Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Australia at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

AUS Australia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Australia: 133 in 19 sports
Participants for Australia: 243 (203 men and 40 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Wayne Gammon (14 years, 102 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Bill Northam (59 years, 15 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): 6 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

243 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Dawn Fraser Female 27 Swimming 1 1 2
2 Kevin Berry Male 19 Swimming 1 1 2
3 Ian O'Brien Male 17 Swimming 1 1 2
4 Bob Windle Male 19 Swimming 1 1 2
5 David Dickson Male 23 Swimming 2 2
6 Allan Wood Male 21 Swimming 2 2
7 Betty Cuthbert Female 26 Athletics 1 1
8 Bill Northam Male 59 Sailing 1 1
9 Peter O'Donnell Male 25 Sailing 1 1
10 Dick Sargeant Male 28 Sailing 1 1
11 Lyn Bell Female 17 Swimming 1 1
12 Michele Mason-Brown Female 25 Athletics 1 1
13 Janice Murphy Female 21 Swimming 1 1
14 Robyn Thorn Female 18 Swimming 1 1
15 Jan Turner Female 19 Swimming 1 1
16 Judy Amoore-Pollock Female 24 Athletics 1 1
17 Marilyn Black Female 20 Athletics 1 1
18 Ted Boronovskis Male 21 Judo 1 1
19 Ron Clarke Male 27 Athletics 1 1
20 Mervyn Crossman Male 29 Hockey 1 1
21 Paul Dearing Male 22 Hockey 1 1
22 Peter Doak Male 20 Swimming 1 1
23 Ray Evans Male 25 Hockey 1 1
24 Brian Glencross Male 23 Hockey 1 1
25 Robin Hodder Male 27 Hockey 1 1
26 Pam Kilborn-Ryan Female 25 Athletics 1 1
27 John McBryde Male 25 Hockey 1 1
28 Don McWatters Male 23 Hockey 1 1
29 Patrick Nilan Male 23 Hockey 1 1
30 Eric Pearce Male 32 Hockey 1 1
31 Julian Pearce Male 27 Hockey 1 1
32 Desmond Piper Male 23 Hockey 1 1
33 Peter Reynolds Male 16 Swimming 1 1
34 John Ryan Male 20 Swimming 1 1
35 Don Smart Male 22 Hockey 1 1
36 Peter Tonkin Male 16 Swimming 1 1
37 Tony Waters Male 36 Hockey 1 1
38 Graham Wood Male 28 Hockey 1 1
39 Michael Ah Matt Male 21 Basketball
40 Alex Alexander Male 19 Swimming
41 Mick Allen Male 26 Rowing
42 Ted Allsopp Male 38 Athletics
43 Kevin Bacon Male 32 Equestrianism
44 Robert Baird Male 21 Cycling
45 Tony Barber Male 24 Boxing
46 Nicky Barnes Male 23 Water Polo
47 Christine Barnetson Female 16 Swimming
48 Jan Bedford Female 19 Gymnastics
49 Joyce Bennett Female 19 Athletics
50 Eric Bigby Male 24 Athletics
51 Ray Bilney Male 18 Cycling
52 Adrian Blair Male 20 Boxing
53 Tony Blue Male 28 Athletics
54 Graham Boase Male 22 Athletics
55 Graham Bond Male 27 Gymnastics
56 William Booth Male 20 Boxing
57 Ian Bowditch Male 25 Fencing
58 Dianne Bowering-Burge Female 21 Athletics
59 David Boykett Male 30 Rowing
60 John Boyle Male 29 Wrestling
61 Robyn Bradshaw Female 15 Diving
62 Kevin Brislin Male 21 Cycling
63 Ray Brown Male 21 Wrestling
64 Ian Browne Male 33 Cycling
65 Vic Browne Male 22 Cycling
66 Margaret Buck Female 23 Canoeing
67 Terry Buck Male 21 Swimming
68 Val Buffham-Norris Female 21 Gymnastics
69 John Bukowski Male 25 Boxing
70 Margaret Burvill Female 23 Athletics
71 John Byrom Male 17 Swimming
72 Don Cacas Male 34 Wrestling
73 Barbara Cage Female 23 Gymnastics
74 John Campbell Male 22 Rowing
75 Fred Casey Male 22 Boxing
76 Barry Cheales Male 21 Gymnastics
77 Brien Cobcroft Male 30 Equestrianism
78 Sam Coffa Male 28 Weightlifting
79 Leslie Coffey Male 28 Shooting
80 Ken Cole Male 20 Basketball
81 Phil Coles Male 33 Canoeing
82 Tony Cook Male 28 Athletics
83 John Coon Male 34 Sailing
84 Jane Cortis Female 16 Swimming
85 Ronald Crawford Male 28 Athletics
86 Brian Dalton Male 29 Judo
87 Mike Dancis Male 26 Basketball
88 Scott Davie Male 24 Basketball
89 Terry Davies Male 30 Rowing
90 John Dawe Male 36 Sailing
91 Marlene Dayman Female 14 Swimming
92 Gillian de Greenlaw Female 14 Swimming
93 Benjamin de Roo Male 24 Gymnastics
94 John Douglas Male 21 Fencing
95 Graham Drane Male 48 Sailing
96 Nanette Duncan Female 17 Swimming
97 Alf Duval Male 23 Rowing
98 Bill Earle Male 23 Athletics
99 Gary Eddy Male 19 Athletics
100 Peter Edwards Male 25 Rowing
101 John Fahey Male 21 Equestrianism
102 Marc Faulks Male 27 Gymnastics
103 Barbara Fletcher Female 21 Gymnastics
104 Ronald Ford Male 22 Judo
105 Noel Freeman Male 25 Athletics
106 Helen Frith Female 25 Athletics
107 Wayne Gammon Male 14 Rowing
108 Bob Gardiner Male 28 Athletics
109 John Gardiner Male 21 Basketball
110 Richard Garrard Male 21 Rowing
111 Lindsay Gaze Male 28 Basketball
112 Peter Gillon Male 25 Rowing
113 Tibor Gonczol Male 31 Shooting
114 Dennis Green Male 33 Canoeing
115 Alan Grover Male 20 Rowing
116 Paul Guest Male 25 Rowing
117 Brendon Hackwill Male 22 Basketball
118 Graeme Hall Male 22 Weightlifting
119 Stan Hammond Male 22 Water Polo
120 Thomas Harrison Male 22 Cycling
121 Gerald Hay Male 18 Weightlifting
122 Joseph Haydar Male 25 Weightlifting
123 John Heard Male 25 Basketball
124 Gary Herford Male 24 Rowing
125 Kim Herford Female 17 Swimming
126 Brett Hill Male 20 Swimming
127 Richard Hine Male 24 Cycling
128 Tom Hoad Male 24 Water Polo
129 Russell Hobby Male 31 Fencing
130 Les Hódi Male 30 Basketball
131 Gary Holdsworth Male 23 Athletics
132 Michael Hollingsworth Male 20 Cycling
133 Randall Hope Male 21 Boxing
134 Janet Hopner Female 28 Fencing
135 David Humphreys Male 27 Cycling
136 John Humphreys Male 32 Fencing
137 Gordon Jeffery Male 28 Canoeing
138 Gordon Johnson Male 18 Cycling
139 Rodney Johnson Male 37 Shooting
140 Vid Juricskay Male 30 Canoeing
141 John Kelly Male 34 Equestrianism
142 James Kirkwood Male 33 Shooting
143 Susan Knight Female 22 Diving
144 Gary Knoke Male 22 Athletics
145 John Konrads Male 22 Swimming
146 Robert Lachal Male 21 Rowing
147 Neale Lavis Male 34 Equestrianism
148 Bob Lay Male 20 Athletics
149 Werner Linde Male 19 Basketball
150 Neil Lodding Male 21 Rowing
151 Ivan Lund Male 35 Fencing
152 Bud MacIntyre Female 31 Equestrianism
153 Peter Macken Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
154 Doug MacLennan Male 24 Gymnastics
155 Antonio Marguccio Male 24 Weightlifting
156 Sidney Marsh Male 25 Wrestling
157 Alexander Martonffy Male 45 Fencing
158 Max McAlary Male 34 Wrestling
159 Bill McAtee Male 21 Water Polo
160 Graeme McCall Male 26 Rowing
161 Brian McCowage Male 29 Fencing
162 Malcolm McCredie Male 22 Cycling
163 Linda McGill Female 18 Swimming
164 Kevin McGrath Male 18 Wrestling
165 Dennis McGuire Male 25 Canoeing
166 David McKenzie Male 28 Fencing
167 Donald McMiken Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
168 Athol McQueen Male 22 Boxing
169 Ian Mills Male 19 Water Polo
170 John Murphy Male 45 Shooting
171 Simon Newcombe Male 26 Rowing
172 Roger Ninham Male 22 Rowing
173 Darryl Norwood Male 19 Boxing
174 Leslie Nunn Male 22 Water Polo
175 John Oravainen Male 20 Swimming
176 Thomas Owens Male 26 Sailing
177 Duncan Page Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
178 Peter Paige Male 25 Judo
179 Michael Papps Male 32 Shooting
180 Dick Paris Male 22 Cycling
181 Gary Pearce Male 20 Rowing
182 Lawrie Peckham Male 19 Athletics
183 Daryl Perkins Male 21 Cycling
184 Russell Phegan Male 17 Swimming
185 Peter Phelps Male 19 Swimming
186 William Phillips Male 21 Water Polo
187 Ted Pierce Male 31 Water Polo
188 Adrian Powell Male 23 Canoeing
189 Ian Quartermain Male 23 Sailing
190 David Ramage Male 25 Rowing
191 Istvan Raskovy Male 27 Wrestling
192 Jan Redman Female 32 Fencing
193 Bruce Richardson Male 22 Rowing
194 Paul Rizzuto Male 28 Fencing
195 Frank Roberts Male 19 Boxing
196 Val Roberts Female 26 Gymnastics
197 Ken Roche Male 22 Athletics
198 Carl Rodwell Male 20 Basketball
199 Julian Rossi Male 22 Boxing
200 Bill Roycroft Male 49 Equestrianism
201 Norman Rule Male 36 Shooting
202 Marguerite Ruygrok Female 17 Swimming
203 Michael Ryan Male 22 Athletics
204 Colin Ryrie Male 34 Sailing
205 Graeme Samuel Male 20 Water Polo
206 Warwick Selvey Male 24 Athletics
207 Arthur Shannos Male 26 Weightlifting
208 Bob Shirlaw Male 21 Rowing
209 Tony Sneazwell Male 22 Athletics
210 Henry Sommerville Male 36 Fencing
211 John Stark Male 16 Swimming
212 Barry Stuart Male 30 Canoeing
213 Imants Terrauds Male 28 Fencing
214 Albie Thomas Male 29 Athletics
215 Don Tolhurst Male 35 Shooting
216 Martin Tomanovits Male 23 Rowing
217 Ian Tomlinson Male 28 Athletics
218 Les Tornallyay Male 33 Fencing
219 Ted Trainer Male 23 Gymnastics
220 Gerard Tubier Male 25 Fencing
221 Bob Vagg Male 24 Athletics
222 George Vakakis Male 20 Weightlifting
223 Peter Vassella Male 23 Athletics
224 Brian Vear Male 26 Rowing
225 Trevor Vincent Male 26 Athletics
226 Martinus Visser Male 39 Sailing
227 Henk Vogels, Sr. Male 21 Cycling
228 Barclay Wade Male 20 Rowing
229 Lynette Wagg Female 25 Canoeing
230 Anthony Walker Male 24 Rowing
231 Fred Wasmer Male 26 Canoeing
232 Kevin Wickham Male 25 Rowing
233 Leon Wiegard Male 25 Water Polo
234 Hugh Williams Male 31 Wrestling
235 Ian Winter Male 23 Sailing
236 Johanna Winter Female 22 Fencing
237 Ulrike Winter Female 23 Fencing
238 Val Winter Female 21 Fencing
239 Michael Withers Male 26 Water Polo
240 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera Female 27 Athletics
241 Robyn Woodhouse Female 21 Athletics
242 Belinda Woosley Female 16 Swimming
243 Bill Wyatt Male 26 Basketball

Sports