tim Forsyth 27 Men's High Jump 14T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jai Taurima 28 Men's Long Jump 2 Silver
Peter Burge 26 Men's Long Jump 6

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrew Murphy 30 Men's Triple Jump 10

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Justin Anlezark 23 Men's Shot Put 29 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Stuart Rendell 28 Men's Hammer Throw 28 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Scott Ferrier 26 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor 28 Women's 100 metres 8 h1 r3/4
Lauren Hewitt 21 Women's 100 metres 6 h3 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Cathy Freeman 27 Women's 400 metres 1 Gold
Nova Peris-Kneebone 29 Women's 400 metres 8 h1 r3/4
Lee Naylor 29 Women's 400 metres 8 h3 r2/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tamsyn Lewis 22 Women's 800 metres 4 h1 r2/3
Sue Andrews 29 Women's 800 metres 5 h4 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marg Crowley 33 Women's 1,500 metres 8 h1 r2/3
Georgie Clarke 16 Women's 1,500 metres 10 h2 r2/3
Sarah Jamieson 25 Women's 1,500 metres 11 h3 r1/3

Women's 5,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Clair Fearnley 25 Women's 10,000 metres 15 h1 r1/2
Natalie Harvey 25 Women's 10,000 metres 17 h1 r1/2
Kylie Risk 26 Women's 10,000 metres 17 h2 r1/2

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Debbie Edwards 21 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r1/4

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alison Inverarity 30 Women's High Jump 32 QR

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tatiana Grigorieva 24 Women's Pole Vault 2 Silver
Emma George 25 Women's Pole Vault 15T QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bronwyn Thompson 22 Women's Long Jump 15 QR

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Debbie Sosimenko 26 Women's Hammer Throw 5
Karyne Perkins 22 Women's Hammer Throw 21 QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jo Stone 27 Women's Javelin Throw 17 QR
Louise McPaul-Currey 31 Women's Javelin Throw 31 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jane Jamieson 25 Women's Heptathlon 10

Sports