Australia Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 20, 1968

Events for Australia: 21
Participants for Australia: 24 (16 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Maureen Caird (17 years, 19 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Bob Gardiner (32 years, 210 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Greg Lewis 21 Men's 100 metres 6 h8 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Norman 26 Men's 200 metres 2 Silver
Greg Lewis 21 Men's 200 metres 5 h2 r3/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ralph Doubell 23 Men's 800 metres 1 Gold

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Watson 21 Men's 1,500 metres 7 h4 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ron Clarke 31 Men's 5,000 metres 5

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ron Clarke 31 Men's 10,000 metres 6

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Derek Clayton 25 Men's Marathon 7
John Farrington 26 Men's Marathon 43

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gary Knoke 26 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h3 r1/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gary Knoke 26 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h2 r2/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kerry O'Brien 22 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 4

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Frank Clark 25 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 16

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lawrie Peckham 23 Men's High Jump 8
Tony Sneazwell 26 Men's High Jump 22T QR
Peter Boyce 22 Men's High Jump 26 QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Allen Crawley 27 Men's Long Jump 6

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Phil May 24 Men's Triple Jump 6

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Raelene Boyle 17 Women's 200 metres 2 Silver
Jennifer Lamy 19 Women's 200 metres 3 Bronze
Dianne Bowering-Burge 25 Women's 200 metres 7 h1 r2/3

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Joyce Bennett 23 Women's 400 metres 6 h1 r1/3
Sandra Brown 22 Women's 400 metres 6 h3 r1/3

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maureen Caird 17 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 1 Gold
Pam Kilborn-Ryan 29 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 2 Silver

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jean Roberts 25 Women's Discus Throw 16

Sports