Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Australia Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: August 3, 1996

Events for Australia: 36
Participants for Australia: 60 (33 men and 27 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Lauren Hewitt (17 years, 251 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Simon Baker (38 years, 178 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Cathy Freeman and Louise McPaul-Currey (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Henderson 25 Men's 100 metres 5 h8 r1/4
Rod Mapstone 26 Men's 100 metres 6 h6 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Brimacombe 25 Men's 200 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Dean Capobianco 26 Men's 200 metres AC

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Greene 23 Men's 400 metres 8 h3 r2/4
Michael Joubert 26 Men's 400 metres 5 h1 r1/4
Mark Ladbrook 24 Men's 400 metres 5 h8 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Byrne 20 Men's 800 metres 6 h1 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Cleary 20 Men's 1,500 metres 11 h5 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Julian Paynter 26 Men's 5,000 metres 12 h2 r2/3
Shaun Creighton 29 Men's 5,000 metres 14 h1 r2/3

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Shaun Creighton 29 Men's 10,000 metres 13 h2 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kyle Vander-Kuyp 25 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Unthank 23 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 8 h2 r2/3

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tim Forsyth 22 Men's High Jump 7
Chris Anderson 28 Men's High Jump 27T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jim Miller 22 Men's Pole Vault 16 QR
Simon Arkell 30 Men's Pole Vault AC QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrew Murphy 26 Men's Triple Jump 34 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sean Carlin 28 Men's Hammer Throw 25 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrew Currey 25 Men's Javelin Throw 21 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Scott Ferrier 22 Men's Decathlon AC
Peter Winter 25 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor 24 Women's 200 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Cathy Freeman 23 Women's 200 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Cathy Freeman 23 Women's 400 metres 2 Silver
Renée Poetschka 25 Women's 400 metres 7 h2 r3/4
Lee Naylor 25 Women's 400 metres 8 h4 r2/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lisa Lightfoot 29 Women's 800 metres 6 h4 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marg Crowley 29 Women's 1,500 metres 5

Women's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kate Anderson-Richardson 22 Women's 5,000 metres 14 h1 r1/2
Natalie Harvey 21 Women's 5,000 metres 14 h2 r1/2

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sue Hobson 38 Women's 10,000 metres 17
Kylie Risk 22 Women's 10,000 metres AC h1 r1/2

Women's Marathon

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 10 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alison Inverarity 25 Women's High Jump AC QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nicole Boegman-Staines 29 Women's Long Jump 7

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Louise McPaul-Currey 27 Women's Javelin Throw 2 Silver
Jo Stone 23 Women's Javelin Throw 16 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jane Jamieson 21 Women's Heptathlon 20

Sports