Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Australia Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Date Started: July 23, 1976
Date Finished: July 31, 1976

Events for Australia: 23
Participants for Australia: 27 (16 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Debbie Wells (15 years, 57 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Judy Amoore-Pollock (36 years, 34 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Fitzgerald 22 Men's 100 metres 6 h4 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Fitzgerald 22 Men's 200 metres 8 h1 r3/4
Rick Mitchell 21 Men's 200 metres 1 h2 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rick Mitchell 21 Men's 400 metres 6
Peter Grant 22 Men's 400 metres 6 h1 r2/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Graham Crouch 28 Men's 1,500 metres 8

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Wardlaw 26 Men's 10,000 metres 12
Dave Fitzsimons 26 Men's 10,000 metres 14

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Wardlaw 26 Men's Marathon 35
Dave Chettle 24 Men's Marathon AC
Ross Haywood 29 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Warren Parr 24 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h1 r2/3
Max Binnington 27 Men's 110 metres Hurdles AC h2 r1/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Don Hanly 22 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r1/3
Peter Grant 22 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h2 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Larkins 22 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 10 h1 r1/2

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ross Haywood 29 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 12

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Don Baird 25 Men's Pole Vault 12
Ray Boyd 25 Men's Pole Vault 21 QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Commons 25 Men's Long Jump 24 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Farmer 24 Men's Hammer Throw 12

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Raelene Boyle 25 Women's 100 metres 4
Debbie Wells 15 Women's 100 metres 5 h4 r2/4
Denise Robertson-Boyd 23 Women's 100 metres 6 h2 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Denise Robertson-Boyd 23 Women's 200 metres 7
Raelene Boyle 25 Women's 200 metres AC h1 r3/4
Debbie Wells 15 Women's 200 metres 5 h1 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Beth Nail 20 Women's 400 metres 5 h1 r3/4
Verna Burnard 19 Women's 400 metres 6 h2 r3/4
Judy Canty 25 Women's 400 metres 6 h1 r2/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Judy Amoore-Pollock 36 Women's 800 metres 5 h1 r2/3
Charlene Rendina 28 Women's 800 metres 5 h2 r2/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Judy Amoore-Pollock 36 Women's 1,500 metres 7 h1 r1/3

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gaye Dell 27 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 5 h2 r1/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christine Hunt 26 Women's Javelin Throw AC QR

Sports