You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Australia > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Australia at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

AUS Australia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Australia: 211 in 26 sports
Participants for Australia: 417 (250 men and 167 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Kirsty Leigh-Brown (14 years, 251 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Pat Murray (51 years, 135 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Susie O'Neill and Daniel Kowalski (3 medals)

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

417 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Susie O'Neill Female 22 Swimming 1 1 1 3
2 Daniel Kowalski Male 21 Swimming 1 2 3
3 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson Female 25 Swimming 1 1 2
4 Scott Miller Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
5 Sam Riley Female 23 Swimming 1 1 2
6 Brad McGee Male 20 Cycling 2 2
7 Stuart O'Grady Male 22 Cycling 2 2
8 Shelley Andrews Female 24 Hockey 1 1
9 Alyson Annan Female 23 Hockey 1 1
10 Michael Diamond Male 24 Shooting 1 1
11 Louise Dobson Female 23 Hockey 1 1
12 Phillip Dutton Male 32 Equestrianism 1 1
13 Renita Farrell-Garard Female 24 Hockey 1 1
14 Drew Ginn Male 21 Rowing 1 1
15 Nick Green Male 28 Rowing 1 1
16 Juliet Haslam Female 27 Hockey 1 1
17 Rechelle Hawkes Female 29 Hockey 1 1
18 Andrew Hoy Male 37 Equestrianism 1 1
19 Clover Maitland Female 24 Hockey 1 1
20 Russell Mark Male 32 Shooting 1 1
21 Karen Marsden Female 33 Hockey 1 1
22 Mike McKay Male 31 Rowing 1 1
23 Jenny Morris Female 23 Hockey 1 1
24 Jackie Pereira Female 31 Hockey 1 1
25 Nova Peris-Kneebone Female 25 Hockey 1 1
26 Kieren Perkins Male 22 Swimming 1 1
27 Triny Powell Female 24 Hockey 1 1
28 Lisa Powell-Carruthers Female 26 Hockey 1 1
29 Danni Roche Female 26 Hockey 1 1
30 Gillian Rolton Female 40 Equestrianism 1 1
31 Wendy Schaeffer Female 21 Equestrianism 1 1
32 Kate Slatter Female 24 Rowing 1 1
33 Kate Starre Female 24 Hockey 1 1
34 Megan Still Female 23 Rowing 1 1
35 James Tomkins Male 30 Rowing 1 1
36 Liane Tooth Female 34 Hockey 1 1
37 Todd Woodbridge Male 25 Tennis 1 1
38 Mark Woodforde Male 30 Tennis 1 1
39 Mitch Booth Male 33 Sailing 1 1
40 Helen Denman Female 19 Swimming 1 1
41 Michelle Ferris Female 19 Cycling 1 1
42 Cathy Freeman Female 23 Athletics 1 1
43 Angela Kennedy Female 20 Swimming 1 1
44 Andrew Landenberger Male 29 Sailing 1 1
45 Louise McPaul-Currey Female 27 Athletics 1 1
46 Sarah Ryan Female 19 Swimming 1 1
47 Robert Scott Male 26 Rowing 1 1
48 Petria Thomas Female 20 Swimming 1 1
49 David Weightman Male 24 Rowing 1 1
50 Brett Aitken Male 25 Cycling 1 1
51 Colin Beashel Male 36 Sailing 1 1
52 Katrin Borchert Female 27 Canoeing 1 1
53 Carla Boyd Female 20 Basketball 1 1
54 Michelle Brogan-Griffiths Female 23 Basketball 1 1
55 Sandy Brondello Female 27 Basketball 1 1
56 Jo Brown Female 24 Softball 1 1
57 Stuart Carruthers Male 26 Hockey 1 1
58 Michelle Chandler Female 22 Basketball 1 1
59 Baeden Choppy Male 20 Hockey 1 1
60 Danny Collins Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
61 Natalie Cook Female 21 Beach Volleyball 1 1
62 Allison Cook-Tranquilli Female 23 Basketball 1 1
63 Kim Cooper Female 30 Softball 1 1
64 Anna Cox-Wood Female 29 Canoeing 1 1
65 Carolyn Crudgington Female 27 Softball 1 1
66 Stephen Davies Male 27 Hockey 1 1
67 Steven Dewick Male 20 Swimming 1 1
68 Kerry Dienelt Female 27 Softball 1 1
69 Damon Diletti Male 25 Hockey 1 1
70 Lachlan Dreher Male 29 Hockey 1 1
71 Peta Edebone Female 27 Softball 1 1
72 Anthony Edwards Male 23 Rowing 1 1
73 Lachlan Elmer Male 27 Hockey 1 1
74 Trish Fallon Female 23 Basketball 1 1
75 Duncan Free Male 23 Rowing 1 1
76 Brendan Garard Male 24 Hockey 1 1
77 Paul Gaudoin Male 20 Hockey 1 1
78 David Giles Male 31 Sailing 1 1
79 Scott Goodman Male 22 Swimming 1 1
80 Shelley Gorman-Sandie Female 27 Basketball 1 1
81 Julia Greville Female 17 Swimming 1 1
82 Toby Haenen Male 22 Swimming 1 1
83 Mark Hager Male 32 Hockey 1 1
84 Bo Hanson Male 22 Rowing 1 1
85 Tanya Harding Female 24 Softball 1 1
86 Bruce Hick Male 32 Rowing 1 1
87 Jenny Holliday Female 32 Softball 1 1
88 Janusz Hooker Male 26 Rowing 1 1
89 Deserie Huddleston-Wakefield-Baynes Female 35 Shooting 1 1
90 Emma Johnson Female 16 Swimming 1 1
91 Rebecca Joyce Female 25 Rowing 1 1
92 Stefan Botev Khristov Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
93 Michael Klim Male 18 Swimming 1 1
94 Virginia Lee Female 31 Rowing 1 1
95 Joyce Lester Female 38 Softball 1 1
96 Paul Lewis Male 29 Hockey 1 1
97 Lisa Mackie Female 20 Swimming 1 1
98 Robyn Maher Female 36 Basketball 1 1
99 Sally McDermid-McCreedy Female 31 Softball 1 1
100 Francine McRae Female 27 Softball 1 1
101 Timothy O'Shannessey Male 24 Cycling 1 1
102 Haylea Petrie Female 27 Softball 1 1
103 Kerri-Ann Pottharst Female 31 Beach Volleyball 1 1
104 Nicole Richardson Female 26 Softball 1 1
105 Clint Robinson Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
106 Fiona Robinson-Hannan Female 27 Basketball 1 1
107 Melanie Roche Female 25 Softball 1 1
108 Phil Rogers Male 25 Swimming 1 1
109 Grant Smith Male 25 Hockey 1 1
110 Matthew Smith Male 22 Hockey 1 1
111 Ron Snook Male 24 Rowing 1 1
112 Rachael Sporn Female 28 Basketball 1 1
113 Daniel Sproule Male 22 Hockey 1 1
114 Jay Stacy Male 27 Hockey 1 1
115 Michele Timms Female 31 Basketball 1 1
116 Andrew Trim Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
117 Lucy Tyler-Sharman Female 31 Cycling 1 1
118 Natalie Ward Female 20 Softball 1 1
119 Ken Wark Male 34 Hockey 1 1
120 Jenny Whittle Female 22 Basketball 1 1
121 Brooke Wilkins Female 22 Softball 1 1
122 Dean Woods Male 30 Cycling 1 1
123 Michael York Male 28 Hockey 1 1
124 Nick A'Hern Male 27 Athletics
125 Phil Adams Male 50 Shooting
126 Paul Agostino Male 21 Football
127 Malcolm Allen Male 23 Swimming
128 Ross Aloisi Male 23 Football
129 Chris Anderson Male 28 Athletics
130 Kate Anderson-Richardson Female 22 Athletics
131 Ramon Andersson Male 33 Canoeing
132 Peter Antonie Male 38 Rowing
133 Simon Arkell Male 30 Athletics
134 Vyninka Arlow Female 22 Diving
135 Mark Babic Male 23 Football
136 Simon Baker Male 38 Athletics
137 Vanessa Baker Female 22 Diving
138 Sue Banks Female 24 Shooting
139 David Belcher Male 29 Rowing
140 Nikki Bishop Female 23 Equestrianism
141 Michael Blackburn Male 25 Sailing
142 Peter Blackburn Male 28 Badminton
143 Nicole Boegman-Staines Female 29 Athletics
144 Justin Boocock Male 21 Canoeing
145 Ray Borner Male 34 Basketball
146 Mark Bradtke Male 27 Basketball
147 Christine Bridge Female 34 Sailing
148 Deonne Bridger Female 24 Archery
149 Steve Brimacombe Male 25 Athletics
150 Cris Brown Male 33 Wrestling
151 Damian Brown Male 26 Weightlifting
152 Addy Bucek Female 35 Sailing
153 Simon Burgess Male 28 Rowing
154 Heidi Burnett Female 34 Judo
155 Russell Butler Male 28 Diving
156 Paul Byrne Male 20 Athletics
157 David Cameron Male 22 Rowing
158 Lisa Campbell Female 28 Badminton
159 Dean Capobianco Male 26 Athletics
160 Sean Carlin Male 28 Athletics
161 Luke Casserly Male 22 Football
162 Rhonda Cator Female 29 Badminton
163 Paul Cleary Male 20 Athletics
164 Simon Coombs Male 20 Swimming
165 David Cooper Male 25 Equestrianism
166 Steve Corica Male 23 Football
167 Daniela Costian Female 31 Athletics
168 Duane Cousins Male 23 Athletics
169 Justann Crawford Male 22 Boxing
170 Shaun Creighton Male 29 Athletics
171 Sharon Cripps Female 19 Athletics
172 Marg Crowley Female 29 Athletics
173 David Cunningham Male 34 Shooting
174 Andrew Currey Male 25 Athletics
175 Alison Davies Female 21 Rowing
176 Scott Dawes Male 24 Baseball
177 Jason Day Male 25 Rowing
178 Rod de Highden Male 27 Athletics
179 Carly Dixon Female 22 Judo
180 Ben Dodwell Male 24 Rowing
181 John Dorge Male 33 Basketball
182 Mark Doubleday Male 22 Baseball
183 Gina Douglas Female 23 Rowing
184 Brennon Dowrick Male 24 Gymnastics
185 Matt Dunn Male 22 Swimming
186 Robert Enes Male 20 Football
187 Cadel Evans Male 19 Cycling
188 Darren Fagan Male 28 Judo
189 Simon Fairweather Male 26 Archery
190 Mia Farrance Female 22 Canoeing
191 Jackson Fear Male 18 Archery
192 John Felton Male 35 Canoeing
193 Liane Fenwick Female 25 Beach Volleyball
194 Jaime Fernandez Male 25 Rowing
195 Scott Ferrier Male 22 Athletics
196 Scott Fisher Male 33 Basketball
197 Greg Fitzgerald Male 19 Wrestling
198 Annemarie Forder Female 18 Shooting
199 Tim Forsyth Male 22 Athletics
200 Chris Fydler Male 23 Swimming
201 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor Female 24 Athletics
202 Natalie Galea Female 23 Judo
203 Stacey Gartrell Female 19 Swimming
204 Andrew Gaze Male 30 Basketball
205 Harvey Goodman Male 29 Weightlifting
206 Cathy Grainger-Brain Female 28 Judo
207 Matthew Gray Male 23 Archery
208 David Green Male 36 Equestrianism
209 Paul Greene Male 23 Athletics
210 Mary Grigson Female 25 Cycling
211 Steve Haberman Male 32 Shooting
212 Kylie Hanigan Female 24 Athletics
213 Mary Hanna Female 41 Equestrianism
214 Amanda Hardy Female 24 Badminton
215 Natalie Harvey Female 21 Athletics
216 Marina Hatzakis Female 24 Rowing
217 Matt Hayes Male 32 Sailing
218 Brett Hayman Male 24 Rowing
219 Shane Heal Male 25 Basketball
220 Paul Henderson Male 25 Athletics
221 Jason Hewitt Male 21 Baseball
222 Lauren Hewitt Female 17 Athletics
223 Kaylynn Hick Female 29 Rowing
224 Darryn Hill Male 21 Cycling
225 Narelle Hill Female 26 Judo
226 Steven Hinton Male 24 Baseball
227 Sue Hobson Female 38 Athletics
228 Murray Hocking Male 25 Badminton
229 Stephen Hodge Male 35 Cycling
230 Simon Hollingsworth Male 24 Athletics
231 Steven Horvat Male 25 Football
232 Lynden Hosking Male 23 Boxing
233 Glen Housman Male 24 Swimming
234 Stuart Howell Male 25 Baseball
235 Bret Hudson Male 22 Gymnastics
236 Joanna Hughes Female 18 Gymnastics
237 Natalie Hunter Female 29 Canoeing
238 Hussy Hussein Male 20 Boxing
239 David Hynes Male 24 Baseball
240 Alison Inverarity Female 25 Athletics
241 Tim Jackson Male 27 Athletics
242 Rob Jahrling Male 22 Rowing
243 Jane Jamieson Female 21 Athletics
244 Steven Jarvin Male 36 Sailing
245 Tonny Jensen Male 24 Basketball
246 Alexander Johnson Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
247 Russell Johnstone Male 31 Equestrianism
248 Patrick Jonker Male 27 Cycling
249 Michael Joubert Male 26 Athletics
250 Frank Juric Male 22 Football
251 Nicole Kantek Female 15 Gymnastics
252 Haimish Karrasch Male 20 Rowing
253 Shane Kelly Male 24 Cycling
254 Steve Kettner Male 27 Weightlifting
255 Tom King Male 23 Sailing
256 Tina Kirkman Female 26 Judo
257 Carmen Klomp Female 21 Rowing
258 Kiril Kounev Male 28 Weightlifting
259 Mark Ladbrook Male 24 Athletics
260 Jodi Lambert Female 25 Athletics
261 Paul Langley Male 24 Table Tennis
262 Russ Lavale Male 22 Table Tennis
263 Tony Lawson Male 24 Diving
264 Lynda Lehmann Female 37 Canoeing
265 Kirsty Leigh-Brown Female 14 Gymnastics
266 Grant Leury Male 28 Canoeing
267 Hayley Lewis Female 22 Swimming
268 Jenny Lidgett Female 31 Sailing
269 Lisa Lightfoot Female 29 Athletics
270 Sten Lindberg Male 22 Baseball
271 Scott Logan Male 19 Swimming
272 Goran Lozanovski Male 22 Football
273 Jennifer Luff Female 30 Rowing
274 Gary Lynagh Male 26 Rowing
275 Paul Lynch Male 28 Canoeing
276 Cameron Mackenzie Male 26 Athletics
277 Sam MacKinnon Male 19 Basketball
278 Richard Macquire Male 24 Canoeing
279 Brett Maher Male 23 Basketball
280 Sue Malaxos Female 34 Athletics
281 Anne Manning Female 36 Athletics
282 Rod Mapstone Male 26 Athletics
283 Lisa Martin-Ondieki Female 36 Athletics
284 Myfanwy Matthews Female 20 Archery
285 John Maxwell Male 44 Shooting
286 Kerryn McCann Female 29 Athletics
287 Stephen McConaghy Male 28 Sailing
288 Damian McDonald Male 24 Cycling
289 Grant McDonald Male 22 Baseball
290 Robbie McEwen Male 24 Cycling
291 Cameron McFadzean Male 25 Canoeing
292 Paul McKenzie Male 28 Sailing
293 Owen McMahon Male 25 Sailing
294 Andrew McNally Male 22 Baseball
295 Rachel McQuillan Female 24 Tennis
296 Craig Meuleman Male 30 Shooting
297 Jim Miller Male 22 Athletics
298 Ryan Mitchell Male 19 Swimming
299 Steve Moneghetti Male 33 Athletics
300 Ruth Moniz Female 18 Gymnastics
301 John Moore Male 27 Baseball
302 Ante Moric Male 22 Football
303 Lisa Moro Female 15 Gymnastics
304 Brian Morton Male 26 Canoeing
305 Andrew Murphy Male 26 Athletics
306 Michael Murphy Male 22 Diving
307 Pat Murray Male 51 Shooting
308 Kevin Muscat Male 22 Football
309 Michael Nakamura Male 19 Baseball
310 Lee Naylor Female 25 Athletics
311 Gary Neiwand Male 29 Cycling
312 Nadine Neumann Female 20 Swimming
313 Sally Newmarch Female 21 Rowing
314 Johnny Nguyen Male 21 Weightlifting
315 Yanda Nossiter Female 19 Canoeing
316 Cory O'Brien Male 24 Wrestling
317 Shelley Oates-Wilding Female 31 Canoeing
318 Sarah Osvath Female 32 Fencing
319 Elli Overton Female 22 Swimming
320 Rein Ozoline Male 29 Wrestling
321 Anna Ozolins Female 22 Rowing
322 Matthew Pallister Male 27 Canoeing
323 Jennifer Parlevliet Female 36 Equestrianism
324 Julian Paynter Male 26 Athletics
325 Robbie Peden Male 22 Boxing
326 Mark Philippoussis Male 19 Tennis
327 Mick Pikos Male 42 Wrestling
328 Renée Poetschka Female 25 Athletics
329 Nick Porzig Male 24 Rowing
330 Brian Power Male 22 Judo
331 Julien Prosser Male 24 Beach Volleyball
332 Nicole Provis-Bradtke Female 26 Tennis
333 Sean Quilty Male 30 Athletics
334 Pat Reidy Male 25 Basketball
335 Bob Renney Male 21 Wrestling
336 Kylie Risk Female 22 Athletics
337 Annmaree Roberts Female 19 Shooting
338 Jane Robinson Female 26 Rowing
339 Rohan Robinson Male 24 Athletics
340 Jodie Rogers Female 26 Diving
341 Tony Ronaldson Male 24 Basketball
342 Richard Rowles Male 23 Boxing
343 Vicki Roycroft Female 43 Equestrianism
344 Bronwyn Roye Female 26 Rowing
345 Dion Russell Male 21 Athletics
346 Amy Safe Female 20 Rowing
347 Ben Sandstrom Male 40 Shooting
348 Yuri Sarkisyan Male 34 Weightlifting
349 Jane Saville Female 21 Athletics
350 Kerry Saxby-Junna Female 35 Athletics
351 Andrew Scott Male 26 Baseball
352 Peter Scott Male 22 Canoeing
353 Matthew Sheldon-Collins Male 33 Baseball
354 Simon Sheldon-Collins Male 29 Baseball
355 Lisa Skinner Female 15 Gymnastics
356 Jenny Smith Female 16 Gymnastics
357 Mark Smythe Male 23 Table Tennis
358 Joe Spiteri Male 23 Football
359 Anita Spring Female 31 Beach Volleyball
360 Paul Staight Male 21 Badminton
361 Trent Steed Male 19 Swimming
362 Neil Stephens Male 32 Cycling
363 Paul Stevenson Male 30 Badminton
364 Geoff Stewart Male 22 Rowing
365 James Stewart Male 22 Rowing
366 Jason Stoltenberg Male 26 Tennis
367 Jo Stone Female 23 Athletics
368 Rennae Stubbs Female 25 Tennis
369 Natasha Sturges Female 21 Sailing
370 Lara Sullivan Female 26 Judo
371 James Swan Male 22 Boxing
372 Gabor Szabo Male 28 Judo
373 Miklos Szabo Male 40 Judo
374 Bronwyn Thompson Female 23 Rowing
375 Stuart Thompson Male 26 Baseball
376 Danny Tiatto Male 23 Football
377 Rick Timperi Male 29 Boxing
378 Brendan Todd Male 22 Sailing
379 Carol Tomcala Female 41 Shooting
380 Shane Tonkin Male 25 Baseball
381 Loudy Tourky-Wiggins Female 17 Diving
382 Lee Trautsch Male 25 Boxing
383 Peter Tsekenis Male 22 Football
384 Scott Tunkin Male 22 Baseball
385 Chris Unthank Male 23 Athletics
386 Richard Vagg Male 28 Baseball
387 Karen Van Wirdum Female 25 Swimming
388 Kyle Vander-Kuyp Male 25 Athletics
389 Ian Vander-Wal Male 24 Swimming
390 Aurelio Vidmar Male 29 Football
391 Mark Viduka Male 19 Football
392 Ben Vincent Male 19 Wrestling
393 Lisa-Marie Vizaniari Female 24 Athletics
394 Andrew Vlahov Male 27 Basketball
395 Peter Vogler Male 31 Baseball
396 Jimmy Walker Male 24 Canoeing
397 Robert Walker Male 22 Rowing
398 Tracey Watson-Gaudry Female 27 Cycling
399 Kathy Watt Female 31 Cycling
400 Richard Wearne Male 24 Rowing
401 Richard Weiss Male 23 Wrestling
402 Karina Wieland Female 21 Rowing
403 David Wilkinson Male 22 Judo
404 Jeff Williams Male 24 Baseball
405 Andrew Wilson Male 31 Canoeing
406 Anna Wilson Female 24 Cycling
407 Bryan Wilson Male 33 Shooting
408 Anna Windsor Female 20 Swimming
409 Peter Winter Male 25 Athletics
410 Rob Woods Male 28 Cycling
411 Annette Woodward Female 48 Shooting
412 Danielle Woodward Female 31 Canoeing
413 Song Yang Female 31 Badminton
414 Leo Zahner Male 22 Beach Volleyball
415 Len Zaslavsky Male 26 Wrestling
416 Shirley Zhou Female 18 Table Tennis
417 Stella Zhou Female 23 Table Tennis

Sports