Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Australia Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Date Started: July 31, 1992
Date Finished: August 8, 1992

Events for Australia: 27
Participants for Australia: 35 (16 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Lochsley Thomson (18 years, 346 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Rob de Castella (35 years, 164 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Daniela Costian and Tim Forsyth (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dean Capobianco 22 Men's 200 metres 4 h3 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mark Garner 23 Men's 400 metres 8 h1 r2/4

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rob de Castella 35 Men's Marathon 26
Steve Moneghetti 29 Men's Marathon 48

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Simon Hollingsworth 20 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h6 r1/3

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Simon Baker 34 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 19

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tim Forsyth 18 Men's High Jump 3T Bronze
Lochsley Thomson 18 Men's High Jump 22T QR
David Anderson 26 Men's High Jump 31T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Simon Arkell 26 Men's Pole Vault 22 QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Culbert 25 Men's Long Jump 11

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Werner Reiterer 24 Men's Discus Throw 10

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sean Carlin 24 Men's Hammer Throw 8

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dean Smith 24 Men's Decathlon 19

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kerry Johnson 28 Women's 100 metres 5 h1 r2/4
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor 20 Women's 100 metres 6 h4 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor 20 Women's 200 metres 7 h2 r3/4
Melissa Moore 24 Women's 200 metres 5 h1 r1/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michelle Lock 25 Women's 400 metres 7 h1 r3/4
Renée Poetschka 21 Women's 400 metres 7 h2 r3/4
Cathy Freeman 19 Women's 400 metres 5 h1 r2/4

Women's 3,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Krishna Stanton 26 Women's 3,000 metres 7 h3 r1/2

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sue Hobson 34 Women's 10,000 metres 11 h2 r1/2

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lisa Martin-Ondieki 32 Women's Marathon AC

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gail Luke 29 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h4 r1/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 10 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alison Inverarity 21 Women's High Jump 8

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nicole Boegman-Staines 25 Women's Long Jump AC QR

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Daniela Costian 27 Women's Discus Throw 3 Bronze

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Louise McPaul-Currey 23 Women's Javelin Throw 11

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jane Flemming 27 Women's Heptathlon AC

Sports