Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Australia Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy
Date Started: August 31, 1960
Date Finished: September 8, 1960

Events for Australia: 24
Participants for Australia: 28 (17 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Dixie Willis (18 years, 298 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Dave Power (32 years, 57 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dennis Tipping 20 Men's 100 metres 6 h2 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dennis Tipping 20 Men's 200 metres 5 h12r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kevan Gosper 26 Men's 400 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tony Blue 24 Men's 800 metres 5 h1 r3/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Herb Elliott 22 Men's 1,500 metres 1 Gold
Albie Thomas 25 Men's 1,500 metres 5 h2 r1/2
Merv Lincoln 26 Men's 1,500 metres 7 h3 r1/2

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Power 32 Men's 5,000 metres 5
Albie Thomas 25 Men's 5,000 metres 11
Allan Lawrence 30 Men's 5,000 metres 4 h2 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Power 32 Men's 10,000 metres 3 Bronze
Allan Lawrence 30 Men's 10,000 metres AC

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ian Sinfield 25 Men's Marathon 43
Allan Lawrence 30 Men's Marathon 54

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Chittick 22 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h2 r1/4

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Noel Freeman 21 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 2 Silver
Ronald Crawford 24 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 11

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Charles Porter 24 Men's High Jump 27 QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ian Tomlinson 24 Men's Long Jump 33 QR
John Baguley 20 Men's Long Jump 36 QR
Bevyn Baker 23 Men's Long Jump 45 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ian Tomlinson 24 Men's Triple Jump 9
John Baguley 20 Men's Triple Jump 13

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Warwick Selvey 20 Men's Shot Put 15

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Warwick Selvey 20 Men's Discus Throw 21

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marlene Mathews-Willard 26 Women's 100 metres 6 h2 r3/4
Pat Duggan 22 Women's 100 metres 4 h2 r2/4
Betty Cuthbert 22 Women's 100 metres 4 h4 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Norma Croker-Fleming 25 Women's 200 metres 4 h1 r2/3
Pat Duggan 22 Women's 200 metres 4 h1 r1/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brenda Jones 23 Women's 800 metres 2 Silver
Dixie Willis 18 Women's 800 metres 9

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Norma Thrower 24 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r2/3
Gloria Cooke-Wigney 25 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 4 h5 r1/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Helen Frith 21 Women's High Jump 6T

Women's Long Jump

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 23 Women's Javelin Throw 6

Sports