You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Australia > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Australia at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

AUS Australia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Australia: 122 in 17 sports
Participants for Australia: 189 (160 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Ian Johnston (13 years, 75 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Harold Brooke (61 years, 28 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): 3 athletes with 3 medals

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

189 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Dawn Fraser Female 22 Swimming 1 2 3
2 Murray Rose Male 21 Swimming 1 1 1 3
3 John Konrads Male 18 Swimming 1 2 3
4 Lawrence Morgan Male 42 Equestrianism 2 2
5 Neale Lavis Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1 2
6 David Theile Male 22 Swimming 1 1 2
7 John Devitt Male 23 Swimming 1 1 2
8 Neville Hayes Male 16 Swimming 2 2
9 Ilsa Konrads Female 16 Swimming 2 2
10 Jan Andrew Female 16 Swimming 1 1 2
11 Brian Crago Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
12 Herb Elliott Male 22 Athletics 1 1
13 Bill Roycroft Male 45 Equestrianism 1 1
14 Gerganiya Beckitt Female 19 Swimming 1 1
15 Kevin Berry Male 15 Swimming 1 1
16 William Burton Male 18 Swimming 1 1
17 Julian Carroll Male 17 Swimming 1 1
18 Alva Colquhoun Female 18 Swimming 1 1
19 Lorraine Crapp Female 21 Swimming 1 1
20 Ruth Everuss Female 16 Swimming 1 1
21 Noel Freeman Male 21 Athletics 1 1
22 Terry Gathercole Male 24 Swimming 1 1
23 Brenda Jones Female 23 Athletics 1 1
24 Rosemary Lassig Female 19 Swimming 1 1
25 Sandra Morgan Female 18 Swimming 1 1
26 Geoff Shipton Male 19 Swimming 1 1
27 Marilyn Wilson Female 17 Swimming 1 1
28 David Dickson Male 19 Swimming 1 1
29 Tony Madigan Male 30 Boxing 1 1
30 Dave Power Male 32 Athletics 1 1
31 John Rigby Male 18 Swimming 1 1
32 Ollie Taylor Male 22 Boxing 1 1
33 Allan Wood Male 17 Swimming 1 1
34 Mick Allen Male 22 Rowing
35 Maxwell Annett Male 29 Rowing
36 Ron Baensch Male 21 Cycling
37 John Baguley Male 20 Athletics
38 Bevyn Baker Male 23 Athletics
39 Kate Baxter Female 29 Fencing
40 Donald Bayley Male 28 Weightlifting
41 Errol Bill Male 21 Hockey
42 David Bingham Male 21 Sailing
43 Tony Blue Male 24 Athletics
44 Graham Bond Male 23 Gymnastics
45 Frank Brazier Male 26 Cycling
46 Kaye Breadsell Female 18 Gymnastics
47 Harold Brooke Male 61 Sailing
48 Ian Browne Male 29 Cycling
49 John Bukowski Male 21 Boxing
50 Don Cacas Male 30 Wrestling
51 Alan Cain Male 37 Sailing
52 Kevin Carton Male 26 Hockey
53 Ian Chapman Male 20 Cycling
54 Allan Charleston Male 26 Water Polo
55 John Chittick Male 22 Athletics
56 Des Clark Male 18 Water Polo
57 Robert Clark Male 20 Wrestling
58 Daryl Cohen Male 25 Weightlifting
59 Phil Coles Male 29 Canoeing
60 Gloria Cooke-Wigney Female 25 Athletics
61 John Coon Male 30 Sailing
62 Mike Craig Male 29 Hockey
63 Ronald Crawford Male 24 Athletics
64 Norma Croker-Fleming Female 25 Athletics
65 Mervyn Crossman Male 25 Hockey
66 Ken Crotty Male 21 Diving
67 Alexander Cunningham Male 24 Rowing
68 Donald Currie Male 25 Hockey
69 Betty Cuthbert Female 22 Athletics
70 Taffy Davies Male 20 Boxing
71 Terry Davies Male 26 Rowing
72 Benjamin de Roo Male 20 Gymnastics
73 Graham Deuble Male 16 Diving
74 Hugh Doherty Male 20 Modern Pentathlon
75 Jack Downey Male 39 Sailing
76 Pat Duggan Female 22 Athletics
77 Des Duguid Male 18 Boxing
78 Berry Durston Male 20 Rowing
79 Ray Evans Male 20 Hockey
80 Milton Francis Male 28 Rowing
81 Gerald Freeman Male 19 Boxing
82 Robert French Male 42 Sailing
83 Helen Frith Female 21 Athletics
84 Maxwell Gamble Male 21 Rowing
85 Rocky Gattellari Male 18 Boxing
86 Peter Gillon Male 21 Rowing
87 Kevan Gosper Male 26 Athletics
88 Dennis Green Male 29 Canoeing
89 Alan Grindal Male 20 Cycling
90 Dieter Gröning Male 28 Wrestling
91 Paul Guest Male 21 Rowing
92 Peter Guest Male 22 Rowing
93 Keith Hackshall Male 32 Fencing
94 Louis Hailey Male 34 Hockey
95 Geoffrey Hale Male 22 Rowing
96 Jon Henricks Male 25 Swimming
97 Tom Hoad Male 20 Water Polo
98 Janet Hogan Female 15 Swimming
99 Barry Holmes Male 25 Diving
100 John Holt Male 29 Shooting
101 Walter Howell Male 30 Rowing
102 John Hudson Male 20 Rowing
103 John Humphreys Male 28 Fencing
104 John Hunt Male 25 Rowing
105 Ronald Hunt Male 31 Wrestling
106 Geoffrey Jameson Male 32 Wrestling
107 Kim Jelbart Male 23 Rowing
108 Ronald Jenyns Male 24 Sailing
109 Rodney Johnson Male 33 Shooting
110 Ian Johnston Male 13 Rowing
111 Garry Jones Male 20 Cycling
112 Susan Knight Female 18 Diving
113 Allan Lawrence Male 30 Athletics
114 John Ledder Male 23 Rowing
115 Merv Lincoln Male 26 Athletics
116 Allan Livingstone Male 31 Canoeing
117 Ivan Lund Male 31 Fencing
118 Peter Macken Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
119 Barry Malcolm Male 24 Hockey
120 Danny Males Male 18 Boxing
121 Marlene Mathews-Willard Female 26 Athletics
122 John McBryde Male 21 Hockey
123 Brian McCowage Male 25 Fencing
124 David McKenzie Male 24 Fencing
125 Ray Mitchell Male 39 Wrestling
126 Sylvia Mitchell Female 22 Athletics
127 John Monckton Male 21 Swimming
128 Cynthia Nicholas Female 22 Canoeing
129 Roger Ninham Male 17 Rowing
130 John O'Brien Male 28 Water Polo
131 Zoltan Okalyi Male 22 Fencing
132 Alan Oshyer Male 21 Weightlifting
133 Ian Palmer Male 18 Sailing
134 Michael Papps Male 28 Shooting
135 Samuel Parker Male 28 Wrestling
136 Patrick Parsons Male 26 Wrestling
137 Eric Pearce Male 28 Hockey
138 Gordon Pearce Male 26 Hockey
139 Julian Pearce Male 23 Hockey
140 Neville Pery Male 22 Weightlifting
141 Ted Pierce Male 27 Water Polo
142 Charles Porter Male 24 Athletics
143 Adrian Powell Male 19 Canoeing
144 Sid Prior Male 17 Boxing
145 Philip Pritchard Male 27 Hockey
146 Lionel Robberds Male 21 Rowing
147 Val Roberts Female 22 Gymnastics
148 John Rosser Male 21 Rowing
149 Norman Rule Male 32 Shooting
150 Heidi Sager Female 20 Canoeing
151 Manny Santos Male 25 Weightlifting
152 Neville Sayers Male 33 Modern Pentathlon, Shooting
153 Warren Scarfe Male 23 Cycling
154 Terrence Scook Male 25 Rowing
155 Warwick Selvey Male 20 Athletics
156 Arthur Shannos Male 22 Weightlifting
157 Graeme Sherman Male 22 Water Polo
158 Michael Sichel Male 25 Fencing
159 John Simpson Male 33 Fencing
160 Ian Sinfield Male 25 Athletics
161 Geoff Smith Male 17 Cycling
162 Desmond Spackman Male 31 Hockey
163 Nick Stamulus Male 19 Wrestling
164 Richard Stone Male 33 Fencing
165 Barry Stuart Male 26 Canoeing
166 Jock Sturrock Male 45 Sailing
167 Rolly Tasker Male 34 Sailing
168 Ron Taylor Male 28 Boxing
169 Albie Thomas Male 25 Athletics
170 Dick Thornett Male 19 Water Polo
171 Norma Thrower Female 24 Athletics
172 Dennis Tipping Male 20 Athletics
173 Don Tolhurst Male 31 Shooting
174 Ian Tomlinson Male 24 Athletics
175 John Tremelling Male 31 Shooting
176 Ian Tutty Male 23 Rowing
177 Brian Vear Male 22 Rowing
178 Peter Waddington Male 23 Rowing
179 Ernest Wagstaff Male 32 Sailing
180 Kevyn Webb Male 36 Rowing
181 Robert Whetters Male 20 Cycling
182 Keith Whitehead Male 28 Water Polo
183 Keith Wiegard Male 22 Water Polo
184 Cornel Wilczek Male 25 Weightlifting
185 Dixie Willis Female 18 Athletics
186 Johanna Winter Female 18 Fencing
187 Michael Withers Male 22 Water Polo
188 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera Female 23 Athletics
189 Graham Wood Male 24 Hockey

Sports