Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Australia Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Date Started: October 14, 1964
Date Finished: October 21, 1964

Events for Australia: 27
Participants for Australia: 35 (24 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Joyce Bennett (19 years, 161 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Ted Allsopp (38 years, 65 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Lay 20 Men's 100 metres 5 h1 r3/4
Bill Earle 23 Men's 100 metres 8 h1 r2/4
Gary Holdsworth 23 Men's 100 metres 5 h9 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Lay 20 Men's 200 metres 5 h2 r2/4
Gary Holdsworth 23 Men's 200 metres 7 h4 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Vassella 23 Men's 400 metres 7
Gary Eddy 19 Men's 400 metres 6 h3 r2/4
Ken Roche 22 Men's 400 metres 7 h2 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tony Blue 28 Men's 800 metres 7 h3 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Albie Thomas 29 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h2 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ron Clarke 27 Men's 5,000 metres 9
Tony Cook 28 Men's 5,000 metres 5 h1 r1/2
Albie Thomas 29 Men's 5,000 metres 11 h2 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ron Clarke 27 Men's 10,000 metres 3 Bronze
Tony Cook 28 Men's 10,000 metres 8

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ron Clarke 27 Men's Marathon 9
Bob Vagg 24 Men's Marathon 31
Tony Cook 28 Men's Marathon 52

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Trevor Vincent 26 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 8 h3 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lawrie Peckham 19 Men's High Jump 10
Tony Sneazwell 22 Men's High Jump 13

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ian Tomlinson 28 Men's Long Jump 27 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ian Tomlinson 28 Men's Triple Jump 15 QR
Graham Boase 22 Men's Triple Jump AC QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Warwick Selvey 24 Men's Discus Throw 19 QR

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marilyn Black 20 Women's 200 metres 3 Bronze
Margaret Burvill 23 Women's 200 metres 5 h1 r2/3
Joyce Bennett 19 Women's 200 metres 7 h1 r2/3

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Betty Cuthbert 26 Women's 400 metres 1 Gold
Judy Amoore-Pollock 24 Women's 400 metres 3 Bronze

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pam Kilborn-Ryan 25 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 3 Bronze

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michele Mason-Brown 25 Women's High Jump 2 Silver
Robyn Woodhouse 21 Women's High Jump 11

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Helen Frith 25 Women's Long Jump 22 QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 27 Women's Javelin Throw 15 QR

Women's Pentathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Helen Frith 25 Women's Pentathlon 11

Sports