Australia Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Date Started: October 17, 1968
Date Finished: October 26, 1968

Events for Australia: 29
Participants for Australia: 24 (10 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Jo-Anne Barnes (13 years, 299 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Bob Windle (23 years, 352 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Mike Wenden (4 medals)

Go to the Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free!

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karl Byrom 17 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 6 h2 r2/3

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karl Byrom 17 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 5 h3 r1/2

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ian O'Brien 21 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 6

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ian O'Brien 21 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 2 h1 r1/2

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Robert Cusack 17 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 8
Graham Dunn 18 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 4 h4 r1/3

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Robert Cusack 17 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 5 h4 r1/2
Graham Dunn 18 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 5 h5 r1/2

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karl Byrom 17 Men's 200 metres Individual Medley 5 h4 r1/2

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karl Byrom 17 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 3 h5 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lynne Watson 15 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 4

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lyn McClements 17 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 1 Gold
Pauline Gray 17 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 5 h5 r1/3

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lyn McClements 17 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 4 h2 r1/2
Pauline Gray 17 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 5 h4 r1/2

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay