Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Australia Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: September 10, 1972

Events for Australia: 21
Participants for Australia: 22 (11 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Erica Nixon (18 years, 260 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Pam Kilborn-Ryan (33 years, 29 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Raelene Boyle (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games page

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Graeme Rootham 24 Men's 800 metres 4 h4 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Fisher 22 Men's 1,500 metres 5 h1 r2/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tony Benson 30 Men's 5,000 metres 7 h3 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Derek Clayton 29 Men's Marathon 13

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mal Baird 24 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h3 r1/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gary Knoke 30 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r2/3
Bruce Field 25 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h4 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kerry O'Brien 26 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase AC h2 r1/2

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lawrie Peckham 27 Men's High Jump 18

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ray Boyd 21 Men's Pole Vault 16T QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bruce Field 25 Men's Long Jump 15 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mick McGrath 24 Men's Triple Jump 20 QR

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Raelene Boyle 21 Women's 100 metres 2 Silver
Pam Kilborn-Ryan 33 Women's 100 metres 6 h2 r2/4
Marion Hoffman 22 Women's 100 metres 7 h3 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Raelene Boyle 21 Women's 200 metres 2 Silver

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Charlene Rendina 24 Women's 400 metres 6
Allison Ross-Edwards 19 Women's 400 metres 6 h4 r2/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Cheryl Peasley 21 Women's 800 metres 7 h1 r2/3
Jenny Orr 19 Women's 800 metres 5 h2 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jenny Orr 19 Women's 1,500 metres 8

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Erica Nixon 18 Women's Long Jump 15 QR
Lyn Tillett 19 Women's Long Jump 27 QR

Women's Pentathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lyn Tillett 19 Women's Pentathlon 16

Sports