Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Australia Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: October 1, 1988

Events for Australia: 24
Participants for Australia: 28 (16 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Mark Garner (19 years, 89 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Rob de Castella (31 years, 218 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Debbie Flintoff-King and Lisa Martin-Ondieki (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mark Garner 19 Men's 200 metres 5 h4 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Darren Clark 23 Men's 400 metres 4
Miles Murphy 21 Men's 400 metres 6 h1 r2/4
Rob Stone 23 Men's 400 metres 8 h4 r2/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pat Scammell 27 Men's 1,500 metres 10 h2 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrew Lloyd 29 Men's 5,000 metres 12 h1 r2/3

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrew Lloyd 29 Men's 10,000 metres AC h1 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Leigh Miller 25 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h3 r1/3

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Culbert 21 Men's Long Jump 20 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Werner Reiterer 20 Men's Discus Throw 15 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Simon Shirley 22 Men's Decathlon 15

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kerry Johnson 24 Women's 100 metres 6 h4 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kerry Johnson 24 Women's 200 metres 5 h1 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maree Holland 25 Women's 400 metres 8

Women's 3,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jackie Perkins 23 Women's 3,000 metres 10 h1 r1/2

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Carolyn Schuwalow 23 Women's 10,000 metres 17
Jackie Perkins 23 Women's 10,000 metres 14 h2 r1/2

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lisa Martin-Ondieki 28 Women's Marathon 2 Silver

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jane Flemming 23 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r1/4

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Annison-Stanton 28 Women's High Jump 7
Vanessa Browne 25 Women's High Jump 14 QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nicole Boegman-Staines 21 Women's Long Jump 5

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jane Flemming 23 Women's Heptathlon 7

Sports