Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1972 München Summer Games

Australia at the 1972 München Summer Games

AUS Australia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Australia: 110 in 20 sports
Participants for Australia: 168 (139 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Judith Hudson (14 years, 132 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Bill Roycroft (57 years, 166 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Shane Gould (5 medals)

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

168 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Shane Gould Female 15 Swimming 3 1 1 5
2 Beverley Whitfield Female 18 Swimming 1 1 2
3 Raelene Boyle Female 21 Athletics 2 2
4 John Anderson Male 33 Sailing 1 1
5 Tom Anderson Male 33 Sailing 1 1
6 Brad Cooper Male 18 Swimming 1 1
7 John Cuneo Male 44 Sailing 1 1
8 David Forbes Male 38 Sailing 1 1
9 Gail Neall Female 17 Swimming 1 1
10 John Shaw Male 35 Sailing 1 1
11 Danny Clark Male 20 Cycling 1 1
12 John Nicholson Male 23 Cycling 1 1
13 Clyde Sefton Male 21 Cycling 1 1
14 Graham Windeatt Male 18 Swimming 1 1
15 Bruce Akers Male 19 Wrestling
16 Tim Alexander Male 23 Sailing
17 Donald Allan Male 22 Cycling
18 Robert Andrew Male 30 Hockey
19 Will Baillieu Male 21 Rowing
20 Mal Baird Male 24 Athletics
21 Nicky Barnes Male 30 Water Polo
22 Robert Barrie Male 20 Modern Pentathlon
23 Raymond Barry Male 22 Wrestling
24 Tom Bender Male 27 Basketball
25 Greg Benko Male 19 Fencing
26 Tony Benson Male 30 Athletics
27 Klaas Berkeley Male 42 Sailing
28 John Bertrand Male 25 Sailing
29 Mark Bethwaite Male 24 Sailing
30 Alex Bijkerk Male 24 Judo
31 Steele Bishop Male 19 Cycling
32 Sharon Booth Female 16 Swimming
33 Vern Bowrey Male 24 Rowing
34 Ray Boyd Male 21 Athletics
35 Donald Brook Male 33 Shooting
36 Greg Browning Male 19 Hockey
37 John Bylsma Male 26 Cycling
38 Peter Byrne Male 24 Basketball
39 Debra Cain Female 16 Swimming
40 Maureen Caird Female 20 Athletics
41 Ric Charlesworth Male 20 Hockey
42 Douglas Churchill Male 23 Judo
43 Nick Ciancio Male 25 Weightlifting
44 John Clark Male 24 Rowing
45 Ian Clarke Male 28 Gymnastics
46 Derek Clayton Male 29 Athletics
47 Perry Crosswhite Male 24 Basketball
48 Bryan Curtin Male 23 Rowing
49 Richard Curtin Male 21 Rowing
50 Paul Dearing Male 30 Hockey
51 Wayne Devlin Male 28 Boxing
52 Terry Donovan Female 27 Archery
53 Russell Dove Male 43 Shooting
54 Richard Duke Male 24 Basketball
55 Marion Exelby Female 20 Fencing
56 Bruce Featherston Male 20 Swimming
57 Bruce Field Male 25 Athletics
58 James Findlay Male 18 Swimming
59 Chris Fisher Male 22 Athletics
60 Rodney Fox Male 26 Canoeing
61 Leanne Francis Female 15 Swimming
62 Sue Funch Female 17 Swimming
63 Penny Gillies Female 21 Athletics
64 Brian Glencross Male 31 Hockey
65 Tom Golder Male 27 Hockey
66 Helen Gray Female 15 Swimming
67 Dennis Green Male 41 Canoeing
68 Ken Grove Male 19 Diving
69 Alan Grover Male 27 Rowing
70 Robert Haigh Male 27 Hockey
71 Wayne Hammond Male 23 Hockey
72 Dennis Heussner Male 28 Canoeing
73 Tom Hoad Male 32 Water Polo
74 Marion Hoffman Female 22 Athletics
75 Judith Hudson Female 14 Swimming
76 Gordon Ingate Male 46 Sailing
77 Ken James Male 27 Basketball
78 Paul Jarvie Male 19 Swimming
79 Gordon Jeffery Male 36 Canoeing
80 Kerry Jelbart Male 28 Rowing
81 Alan Jenkinson Male 20 Boxing
82 Barry Johnson Male 24 Judo
83 Graham Johnson Male 28 Canoeing
84 Ann Jones Female 22 Diving
85 Graeme Jose Male 20 Cycling
86 Brian Kerle Male 26 Basketball
87 Pam Kilborn-Ryan Female 33 Athletics
88 John Kinsella Male 22 Wrestling
89 Gary Knoke Male 30 Athletics
90 Anatoli Koltuniewicz Male 23 Basketball
91 John Lee Male 24 Rowing
92 Sue Lewis Female 17 Swimming
93 Peter Lloyd Male 22 Gymnastics
94 Peter Macken Male 33 Modern Pentathlon
95 Kim Mackney Male 23 Rowing
96 Sperry Marshall Male 41 Shooting
97 Glenn Marsland Male 25 Basketball
98 Neil Martin Male 17 Swimming
99 James Mason Male 25 Hockey
100 Terry McAskell Male 28 Hockey
101 Christine McDougall Female 21 Fencing
102 Mick McGrath Male 24 Athletics
103 Ian McLauchlain Male 24 Water Polo
104 Robert Menzies Male 26 Water Polo
105 Bob Miller Male 36 Sailing
106 Robin Moffitt Male 26 Judo
107 Peter Montgomery Male 22 Water Polo
108 Karen Moras Female 18 Swimming
109 Narelle Moras Female 16 Swimming
110 Michael Morgan Male 25 Rowing
111 Robert Nay Male 15 Swimming
112 David Neesham Male 25 Water Polo
113 Patrick Nilan Male 31 Hockey
114 Erica Nixon Female 18 Athletics
115 Leslie Nunn Male 30 Water Polo
116 Kerry O'Brien Male 26 Athletics
117 Mick O'Brien Male 18 Boxing
118 Denis O'Neil Male 36 Sailing
119 Jenny Orr Female 19 Athletics
120 Deborah Palmer Female 15 Swimming
121 Eddie Palubinskas Male 21 Basketball
122 Robert Paver Male 20 Rowing
123 Gary Pearce Male 28 Rowing
124 Cheryl Peasley Female 21 Athletics
125 Lawrie Peckham Male 27 Athletics
126 Peter Phillips Male 30 Weightlifting
127 Desmond Piper Male 30 Hockey
128 Adrian Powell Male 31 Canoeing
129 Graeme Reid Male 24 Hockey
130 Terry Reilly Male 24 Archery
131 Charlene Rendina Female 24 Athletics
132 Ron Riley Male 24 Hockey
133 Greg Rogers Male 24 Swimming
134 Neil Rogers Male 19 Swimming
135 Graeme Rootham Male 24 Athletics
136 Allison Ross-Edwards Female 19 Athletics
137 Bill Roycroft Male 57 Equestrianism
138 James Roycroft Male 22 Equestrianism
139 Richard Sands Male 25 Equestrianism
140 Remo Sansonetti Male 26 Cycling
141 Philip Sawyer Male 20 Cycling
142 Brian Schrapel Male 26 Equestrianism
143 Peter Shakespear Male 25 Rowing
144 Malcolm Shaw Male 24 Rowing
145 Ernest Simon Male 19 Fencing
146 Don Smart Male 30 Hockey
147 John Southwood Male 29 Canoeing
148 Chris Stevens Male 26 Rowing
149 Jenny Sunderland Female 18 Gymnastics
150 Dennis Talbot Male 18 Boxing
151 Alexander Taransky Male 31 Shooting
152 Graeme Telford Male 30 Archery
153 Rob Thornton Male 31 Sailing
154 Lyn Tillett Female 19 Athletics
155 William Tilley Male 33 Water Polo
156 Ray Tomlinson Male 24 Basketball
157 John Trevorrow Male 23 Cycling
158 George Vassiliadis Male 22 Weightlifting
159 Don Wagstaff Male 23 Diving
160 Ian Watson Male 23 Basketball
161 Mike Wenden Male 22 Swimming
162 Graham White Male 21 Swimming
163 Leon Wiegard Male 33 Water Polo
164 Philip Wilkinson Male 25 Rowing
165 Ronald Wilson Male 23 Hockey
166 Michael Withers Male 34 Water Polo
167 David Woods Male 28 Water Polo
168 Bill Wyatt Male 34 Basketball

Sports