You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Australia > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Australia at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

AUS Australia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Australia: 105 in 16 sports
Participants for Australia: 128 (104 men and 24 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Jo-Anne Barnes (13 years, 299 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Bill Roycroft (53 years, 216 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Mike Wenden (4 medals)

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

128 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mike Wenden Male 18 Swimming 2 1 1 4
2 Lyn McClements Female 17 Swimming 1 1 2
3 Greg Rogers Male 20 Swimming 1 1 2
4 Bob Windle Male 23 Swimming 1 1 2
5 Maureen Caird Female 17 Athletics 1 1
6 Ralph Doubell Male 23 Athletics 1 1
7 Lyn Bell Female 21 Swimming 1 1
8 Raelene Boyle Female 17 Athletics 1 1
9 Paul Dearing Male 26 Hockey 1 1
10 Peter Dickson Male 23 Rowing 1 1
11 David Douglas Male 21 Rowing 1 1
12 Alf Duval Male 27 Rowing 1 1
13 Ray Evans Male 29 Hockey 1 1
14 Joe Fazio Male 26 Rowing 1 1
15 Brian Glencross Male 27 Hockey 1 1
16 Alan Grover Male 24 Rowing 1 1
17 Robert Haigh Male 23 Hockey 1 1
18 Pam Kilborn-Ryan Female 29 Athletics 1 1
19 Donald Martin Male 28 Hockey 1 1
20 James Mason Male 21 Hockey 1 1
21 Michael Morgan Male 21 Rowing 1 1
22 Patrick Nilan Male 27 Hockey 1 1
23 Peter Norman Male 26 Athletics 1 1
24 Eric Pearce Male 36 Hockey 1 1
25 Gary Pearce Male 24 Rowing 1 1
26 Gordon Pearce Male 34 Hockey 1 1
27 Julian Pearce Male 31 Hockey 1 1
28 Desmond Piper Male 27 Hockey 1 1
29 Judy Playfair Female 15 Swimming 1 1
30 Fred Quine Male 27 Hockey 1 1
31 JR Ranch Male 27 Rowing 1 1
32 Ron Riley Male 21 Hockey 1 1
33 Bob Shirlaw Male 25 Rowing 1 1
34 Don Smart Male 26 Hockey 1 1
35 Jenny Steinbeck Female 17 Swimming 1 1
36 Lynne Watson Female 15 Swimming 1 1
37 Graham White Male 17 Swimming 1 1
38 Greg Brough Male 17 Swimming 1 1
39 Brien Cobcroft Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
40 Robert Cusack Male 17 Swimming 1 1
41 Jennifer Lamy Female 19 Athletics 1 1
42 Karen Moras Female 14 Swimming 1 1
43 Bill Roycroft Male 53 Equestrianism 1 1
44 Wayne Roycroft Male 22 Equestrianism 1 1
45 James Scanlon Male 20 Equestrianism 1 1
46 Mark Anderson Male 16 Swimming
47 Tom Anderson Male 29 Sailing
48 Kevin Bacon Male 36 Equestrianism
49 Jo-Anne Barnes Female 13 Swimming
50 Joyce Bennett Female 23 Athletics
51 Dianne Bowering-Burge Female 25 Athletics
52 Peter Boyce Male 22 Athletics
53 Robyn Bradshaw Female 19 Diving
54 Sandra Brown Female 22 Athletics
55 Val Buffham-Norris Female 25 Gymnastics
56 John Bylsma Male 22 Cycling
57 Karl Byrom Male 17 Swimming
58 Sam Campbell Male 24 Equestrianism
59 Robert Carney Male 20 Boxing
60 Murray Chessell Male 24 Gymnastics
61 Frank Clark Male 25 Athletics
62 Hilton Clarke Male 24 Cycling
63 Ron Clarke Male 31 Athletics
64 Derek Clayton Male 25 Athletics
65 Phil Coles Male 37 Canoeing
66 Allen Crawley Male 27 Athletics
67 John Cuneo Male 40 Sailing
68 Christine Deakes Female 15 Swimming
69 Joey Donovan Male 18 Boxing
70 Barry Downs Male 38 Shooting
71 Graham Dunn Male 18 Swimming
72 Sue Eddy Female 15 Swimming
73 John Fahey Male 25 Equestrianism
74 John Farrington Male 26 Athletics
75 John Ferguson Male 24 Sailing
76 David Forbes Male 34 Sailing
77 Bob Gardiner Male 32 Athletics
78 Pauline Gray Female 17 Swimming
79 Dennis Green Male 37 Canoeing
80 Paul Guest Male 29 Rowing
81 James Hardy Male 35 Sailing
82 Russell Hobby Male 35 Fencing
83 Gordon Jeffery Male 32 Canoeing
84 Graeme Jennings Male 22 Fencing
85 Ronald Jenyns Male 32 Sailing
86 Gordon Johnson Male 22 Cycling
87 Ronald Jonker Male 23 Cycling
88 Gilbert Kaufman Male 20 Sailing
89 John Kinsella Male 18 Wrestling
90 Gary Knoke Male 26 Athletics
91 Denise Langford Female 14 Swimming
92 Greg Lewis Male 21 Athletics
93 Peter Macken Male 29 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
94 Ray Maguire Male 23 Boxing
95 Sidney Marsh Male 29 Wrestling
96 Phil May Male 24 Athletics
97 Peter McDermott Male 23 Cycling
98 Julie McDonald Female 16 Swimming
99 Sue McKenzie Female 17 Swimming
100 Donald McMiken Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
101 Kevin Morgan Male 20 Cycling
102 John Nicholson Male 19 Cycling
103 Ian O'Brien Male 21 Swimming
104 Kerry O'Brien Male 22 Athletics
105 Wesley O'Brien Male 20 Wrestling
106 Duncan Page Male 33 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
107 Lawrie Peckham Male 23 Athletics
108 Neville Pery Male 30 Weightlifting
109 Adrian Powell Male 27 Canoeing
110 John Rakowski Male 20 Boxing
111 David Ramage Male 29 Rowing
112 Dianna Rickard Female 15 Swimming
113 Ray Rigby Male 19 Weightlifting
114 Jean Roberts Female 25 Athletics
115 Bill Ronald Male 19 Fencing
116 Carl Ryves Male 28 Sailing
117 Dick Sargeant Male 32 Sailing
118 Tony Sneazwell Male 26 Athletics
119 William Solomons Male 35 Sailing
120 John Southwood Male 25 Canoeing
121 Barry Stuart Male 34 Canoeing
122 Alexander Taransky Male 27 Shooting
123 Don Tolhurst Male 39 Shooting
124 Don Wagstaff Male 19 Diving
125 Dave Watson Male 21 Cycling
126 Peter Watson Male 21 Athletics
127 Richard Williamson Male 23 Sailing
128 Donald Wilson Male 24 Cycling

Sports