Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1976 Montréal Summer Games

Australia at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

AUS Australia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada (July 18, 1976 to August 1, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: July 17, 1976
Closing Ceremony: August 1, 1976

Events for Australia: 115 in 20 sports
Participants for Australia: 180 (145 men and 34 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Tracey Wickham (13 years, 239 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Bill Roycroft (61 years, 129 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): 23 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

180 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 David Bell Male 21 Hockey 1 1
2 Greg Browning Male 23 Hockey 1 1
3 Ric Charlesworth Male 24 Hockey 1 1
4 Ian Cooke Male 24 Hockey 1 1
5 Barry Dancer Male 23 Hockey 1 1
6 Doug Golder Male 28 Hockey 1 1
7 Robert Haigh Male 31 Hockey 1 1
8 Wayne Hammond Male 27 Hockey 1 1
9 Jim Irvine Male 27 Hockey 1 1
10 Malcolm Poole Male 26 Hockey 1 1
11 Bob Proctor Male 27 Hockey 1 1
12 Graeme Reid Male 28 Hockey 1 1
13 Ron Riley Male 28 Hockey 1 1
14 Trevor Smith Male 27 Hockey 1 1
15 Terry Walsh Male 22 Hockey 1 1
16 Mervyn Bennett Male 31 Equestrianism 1 1
17 John Bertrand Male 29 Sailing 1 1
18 Ian Brown Male 22 Sailing 1 1
19 Steve Holland Male 18 Swimming 1 1
20 Denis Pigott Male 29 Equestrianism 1 1
21 Bill Roycroft Male 61 Equestrianism 1 1
22 Wayne Roycroft Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1
23 Ian Ruff Male 29 Sailing 1 1
24 Maureen Adams Female 38 Archery
25 Bruce Akers Male 23 Wrestling
26 Tim Alexander Male 27 Sailing
27 Judy Amoore-Pollock Female 36 Athletics
28 John Anderson Male 36 Sailing
29 David Anear Male 28 Archery
30 Kevin Bacon Male 44 Equestrianism
31 Don Baird Male 25 Athletics
32 Madeleine Barnett Female 29 Diving
33 Tony Barnett Male 23 Basketball
34 Greg Benko Male 23 Fencing
35 Mark Bethwaite Male 28 Sailing
36 Max Binnington Male 27 Athletics
37 Andris Blicavs Male 21 Basketball
38 Ray Boyd Male 25 Athletics
39 Raelene Boyle Female 25 Athletics
40 Ron Boyle Male 28 Cycling
41 Donald Brook Male 37 Shooting
42 Edmond Brooks Male 26 Water Polo
43 Paul Buganey Male 23 Judo
44 Verna Burnard Female 19 Athletics
45 James Byrne Male 27 Sailing
46 Robbie Cadee Male 25 Basketball
47 Andy Campbell Male 19 Basketball
48 Judy Canty Female 25 Athletics
49 Stuart Carter Male 17 Rowing
50 Ian Chandler Male 24 Cycling
51 Phil Cheetham Male 21 Gymnastics
52 Dave Chettle Male 24 Athletics
53 Ian Clubb Male 21 Rowing
54 Chris Commons Male 25 Athletics
55 Tim Conrad Male 25 Rowing
56 Peter Coughlan Male 29 Swimming
57 Guy Creighton Male 26 Equestrianism
58 Perry Crosswhite Male 28 Basketball
59 Graham Crouch Male 28 Athletics
60 Robert Dauer Male 23 Boxing
61 Peter Dawson Male 19 Swimming
62 Michelle de Vries Female 14 Swimming
63 Gaye Dell Female 27 Athletics
64 Wayne Devlin Male 32 Boxing
65 Bob Edmond Male 27 Weightlifting
66 Peter Farmer Male 24 Athletics
67 Peter Fitzgerald Male 22 Athletics
68 Dave Fitzsimons Male 26 Athletics
69 Steve Foley Male 19 Diving
70 David Forbes Male 42 Sailing
71 Michelle Ford Female 14 Swimming
72 Graham Gillies Male 29 Canoeing
73 John Gillman Male 41 Shooting
74 Randall Goff Male 23 Water Polo
75 Stephen Goodall Male 19 Cycling
76 Alan Goodrope Male 25 Cycling
77 Don Gowland Male 35 Shooting
78 Peter Grant Male 22 Athletics
79 Sonya Gray Female 16 Swimming
80 Ted Hale Male 28 Rowing
81 Linda Hanel Female 14 Swimming
82 Don Hanly Male 22 Athletics
83 Norman Harrison Male 37 Shooting
84 Lesleigh Harvey Female 15 Swimming
85 Ross Haywood Male 29 Athletics
86 Jörn Hellner Male 30 Sailing
87 Dennis Heussner Male 32 Canoeing
88 Judith Hudson Female 18 Swimming
89 Christine Hunt Female 26 Athletics
90 Elizabeth Jack Female 18 Diving
91 Helen Jacobsohn Female 31 Canoeing
92 Paul Jarvie Male 23 Swimming
93 Robert Kabbas Male 21 Weightlifting
94 Zsigmond Kelevitz Male 22 Wrestling
95 Andrew Kerr Male 22 Water Polo
96 Mark Kerry Male 16 Swimming
97 Peter Kesting Male 21 Cycling
98 Ross Langdon Male 25 Water Polo
99 Peter Larkins Male 22 Athletics
100 Drue Le Guier Female 17 Swimming
101 Islay Lee Male 26 Rowing
102 Brian Lewis Male 34 Sailing
103 Peter Lloyd Male 26 Gymnastics
104 Ian Luxford Male 23 Rowing
105 Wanita Lynch Female 17 Gymnastics
106 Athol MacDonald Male 22 Rowing
107 Peter Macken Male 37 Modern Pentathlon
108 John Maddock Male 24 Basketball
109 Phil McElwaine Male 18 Boxing
110 Max Metzker Male 16 Swimming
111 Rosemary Milgate Female 17 Swimming
112 Ian Mills Male 31 Water Polo
113 Rick Mitchell Male 21 Athletics
114 Peter Montgomery Male 26 Water Polo
115 Beth Nail Female 20 Athletics
116 Paul Nash Male 16 Swimming
117 David Neesham Male 29 Water Polo
118 Kevin Nichols Male 21 Cycling
119 Denis O'Neil Male 40 Sailing
120 Eddie Palubinskas Male 25 Basketball
121 Warren Parr Male 24 Athletics
122 Glenn Patching Male 18 Swimming
123 Robert Paver Male 23 Rowing
124 Adrian Powell Male 35 Canoeing
125 Terry Reilly Male 28 Archery
126 Charlene Rendina Female 28 Athletics
127 Warren Richards Male 26 Judo
128 Brian Richardson Male 28 Rowing
129 Peter Ridgway Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
130 Glenda Robertson Female 15 Swimming
131 Denise Robertson-Boyd Female 23 Athletics
132 Warren Rock Male 34 Sailing
133 Neil Rogers Male 23 Swimming
134 Barry Roycroft Male 32 Equestrianism
135 Remo Sansonetti Male 30 Cycling
136 Sal Sansonetti Male 30 Cycling
137 Clyde Sefton Male 25 Cycling
138 Ross Seymour Male 22 Swimming
139 Peter Shakespear Male 29 Rowing
140 Malcolm Shaw Male 28 Rowing
141 Chris Shinners Male 24 Rowing
142 Ernest Simon Male 23 Fencing
143 Russell Simon Male 26 Basketball
144 Geoff Skaines Male 23 Cycling
145 Allison Smith Female 16 Swimming
146 Gordon Smith Male 22 Wrestling
147 Helen Smith Female 22 Fencing
148 Lyle Smith Female 18 Swimming
149 John Southwood Male 33 Canoeing
150 Nira Stove Female 17 Swimming
151 John Sumegi Male 21 Canoeing
152 Garry Sutton Male 20 Cycling
153 Alexander Taransky Male 35 Shooting
154 Jenny Tate Female 16 Swimming
155 John Thorsen Male 18 Cycling
156 Brian Tink Male 17 Boxing
157 Ray Tomlinson Male 28 Basketball
158 Mark Tonelli Male 19 Swimming
159 Carole Toy Female 28 Archery
160 John Trail Male 32 Canoeing
161 Michael Tucker Male 21 Basketball
162 Charles Turner Male 23 Water Polo
163 Jenny Turrall Female 16 Swimming
164 Gary Uebergang Male 25 Rowing
165 Jeff Van de Graaf Swimming
166 John Van Hoek Male 23 Judo
167 Don Wagstaff Male 26 Diving
168 Peter Walsh Male 22 Basketball
169 Chris Wardlaw Male 26 Athletics
170 Ian Watson Male 27 Basketball
171 Debbie Wells Female 15 Athletics
172 Sue Whitebrook Female 16 Canoeing
173 Tracey Wickham Female 13 Swimming
174 Paul Williams Male 21 Water Polo
175 Barbara Wilson Female 24 Athletics
176 Graham Windeatt Male 21 Swimming
177 David Woods Male 32 Water Polo
178 Rodney Woods Male 21 Water Polo
179 Peter Wray Male 38 Shooting
180 Stephen Wyatt Male 26 Weightlifting

Sports