Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

Australia Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Date Started: July 20, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996

Events for Australia: 32
Participants for Australia: 33 (17 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Emma Johnson (16 years, 148 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Karen Van Wirdum (25 years, 109 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Susie O'Neill and Daniel Kowalski (3 medals)

Go to the Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Fydler 23 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 18T

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Fydler 23 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 13

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steven Dewick 20 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 15

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steven Dewick 20 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 23

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Phil Rogers 25 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 5

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Scott Miller 21 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 2 Silver
Michael Klim 18 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 6

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sarah Ryan 19 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 6

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson 25 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 18

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Susie O'Neill 22 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 1 Gold
Petria Thomas 20 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 2 Silver

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Sports