Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

Australia Swimming at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Date Started: July 20, 1980
Date Finished: July 27, 1980

Events for Australia: 24
Participants for Australia: 17 (10 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Georgina Parkes (15 years, 54 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Mark Tonelli (23 years, 105 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the Swimming at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Graeme Brewer 21 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 3 Bronze
Ron McKeon 19 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 5

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Max Metzker 20 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Moorfoot 20 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 5 h4 r1/2

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Moorfoot 20 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 5 h2 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michelle Pearson 18 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 4 h3 r1/2
Rosemary Brown 19 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 5 h2 r1/2

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karen Van de Graaf 17 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 3 h2 r1/2
Rosemary Brown 19 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 3 h3 r1/2

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michelle Ford 18 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 1 Gold
Rosemary Brown 19 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 4 h2 r1/2

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Georgina Parkes 15 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 3 h1 r1/2
Lisa Forrest 16 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 3 h2 r1/2

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lisa Curry-Kenny 18 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 5 h4 r1/2

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michelle Ford 18 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 3 Bronze
Karen Van de Graaf 17 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 4 h2 r1/2

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lisa Curry-Kenny 18 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 5 h3 r1/2

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Sports