You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Australia > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Australia at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

AUS Australia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Australia: 145 in 24 sports
Participants for Australia: 252 (180 men and 72 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Jodie Clatworthy (16 years, 169 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Erica Taylor (54 years, 291 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Dean Woods and Duncan Armstrong (2 medals)

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

252 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Duncan Armstrong Male 20 Swimming 1 1 2
2 Dean Woods Male 22 Cycling 1 1 2
3 Tracey Belbin Female 21 Hockey 1 1
4 Debbie Bowman-Sullivan Female 25 Hockey 1 1
5 Sharon Buchanan-Patmore Female 25 Hockey 1 1
6 Lee Capes Female 26 Hockey 1 1
7 Michelle Capes-Hager Female 21 Hockey 1 1
8 Sally Carbon Female 21 Hockey 1 1
9 Elspeth Clement Female 31 Hockey 1 1
10 Loretta Dorman Female 25 Hockey 1 1
11 Maree Fish Female 25 Hockey 1 1
12 Debbie Flintoff-King Female 28 Athletics 1 1
13 Rechelle Hawkes Female 21 Hockey 1 1
14 Lorraine Hillas Female 26 Hockey 1 1
15 Kathleen Partridge Female 24 Hockey 1 1
16 Jackie Pereira Female 23 Hockey 1 1
17 Sandra Pisani Female 29 Hockey 1 1
18 Kim Small Female 23 Hockey 1 1
19 Liane Tooth Female 26 Hockey 1 1
20 Grahame Cheney Male 19 Boxing 1 1
21 Grant Davies Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
22 Lisa Martin-Ondieki Female 28 Athletics 1 1
23 Martin Vinnicombe Male 23 Cycling 1 1
24 Brett Dutton Male 21 Cycling 1 1
25 Peter Foster Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
26 Kelvin Graham Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
27 Wayne McCarney Male 22 Cycling 1 1
28 Julie M. McDonald Female 18 Swimming 1 1
29 Stephen McGlede Male 19 Cycling 1 1
30 Scott McGrory Male 18 Cycling 1 1
31 Gary Neiwand Male 22 Cycling 1 1
32 Liz Smylie Female 25 Tennis 1 1
33 Wendy Turnbull Female 35 Tennis 1 1
34 Phil Adams Male 43 Shooting
35 Fiona Alessandri Female 20 Swimming
36 Monique Allen Female 16 Gymnastics
37 Chris Annison-Stanton Female 28 Athletics
38 Peter Antonie Male 30 Rowing
39 Graham Arnold Male 25 Football
40 Simon Asher Male 21 Water Polo
41 Andrew Baildon Male 17 Swimming
42 Simon Baker Male 30 Athletics
43 Robert Ballard Male 23 Athletics
44 Graeme Banks Male 19 Diving
45 Colin Batch Male 30 Hockey
46 Malcolm Batten Male 24 Rowing
47 Susie Baumer Female 22 Swimming
48 Colin Beashel Male 28 Sailing
49 John Bestall Male 25 Hockey
50 Warren Birmingham Male 26 Hockey
51 Nadia Bisiach Female 23 Table Tennis
52 Christopher Blake Male 35 Archery
53 Nicole Boegman-Staines Female 21 Athletics
54 Ray Borner Male 26 Basketball
55 Vlado Bozinovski Male 24 Football
56 Mark Bradtke Male 19 Basketball
57 Stewart Brain Male 26 Judo
58 Donald Brook Male 50 Shooting
59 Cris Brown Male 25 Wrestling
60 Ian Brown Male 23 Swimming
61 Rodney Brown Male 39 Equestrianism
62 Vanessa Browne Female 25 Athletics
63 Robert Bruce Male 19 Swimming
64 Sheridan Burge-Lopez Female 18 Swimming
65 Robert Burns Male 20 Cycling
66 Russell Butler Male 20 Diving
67 Darren Cahill Male 22 Tennis
68 Donald Cameron Male 34 Water Polo
69 Brad Camp Male 23 Athletics
70 Wayne Carroll Male 29 Basketball
71 Dale Caterson Male 27 Rowing
72 Andrea Chaplin Female 24 Fencing
73 Ric Charlesworth Male 36 Hockey
74 Jenny Cheesman Female 30 Basketball
75 Darren Clark Male 23 Athletics
76 Geoffrey Clark Male 19 Water Polo
77 Jodie Clatworthy Female 16 Swimming
78 Roger Colman Male 37 Sailing
79 David Connor Male 26 Sailing
80 Andrew Cooper Male 23 Rowing
81 Oscar Crino Male 26 Football
82 Dave Culbert Male 21 Athletics
83 Dan Cumming Male 27 Wrestling
84 Brad Dalton Male 29 Basketball
85 Karen Dalton Female 27 Basketball
86 Alan Davidson Male 28 Football
87 Robert Davidson Male 30 Fencing
88 Craig Davies Male 21 Hockey
89 Karyn Davis-Gojnich Female 27 Sailing
90 Rob de Castella Male 31 Athletics
91 Andrew Deane Male 21 Hockey
92 Domingo Diaz Male 40 Shooting
93 Jenny Donnet Female 25 Diving
94 Mark Doyle Male 25 Rowing
95 Robert Dunn Male 28 Football
96 Janelle Elford Female 18 Swimming
97 Stephen Evans Male 25 Rowing
98 Stephen Fairless Male 26 Cycling
99 Simon Fairweather Male 18 Archery
100 Frank Farina Male 24 Football
101 Alison Feast Female 22 Shooting
102 John Fitzgerald Male 27 Tennis
103 Jane Flemming Female 23 Athletics
104 John Fox Male 25 Water Polo
105 James Galloway Male 24 Rowing
106 Mark Garner Male 19 Athletics
107 Charles Garzarella Male 24 Weightlifting
108 Andrew Gaze Male 23 Basketball
109 Paul Gilmour Male 23 Canoeing
110 Shelley Gorman-Sandie Female 19 Basketball
111 Donna Gould Female 22 Cycling
112 David Green Male 28 Equestrianism
113 Nicky Green-Bethwaite Female 33 Sailing
114 Gary Haberl Male 23 Table Tennis
115 Mark Hager Male 24 Hockey
116 Ian Hale Male 37 Shooting
117 Sally Hamilton-Fleming Female 23 Athletics
118 Christopher Harrison Male 30 Water Polo
119 Paul Harrison Male 21 Weightlifting
120 Neil Hawgood Male 26 Hockey
121 Gregory Hayman Male 30 Weightlifting
122 Elizabeth Hepple Female 29 Cycling
123 Darrell Hiles Male 19 Boxing
124 Maree Holland Female 25 Athletics
125 Lara Hooiveld Female 17 Swimming
126 Andrew Hoy Male 29 Equestrianism
127 Martin Hunter Male 22 Canoeing
128 Andrew Jachno Male 26 Athletics
129 Graham Jennings Male 28 Football
130 Wolfgang Jobst Male 31 Shooting
131 Kerry Johnson Female 24 Athletics
132 Scott Keach Male 23 Equestrianism
133 Bruce Keech Male 21 Cycling
134 Grant Kenny Male 25 Canoeing
135 Julie Kent Female 23 Diving
136 Damian Keogh Male 26 Basketball
137 Andrew Kerr Male 34 Water Polo
138 Andrew Koczka Male 23 Football
139 Wally Koenig Male 30 Wrestling
140 John Kosmina Male 32 Football
141 Jenny Laurendet Female 26 Athletics
142 Chris Lawrence Male 20 Sailing
143 Ron Laycock Male 22 Weightlifting
144 Lisa Lieschke Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
145 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson Female 17 Swimming
146 Andrew Lloyd Male 29 Athletics
147 Luc Longley Male 19 Basketball
148 Karen Lord Female 18 Swimming
149 Robyn Maher Female 28 Basketball
150 Russell Mark Male 24 Shooting
151 Wally Masur Male 25 Tennis
152 John Maxwell Male 36 Shooting
153 Raymond Mayers Male 28 Water Polo
154 Ian McAdam Male 20 Swimming
155 Gregory McDermott Male 30 Equestrianism
156 Hamish McGlashan Male 24 Rowing
157 Mike McKay Male 23 Rowing
158 Michael McKenzie Male 21 Swimming
159 Hamish McLachlan Male 21 Rowing
160 Jeff McVean Male 33 Equestrianism
161 Kenneth Meredith Male 25 Gymnastics
162 Patricia Mickan Female 31 Basketball
163 Leigh Miller Male 25 Athletics
164 Anne Minter Female 25 Tennis
165 David Mitchell Male 26 Football
166 Marina Moffa Female 24 Basketball
167 Steve Moneghetti Male 25 Athletics
168 Miles Murphy Male 21 Athletics
169 Peter Noel Male 25 Hockey
170 Julie Nykiel Female 29 Basketball
171 Darren Obah Male 24 Boxing
172 Scott Ollerenshaw Male 20 Football
173 Jeff Olver Male 27 Football
174 Sam Patten Male 25 Rowing
175 Darryl Pearce Male 27 Basketball
176 Richard Pengelley Male 38 Water Polo
177 Matthew Percy Male 25 Sailing
178 Jackie Perkins Female 23 Athletics
179 Mike Petersen Male 23 Football
180 Jason Plummer Male 19 Swimming
181 Ion Popa Male 31 Rowing
182 Richard Powell Male 27 Rowing
183 Chris Pratt Male 29 Sailing
184 Marcus Priaulx Male 20 Boxing
185 Donna Procter Female 18 Swimming
186 Donna Quinn-Brown Female 24 Basketball
187 Glenn Read Male 43 Sailing
188 Paul Reedy Male 27 Rowing
189 Graham Reid Male 24 Hockey
190 Werner Reiterer Male 20 Athletics
191 Martin Roberts Male 22 Swimming
192 Craig Rogerson Male 23 Diving
193 Semon Rohloff Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
194 Warren Rosser Male 25 Judo
195 Barry Roycroft Male 44 Equestrianism
196 Vicki Roycroft Female 35 Equestrianism
197 Leanne Rycroft Female 19 Gymnastics
198 Edward Salas Male 23 Cycling
199 Ben Sandstrom Male 32 Shooting
200 George Sanna Male 36 Equestrianism
201 Pat Scammell Male 27 Athletics
202 Bradley Schafferius Male 28 Sailing
203 Carolyn Schuwalow Female 23 Athletics
204 Larry Sengstock Male 28 Basketball
205 Kathleen Shannon Female 23 Cycling
206 Simon Shirley Male 22 Athletics
207 Jon Sieben Male 22 Swimming
208 Robbie Slater Male 23 Football
209 Debbie Slimmon Female 21 Basketball
210 Alan Smith Male 30 Shooting
211 Gary Smith Male 36 Sailing
212 Roger Smith Male 28 Hockey
213 Phil Smyth Male 30 Basketball
214 Neil Snowden Male 29 Hockey
215 Julie Speight Female 21 Cycling
216 Tom Stachewicz Male 22 Swimming
217 Jay Stacy Male 20 Hockey
218 Clayton Stevenson Male 20 Cycling
219 Scott Steward Male 23 Cycling
220 Troy Stockwell Male 20 Water Polo
221 Rob Stone Male 23 Athletics
222 Andrew Taylor Male 24 Water Polo
223 Erica Taylor Female 54 Equestrianism
224 Kerri Tepper Female 21 Table Tennis
225 Brenton Terrell Male 27 Rowing
226 Bryan Thomas Male 26 Canoeing
227 Michele Timms Female 23 Basketball
228 James Tomkins Male 23 Rowing
229 Gregory Torpy Male 26 Sailing
230 Glenn Townsend Male 26 Water Polo
231 Simon Upton Male 19 Swimming
232 Luis Val Male 28 Judo
233 Gary Van Egmond Male 23 Football
234 Karen Van Wirdum Female 17 Swimming
235 Andrew Vlahov Male 19 Basketball
236 Paul Wade Male 26 Football
237 Rodney Wagner Male 33 Archery
238 David Wansbrough Male 23 Hockey
239 Ken Wark Male 27 Hockey
240 Alex Watson Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
241 Maree White Female 28 Basketball
242 Andrew Wightman Male 20 Water Polo
243 Bob Wilmot Male 26 Sailing
244 Bryan Wilson Male 25 Shooting
245 Carl Wilson Male 21 Swimming
246 David Wilson Male 21 Swimming
247 Val Winter Female 51 Shooting
248 Steve Wood Male 27 Canoeing
249 Rob Woodhouse Male 22 Swimming
250 Chris Wybrow Male 27 Water Polo
251 Charlie Yankos Male 27 Football
252 Michael York Male 20 Hockey

Sports