You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Australia > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games > Athletics

Australia Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Date Started: November 23, 1956
Date Finished: December 1, 1956

Events for Australia: 33
Participants for Australia: 76 (55 men and 21 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Maureen Wright (17 years, 40 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Neville Gadsden (37 years, 186 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Betty Cuthbert (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hec Hogan 25 Men's 100 metres 3 Bronze
Ray Land 26 Men's 100 metres 6 h1 r2/4
Gavin Carragher 23 Men's 100 metres 4 h7 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hec Hogan 25 Men's 200 metres 4 h3 r2/4
Douglas Winston 23 Men's 200 metres 3 h2 r1/4
Graham Gipson 24 Men's 200 metres 3 h9 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kevan Gosper 22 Men's 400 metres 4 h2 r3/4
Graham Gipson 24 Men's 400 metres 4 h2 r2/4
John Goodman 19 Men's 400 metres 4 h8 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bill Butchart 23 Men's 800 metres 8
Jim Bailey 27 Men's 800 metres 7 h2 r2/3
Don MacMillan 28 Men's 800 metres 4 h2 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Landy 26 Men's 1,500 metres 3 Bronze
Merv Lincoln 23 Men's 1,500 metres 12

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Albie Thomas 21 Men's 5,000 metres 5
Allan Lawrence 26 Men's 5,000 metres 1 h2 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Russell 24 Men's Marathon 18
Keith Ollerenshaw 28 Men's Marathon 25
Les Perry 33 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ken Doubleday 30 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r1/3
John Chittick 19 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h2 r1/3
Bob Joyce 20 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h3 r1/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Charles Porter 20 Men's High Jump 2 Silver
Colin Ridgeway 17 Men's High Jump 7T
John Vernon 27 Men's High Jump 24T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bruce Peever 25 Men's Pole Vault 17 QR
Peter Denton 30 Men's Pole Vault 18 QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michael Moroney 22 Men's Long Jump 19 QR
Ian Bruce 21 Men's Long Jump 23 QR
Hugh Jack 26 Men's Long Jump 24 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brian Oliver 26 Men's Triple Jump 23 QR
Ronald Gray 24 Men's Triple Jump 25 QR
Maurice Rich 24 Men's Triple Jump 27 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Barry Donath 23 Men's Shot Put 9
Peter Hanlin 25 Men's Shot Put 11

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ves Balodis 23 Men's Discus Throw 20 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Grant 22 Men's Javelin Throw 16 QR
Jim Achurch 28 Men's Javelin Throw 21 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pat Leane 26 Men's Decathlon 9
John Cann 18 Men's Decathlon 10
Ian Bruce 21 Men's Decathlon 11

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Sports