You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Australia > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

Australia at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

AUS Australia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for Australia: 153 in 25 sports
Participants for Australia: 279 (187 men and 92 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Brooke Gysen (14 years, 313 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Pat Murray (47 years, 141 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

279 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Matt Ryan Male 28 Equestrianism 2 2
2 Kieren Perkins Male 18 Swimming 1 1 2
3 Kathy Watt Female 27 Cycling 1 1 2
4 Hayley Lewis Female 18 Swimming 1 1 2
5 Peter Antonie Male 34 Rowing 1 1
6 Andrew Cooper Male 27 Rowing 1 1
7 David Green Male 32 Equestrianism 1 1
8 Nick Green Male 24 Rowing 1 1
9 Steve Hawkins Male 21 Rowing 1 1
10 Andrew Hoy Male 33 Equestrianism 1 1
11 Mike McKay Male 27 Rowing 1 1
12 Clint Robinson Male 19 Canoeing 1 1
13 Gillian Rolton Female 36 Equestrianism 1 1
14 James Tomkins Male 26 Rowing 1 1
15 Brett Aitken Male 21 Cycling 1 1
16 John Bestall Male 29 Hockey 1 1
17 Warren Birmingham Male 29 Hockey 1 1
18 Lee Bodimeade Male 22 Hockey 1 1
19 Ashley Carey Male 23 Hockey 1 1
20 Greg Corbitt Male 20 Hockey 1 1
21 Stephen Davies Male 23 Hockey 1 1
22 Damon Diletti Male 21 Hockey 1 1
23 Lachlan Dreher Male 25 Hockey 1 1
24 Lachlan Elmer Male 23 Hockey 1 1
25 Dean Evans Male 25 Hockey 1 1
26 Glen Housman Male 20 Swimming 1 1
27 Shane Kelly Male 20 Cycling 1 1
28 Paul Lewis Male 25 Hockey 1 1
29 Stephen McGlede Male 23 Cycling 1 1
30 Gary Neiwand Male 25 Cycling 1 1
31 Shaun O'Brien Male 23 Cycling 1 1
32 Stuart O'Grady Male 18 Cycling 1 1
33 Graham Reid Male 28 Hockey 1 1
34 Jay Stacy Male 23 Hockey 1 1
35 David Wansbrough Male 27 Hockey 1 1
36 Ken Wark Male 30 Hockey 1 1
37 Danielle Woodward Female 27 Canoeing 1 1
38 Michael York Male 24 Hockey 1 1
39 Ramon Andersson Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
40 Mitch Booth Male 29 Sailing 1 1
41 Daniela Costian Female 27 Athletics 1 1
42 John Forbes Male 22 Sailing 1 1
43 Tim Forsyth Male 18 Athletics 1 1
44 Kelvin Graham Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
45 Lars Kleppich Male 24 Sailing 1 1
46 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson Female 21 Swimming 1 1
47 Rachel McQuillan Female 20 Tennis 1 1
48 Susie O'Neill Female 18 Swimming 1 1
49 Nicole Provis-Bradtke Female 22 Tennis 1 1
50 Sam Riley Female 19 Swimming 1 1
51 Phil Rogers Male 21 Swimming 1 1
52 Ian Rowling Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
53 Steve Wood Male 31 Canoeing 1 1
54 Nick A'Hern Male 23 Athletics
55 April Adams Female 19 Diving
56 Phil Adams Male 46 Shooting
57 Monique Allen Female 20 Gymnastics
58 David Anderson Male 26 Athletics
59 Sue Andrews Female 21 Athletics
60 Alyson Annan Female 19 Hockey
61 Zlatko Arambasic Male 22 Football
62 Simon Arkell Male 26 Athletics
63 Vyninka Arlow Female 18 Diving
64 Duncan Armstrong Male 24 Swimming
65 Scott Arnold Male 27 Fencing
66 Simon Asher Male 24 Water Polo
67 Chris Bacon Male 22 Judo
68 Andrew Baildon Male 20 Swimming
69 Simon Baker Male 34 Athletics
70 Robin Bakker Male 32 Rowing
71 Colin Beashel Male 32 Sailing
72 Tracey Belbin Female 25 Hockey
73 Milan Blagojevic Male 22 Football
74 Gabrielle Blythe Female 23 Athletics
75 Nicole Boegman-Staines Female 25 Athletics
76 Ray Borner Male 30 Basketball
77 Mark Bosnich Male 20 Football
78 Glenn Bourke Male 31 Sailing
79 Debbie Bowman-Sullivan Female 29 Hockey
80 Mark Bradtke Male 23 Basketball
81 Christine Bridge Female 30 Sailing
82 Cris Brown Male 29 Wrestling
83 Damian Brown Male 22 Weightlifting
84 Ian Brown Male 26 Swimming
85 Philip Bryant Male 18 Swimming
86 Addy Bucek Female 31 Sailing
87 Sharon Buchanan-Patmore Female 29 Hockey
88 Jenny Byrne Female 25 Tennis
89 Gillian Campbell Female 31 Rowing
90 Michelle Capes-Hager Female 25 Hockey
91 Dean Capobianco Male 22 Athletics
92 Sally Carbon Female 25 Hockey
93 Sean Carlin Male 24 Athletics
94 Rhonda Cator Female 25 Badminton
95 Geoffrey Clark Male 23 Water Polo
96 Danny Collins Male 21 Canoeing
97 David Colvin Male 30 Rowing
98 Denise Cooper Female 32 Canoeing
99 Steve Corica Male 19 Football
100 Andrea Coss Female 31 Rowing
101 Anna Cox-Wood Female 26 Canoeing
102 Justann Crawford Male 19 Boxing
103 Robert Crowe Male 23 Cycling
104 Dave Culbert Male 25 Athletics
105 Lisa Curry-Kenny Female 30 Swimming
106 Robert Davidson Male 34 Fencing
107 Jason Day Male 21 Rowing
108 Rob de Castella Male 35 Athletics
109 Michael Diamond Male 20 Shooting
110 Wayne Diplock Male 24 Rowing
111 Christine Doan Female 43 Equestrianism
112 Christine Dobson Female 25 Hockey
113 Jodie Dobson Female 31 Rowing
114 Ben Dodwell Male 20 Rowing
115 Jenny Donnet Female 29 Diving
116 John Dorge Male 29 Basketball
117 Tim Dorning Male 35 Sailing
118 Brennon Dowrick Male 20 Gymnastics
119 Matt Dunn Male 18 Swimming
120 Peter Eckhardt Male 31 Canoeing
121 Simon Fairweather Male 22 Archery
122 Jaime Fernandez Male 21 Rowing
123 Celeste Ferraris Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
124 John Filan Male 22 Football
125 John Fitzgerald Male 31 Tennis
126 Jane Flemming Female 27 Athletics
127 John Fox Male 29 Water Polo
128 Linley Frame Female 20 Swimming
129 Cathy Freeman Female 19 Athletics
130 Lynn Freh Female 37 Shooting
131 Richard Fromberg Male 22 Tennis
132 Chris Fydler Male 19 Swimming
133 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor Female 20 Athletics
134 Mark Garner Male 23 Athletics
135 Andrew Gaze Male 27 Basketball
136 David Giles Male 27 Sailing
137 Harvey Goodman Male 25 Weightlifting
138 Cathy Grainger-Brain Female 24 Judo
139 Grant Greenham Male 38 Archery
140 Brooke Gysen Female 14 Gymnastics
141 Leigh Habler Female 16 Swimming
142 Toby Haenen Male 18 Swimming
143 Colin Hamilton Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
144 Bo Hanson Male 18 Rowing
145 Juliet Haslam Female 23 Hockey
146 Gary Hasler Male 22 Football
147 Rechelle Hawkes Female 25 Hockey
148 Shane Heal Male 21 Basketball
149 Sue Hobson Female 34 Athletics
150 William Hodder Male 44 Sailing
151 Simon Hollingsworth Male 20 Athletics
152 Martin Hunter Male 26 Canoeing
153 Scott Hunter-Russell Male 22 Archery
154 Musa Ilhan Male 22 Wrestling
155 Alison Inverarity Female 21 Athletics
156 Andrew Jachno Male 30 Athletics
157 Kerry Johnson Female 28 Athletics
158 Patrick Jonker Male 23 Cycling
159 Damian Keogh Male 30 Basketball
160 Steve Kettner Male 23 Weightlifting
161 Mark Kingsland Male 22 Cycling
162 Ying Kwok Female 26 Table Tennis
163 Gavin Lackey Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
164 Darren Lange Male 20 Swimming
165 Anna Lao Female 30 Badminton
166 Darren Lawson Male 24 Cycling
167 Rodney Lawson Male 22 Swimming
168 Ron Laycock Male 26 Weightlifting
169 Lynda Lehmann Female 33 Canoeing
170 Shane Lewis Male 19 Swimming
171 Jenny Lidgett Female 27 Sailing
172 Michelle Lock Female 25 Athletics
173 Leroy Loggins Male 34 Basketball
174 Luc Longley Male 23 Basketball
175 Dominic Longo Male 21 Football
176 Jennifer Luff Female 26 Rowing
177 Gail Luke Female 29 Athletics
178 Lisa Mackie Female 16 Swimming
179 Brad Maloney Male 20 Football
180 Russell Mark Male 28 Shooting
181 John Markovski Male 22 Football
182 Daniel Marsden Male 21 Water Polo
183 Lisa Martin-Ondieki Female 32 Athletics
184 Wally Masur Male 29 Tennis
185 Raymond Mayers Male 32 Water Polo
186 Gayle Mayes Female 35 Canoeing
187 Matthew McArdle Male 20 Rowing
188 Simon McCormack Male 20 Diving
189 Julie M. McDonald Female 22 Swimming
190 Nick McDonald-Crowley Male 24 Rowing
191 Greg McFadden Male 27 Water Polo
192 Hamish McGlashan Male 28 Rowing
193 Mike McKay Male 26 Basketball
194 Jacqui McKenzie Female 19 Swimming
195 Simon McKillop-Davies Male 19 Swimming
196 Robert McLachlan Male 21 Cycling
197 Louise McPaul-Currey Female 23 Athletics
198 Joanne Meehan Female 15 Swimming
199 Steve Moneghetti Male 29 Athletics
200 Julie-Anne Monico Female 16 Gymnastics
201 Melissa Moore Female 24 Athletics
202 Damian Mori Male 21 Football
203 Michael Mottl Male 24 Sailing
204 Angela Mullens Female 23 Swimming
205 Michael Murphy Male 18 Diving
206 Peter Murphy Male 24 Rowing
207 Shaun Murphy Male 21 Football
208 Pat Murray Male 47 Shooting
209 Lisa Naughton Female 29 Hockey
210 Guy Newman Male 23 Water Polo
211 Jamie Nicolson Male 20 Boxing
212 Mark Oberman Male 24 Water Polo
213 Paul Oberman Male 23 Water Polo
214 Paul Okon Male 20 Football
215 Elli Overton Female 18 Swimming
216 Matthew Pallister Male 23 Canoeing
217 Kathleen Partridge Female 28 Hockey
218 Sam Patten Male 29 Rowing
219 Robbie Peden Male 18 Boxing
220 Alison Peek Female 22 Hockey
221 Jackie Pereira Female 27 Hockey
222 Deane Pieters Male 23 Swimming
223 Renée Poetschka Female 21 Athletics
224 Tony Popovic Male 19 Football
225 Richard Powell Male 31 Rowing
226 Lisa Powell-Carruthers Female 22 Hockey
227 Kerri Randle Female 18 Canoeing
228 Lisa Read Female 18 Gymnastics
229 Steve Refenes Male 22 Football
230 Werner Reiterer Male 24 Athletics
231 Grant Rice Male 24 Cycling
232 Martin Roberts Male 26 Swimming
233 Craig Rogerson Male 27 Diving
234 Semon Rohloff Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
235 Justin Rowsell Male 20 Boxing
236 Kathy Sambell Female 29 Athletics
237 Ben Sandstrom Male 36 Shooting
238 Kerry Saxby-Junna Female 31 Athletics
239 Robert Scott Male 22 Rowing
240 Stefan Scriggins Male 22 Boxing
241 David Seal Male 20 Football
242 Larry Sengstock Male 32 Basketball
243 Kylie Shadbolt Female 19 Gymnastics
244 Kathleen Shannon Female 27 Cycling
245 Jon Sieben Male 25 Swimming
246 Kate Slatter Female 20 Rowing
247 George Slifkas Male 22 Football
248 Darren Smith Male 19 Cycling
249 Dean Smith Male 24 Athletics
250 Phil Smyth Male 34 Basketball
251 Emmy Snook Female 18 Rowing
252 Simon Spriggs Male 23 Rowing
253 Tom Stachewicz Male 26 Swimming
254 Krishna Stanton Female 26 Athletics
255 Kate Starre Female 20 Hockey
256 Megan Still Female 19 Rowing
257 Troy Stockwell Male 24 Water Polo
258 John Summers Male 34 Shooting
259 Fiona Taylor Female 21 Sailing
260 Kerri Tepper Female 25 Table Tennis
261 Lochsley Thomson Male 18 Athletics
262 Rick Timperi Male 25 Boxing
263 Liane Tooth Female 30 Hockey
264 Glenn Townsend Male 30 Water Polo
265 Andrew Trim Male 23 Canoeing
266 Jacqui Uttien Female 27 Cycling
267 Karen Van Wirdum Female 21 Swimming
268 Carl Veart Male 22 Football
269 Tony Vidmar Male 22 Football
270 Andrew Vlahov Male 23 Basketball
271 Angus Waddell Male 27 Swimming
272 Jane Warrilow Female 18 Gymnastics
273 Alex Watson Male 34 Modern Pentathlon
274 Andrew Wightman Male 24 Water Polo
275 Rachel Wilkes Female 16 Diving
276 Andrew Wilson Male 27 Canoeing
277 Todd Woodbridge Male 21 Tennis
278 Chris Wybrow Male 30 Water Polo
279 Ned Zelic Male 21 Football

Sports