Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

Australia at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

AUS Australia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 29, 1984 to August 12, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1984
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1984

Events for Australia: 137 in 22 sports
Participants for Australia: 242 (169 men and 73 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Dimity Douglas (14 years, 28 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Patricia Dench (52 years, 144 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Mark Stockwell (3 medals)

Go to the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

242 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mark Stockwell Male 21 Swimming 2 1 3
2 Jon Sieben Male 17 Swimming 1 1 2
3 Neil Brooks Male 22 Swimming 1 1 2
4 Glenn Buchanan Male 21 Swimming 2 2
5 Peter Evans Male 22 Swimming 2 2
6 Michael Grenda Male 22 Cycling 1 1
7 Dean Lukin Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
8 Kevin Nichols Male 29 Cycling 1 1
9 Glynis Nunn Female 23 Athletics 1 1
10 Michael Turtur Male 26 Cycling 1 1
11 Dean Woods Male 18 Cycling 1 1
12 Glenn Beringen Male 19 Swimming 1 1
13 Michael Delany Male 18 Swimming 1 1
14 Greg Fasala Male 19 Swimming 1 1
15 Gary Gullock Male 26 Rowing 1 1
16 Gary Honey Male 25 Athletics 1 1
17 Robert Kabbas Male 29 Weightlifting 1 1
18 Suzie Landells Female 19 Swimming 1 1
19 Tony Lovrich Male 22 Rowing 1 1
20 Tim McLaren Male 27 Rowing 1 1
21 Karen Phillips Female 18 Swimming 1 1
22 Paul Reedy Male 23 Rowing 1 1
23 John S. Anderson Male 30 Sailing 1 1
24 Jim Battersby Male 25 Rowing 1 1
25 Karen Brancourt Female 22 Rowing 1 1
26 Christopher Cairns Male 27 Sailing 1 1
27 Sue Chapman Female 21 Rowing 1 1
28 Patricia Dench Female 52 Shooting 1 1
29 Ian Edmunds Male 22 Rowing 1 1
30 Stephen Evans Male 21 Rowing 1 1
31 Margot Foster Female 25 Rowing 1 1
32 Robyn Grey-Gardner Female 19 Rowing 1 1
33 Clyde Hefer Male 23 Rowing 1 1
34 Barry Kelly Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
35 Grant Kenny Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
36 Mark Kerry Male 24 Swimming 1 1
37 Susan Lee Female 18 Rowing 1 1
38 Justin Lemberg Male 17 Swimming 1 1
39 Gael Mulhall-Martin Female 27 Athletics 1 1
40 Craig Muller Male 23 Rowing 1 1
41 Sam Patten Male 21 Rowing 1 1
42 Michelle Pearson Female 22 Swimming 1 1
43 Ion Popa Male 27 Rowing 1 1
44 Gavin Thredgold Male 22 Rowing 1 1
45 Tim Willoughby Male 30 Rowing 1 1
46 Rob Woodhouse Male 18 Swimming 1 1
47 Phil Adams Male 39 Shooting
48 Chris Annison-Stanton Female 24 Athletics
49 John Atkinson Male 20 Athletics
50 Marian Aylmore Female 25 Hockey
51 Simon Baker Male 26 Athletics
52 Russell Basser Male 24 Water Polo
53 Colin Batch Male 26 Hockey
54 Kerry Battersby Female 15 Gymnastics
55 Susie Baumer Female 18 Swimming
56 Colin Beashel Male 24 Sailing
57 David Bell Male 29 Hockey
58 Greg Benko Male 31 Fencing
59 Mervyn Bennett Male 39 Equestrianism
60 John Bentley Male 26 Rowing
61 Adrian Berce Male 26 Hockey
62 Werner Birnbaum Male 20 Gymnastics
63 Christopher Blake Male 31 Archery
64 Elizabeth Blencowe Female 23 Canoeing
65 Robert Booth Male 20 Rowing
66 Ray Borner Male 22 Basketball
67 Evelyn Botfield Female 27 Hockey
68 Grant Boyce Male 28 Hockey
69 Graeme Brewer Male 25 Swimming
70 Cris Brown Male 21 Wrestling
71 Vanessa Browne Female 21 Athletics
72 Robert Bryant Male 26 Water Polo
73 Sharon Buchanan-Patmore Female 21 Hockey
74 Donella Burridge Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
75 Martin Callaghan Male 21 Water Polo
76 Andy Campbell Male 28 Basketball
77 Brendon Cannon Male 22 Boxing
78 Wayne Carroll Male 25 Basketball
79 Andrea Chaplin Female 20 Fencing
80 Ric Charlesworth Male 32 Hockey
81 Jenny Cheesman Female 26 Basketball
82 Gino Ciampa Male 21 Judo
83 Darren Clark Male 18 Athletics
84 Glenn Clarke Male 21 Cycling
85 Patricia Cockrem Female 23 Basketball
86 James Cook Male 31 Sailing
87 Renato Cornett Male 19 Boxing
88 Richard Coxon Male 39 Sailing
89 Guy Creighton Male 34 Equestrianism
90 Alec Crikis Male 39 Shooting
91 Lisa Curry-Kenny Female 22 Swimming
92 Peter Dale Male 20 Swimming
93 Mel Dalgleish Male 25 Basketball
94 Brad Dalton Male 24 Basketball
95 Karen Dalton Female 23 Basketball
96 Mark Dalton Male 19 Basketball
97 Craig Davies Male 17 Hockey
98 Ian Davies Male 28 Basketball
99 Rob de Castella Male 27 Athletics
100 John Doak Male 25 Canoeing
101 Robert Doak Male 26 Canoeing
102 Jenny Donnet Female 21 Diving
103 Terry Donovan Female 39 Archery
104 Loretta Dorman Female 21 Hockey
105 Tim Dorning Male 27 Sailing
106 Dimity Douglas Female 14 Swimming
107 Linda Douglas Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
108 David Doyle Male 23 Rowing
109 Rob Edmonds Male 22 Gymnastics
110 Eli Ellis Male 35 Shooting
111 Daniel Esposito Male 20 Modern Pentathlon
112 Greg Eurell Male 24 Equestrianism
113 Jeff Fenech Male 20 Boxing
114 Richard Finch Male 21 Boxing
115 Duncan Fisher Male 22 Rowing
116 Debbie Flintoff-King Female 24 Athletics
117 Steve Foley Male 27 Diving
118 Kathy Foster Female 24 Basketball
119 Bruce Frayne Male 26 Athletics
120 Linda Garden Female 28 Athletics
121 Andrew Gaze Male 19 Basketball
122 Sue Geh Female 24 Basketball
123 Peter Genders Male 25 Canoeing
124 Pamela Glossop Female 29 Hockey
125 Dean Gordon Male 24 Sailing
126 Donna Gould Female 18 Athletics
127 Penny Gray Female 25 Hockey
128 Craig Green Male 20 Wrestling
129 Peter Hadfield Male 29 Athletics
130 Ian Hale Male 33 Shooting
131 Mike Harvey Male 21 Athletics
132 Peter Haselhurst Male 27 Hockey
133 Trisha Heberle Female 25 Hockey
134 Mike Hillardt Male 23 Athletics
135 Lorraine Hillas Female 22 Hockey
136 Robyn Holmes Female 20 Hockey
137 Andrew Hoy Male 25 Equestrianism
138 Greg Hyde Male 21 Sailing
139 Kym Ireland Female 28 Hockey
140 Jim Irvine Male 35 Hockey
141 Andrew Jachno Male 22 Athletics
142 Zsigmond Kelevitz Male 30 Wrestling
143 Sharon Kellett Female 16 Swimming
144 Julie Kent Female 19 Diving
145 Damian Keogh Male 22 Basketball
146 Andrew Kerr Male 30 Water Polo
147 Ann Maree Kerr Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
148 Treva King Male 28 Hockey
149 Shane Knox Male 18 Boxing
150 Wendy Laidlaw Female 25 Basketball
151 Terry Leece Male 26 Hockey
152 Robyn Leggatt Female 27 Hockey
153 Jeff Leslie Male 31 Cycling
154 Ken Lorraway Male 28 Athletics
155 Robyn Lorraway Female 23 Athletics
156 James Lowe Male 28 Rowing
157 Richard Lumb Male 28 Sailing
158 Michael Lynch Male 21 Cycling
159 Robyn Maher Female 24 Basketball
160 Bronwyn Marshall Female 20 Basketball
161 Jacqui Marshall Female 27 Rowing
162 Fred Martin Male 17 Athletics
163 Raymond Martin Male 24 Canoeing
164 Lisa Martin-Ondieki Female 24 Athletics
165 Raymond Mayers Male 24 Water Polo
166 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe Female 23 Diving
167 Margaret McIver Female 50 Equestrianism
168 Ron McKeon Male 23 Swimming
169 Anna McVann Female 15 Swimming
170 Jeff McVean Male 29 Equestrianism
171 Patricia Mickan Female 27 Basketball
172 Gary Minihan Male 22 Athletics
173 Rick Mitchell Male 29 Athletics
174 Grant Mitton Male 21 Hockey
175 Marina Moffa Female 20 Basketball
176 Peter Montgomery Male 34 Water Polo
177 Audrey Moore Female 19 Swimming
178 Danny Morseu Male 25 Basketball
179 Sylvia Muehlberg Female 36 Shooting
180 Julian Muspratt Male 25 Water Polo
181 Paul Narracott Male 24 Athletics
182 Michael Nobbs Male 30 Hockey
183 Julie Nykiel Female 25 Basketball
184 David Orbell Male 21 Swimming
185 Georgina Parkes Female 19 Swimming
186 Nigel Patmore Male 23 Hockey
187 Colleen Pearce Female 22 Hockey
188 Richard Pengelley Male 33 Water Polo
189 Tony Pignone Male 24 Weightlifting
190 Sandra Pisani Female 25 Hockey
191 Chris Pratt Male 24 Sailing
192 Donna Quinn-Brown Female 20 Basketball
193 Max Rainsford Male 21 Cycling
194 Martin Ralph Male 24 Canoeing
195 Andrew Richardson Male 28 Judo
196 Petra Rivers Female 31 Athletics
197 Vicki Roycroft Female 31 Equestrianism
198 Wayne Roycroft Male 38 Equestrianism
199 Terry Rumbel Male 33 Shooting
200 Angela Russell Female 17 Swimming
201 George Sanna Male 32 Equestrianism
202 Willi Sawall Male 42 Athletics
203 Pat Scammell Male 23 Athletics
204 Larry Sengstock Male 24 Basketball
205 Gary Sheard Male 15 Sailing
206 Russell Sherwell Male 23 Water Polo
207 Wayne Shillington Male 17 Swimming
208 Alan Smith Male 26 Shooting
209 David Smith Male 29 Athletics
210 Helen Smith Female 30 Fencing
211 Trevor Smith Male 35 Hockey
212 Phil Smyth Male 26 Basketball
213 Neil Snowden Male 24 Hockey
214 Matthew Spies Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
215 Tom Stachewicz Male 18 Swimming
216 Lisa Steanes Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
217 Bill Stellios Male 25 Weightlifting
218 Brett Stocks Male 21 Swimming
219 Jim Stride Male 29 Rowing
220 Julene Sunderland Female 25 Hockey
221 Kim Terrell Male 21 Swimming
222 Janet Tibbits Female 16 Swimming
223 Chris Tillett Male 30 Sailing
224 Liane Tooth Female 22 Hockey
225 Glenn Townsend Male 22 Water Polo
226 Gary Trowell Male 25 Cycling
227 Kenrick Tucker Male 25 Cycling
228 Charles Turner Male 31 Water Polo
229 Michael Turner Male 33 Water Polo
230 Peter Van Miltenburg Male 26 Athletics
231 Terry Walsh Male 30 Hockey
232 Susan Watkins Female 26 Hockey
233 Alex Watson Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
234 John Watters Male 29 Cycling
235 Gary West Male 24 Cycling
236 Jamie Wilmot Male 31 Sailing
237 Bryan Wilson Male 21 Shooting
238 Kellie Wilson Female 17 Gymnastics
239 Scott Wooden Male 20 Canoeing
240 Don Wright Male 25 Athletics
241 Chris Wybrow Male 22 Water Polo
242 Michael Young Male 26 Judo

Sports