You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Australia > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

Australia at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

AUS Australia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for Australia: 140 in 18 sports
Participants for Australia: 294 (250 men and 44 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Sandra Morgan (14 years, 182 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Noel Hall (43 years, 9 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): 4 athletes with 3 medals

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

294 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Betty Cuthbert Female 18 Athletics 3 3
2 Murray Rose Male 17 Swimming 3 3
3 Lorraine Crapp Female 18 Swimming 2 1 3
4 Dawn Fraser Female 19 Swimming 2 1 3
5 Jon Henricks Male 21 Swimming 2 2
6 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty Female 31 Athletics 2 2
7 John Devitt Male 19 Swimming 1 1 2
8 Gary Chapman Male 19 Swimming 1 1 2
9 Faith Leech Female 15 Swimming 1 1 2
10 Marlene Mathews-Willard Female 22 Athletics 2 2
11 Ian Browne Male 25 Cycling 1 1
12 Norma Croker-Fleming Female 22 Athletics 1 1
13 Elizabeth Fraser Female 15 Swimming 1 1
14 Murray Garretty Male Swimming 1 1
15 Margaret Gibson Female 18 Swimming 1 1
16 Graham Hamilton Male Swimming 1 1
17 Tony Marchant Male 19 Cycling 1 1
18 Fleur Mellor Female 20 Athletics 1 1
19 Sandra Morgan Female 14 Swimming 1 1
20 Kevin O'Halloran Male 19 Swimming 1 1
21 David Theile Male 18 Swimming 1 1
22 Graham Gipson Male 24 Athletics 1 1
23 John Goodman Male 19 Athletics 1 1
24 Kevan Gosper Male 22 Athletics 1 1
25 Leon Gregory Male 23 Athletics 1 1
26 David Lean Male 21 Athletics 1 1
27 Stuart MacKenzie Male 19 Rowing 1 1
28 John Monckton Male 18 Swimming 1 1
29 Charles Porter Male 20 Athletics 1 1
30 John Scott Male Sailing 1 1
31 Rolly Tasker Male 30 Sailing 1 1
32 Michael Aikman Male 23 Rowing 1 1
33 Fred Benfield Male 19 Rowing 1 1
34 David Boykett Male 22 Rowing 1 1
35 Walter Brown Male 31 Canoeing 1 1
36 Doug Buxton Male 39 Sailing 1 1
37 Brian Doyle Male Rowing 1 1
38 Dennis Green Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
39 Harold Hewitt Male 18 Rowing 1 1
40 Hec Hogan Male 25 Athletics 1 1
41 Kevin Hogarth Male 22 Boxing 1 1
42 Jim Howden Male Rowing 1 1
43 Walter Howell Male 26 Rowing 1 1
44 John Landy Male 26 Athletics 1 1
45 Allan Lawrence Male 26 Athletics 1 1
46 Garth Manton Male Rowing 1 1
47 Adrian Monger Male 23 Rowing 1 1
48 Devereaux Mytton Male 32 Sailing 1 1
49 Dick Ploog Male 19 Cycling 1 1
50 Murray Riley Male 31 Rowing 1 1
51 Jock Sturrock Male 41 Sailing 1 1
52 Norma Thrower Female 20 Athletics 1 1
53 Merv Wood Male 39 Rowing 1 1
54 Jim Achurch Male 28 Athletics
55 Mick Allen Male 18 Rowing
56 Ted Allsopp Male 30 Athletics
57 Colin Anderson Male Shooting
58 Dave Anderson Male 24 Rowing
59 George Arthur Male Football
60 Jim Bailey Male 27 Athletics
61 Beverly Bainbridge Female 16 Swimming
62 Max Baldwin Male Canoeing
63 Ves Balodis Male 23 Athletics
64 Vern Barberis Male 28 Weightlifting
65 Alan Barblett Male 27 Hockey
66 Rosalyn Barton Female 17 Diving
67 Warner Batchelor Male 22 Boxing
68 Bobby Bath Male Boxing
69 Fred Baugh Male Weightlifting
70 Gerganiya Beckitt Female 15 Swimming
71 Geoff Bennett Male Hockey
72 Peter Bennett Male 30 Water Polo
73 Carol Bernoth Female 18 Athletics
74 Bob Bignall Male 34 Football
75 Brian Blackburn Male Gymnastics
76 Ron Blackney Male 23 Athletics
77 Graham Bond Male 19 Gymnastics
78 Brian Booth Male 23 Hockey
79 Nancy Borwick Female 21 Athletics
80 Frank Brazier Male 22 Cycling
81 Mary Breen Female 23 Athletics
82 Ian Bruce Male 21 Athletics
83 John Bryant Male 25 Shooting
84 Ray Buckingham Male Fencing
85 Peter Bumbers Male 30 Basketball
86 Colin Burdett Male 25 Basketball
87 Cliff Burvill Male 19 Cycling
88 Bill Butchart Male 23 Athletics
89 John Cann Male 18 Athletics
90 Keith Caple Male 33 Weightlifting
91 Max Carlos Male 20 Boxing
92 Brian Carolan Male Sailing
93 Jim Carolan Male Sailing
94 Gavin Carragher Male 23 Athletics
95 Kevin Carton Male 23 Hockey
96 John Chittick Male 19 Athletics
97 Kenneth Clarke Male Hockey
98 Edith Cochrane Female Canoeing
99 John Cockbill Male 16 Rowing
100 Gloria Cooke-Wigney Female 22 Athletics
101 Sven Coomer Male 16 Modern Pentathlon
102 Janice Cooper Female Athletics
103 Kevin Coote Male 24 Wrestling
104 Shirley Cotton Female 22 Athletics
105 Gordon Cowey Male 26 Rowing
106 Ronald Crawford Male 20 Athletics
107 Tom Cross Male Fencing
108 Martin Crowe Male 33 Athletics
109 Barbara Cunningham Female 30 Gymnastics
110 George Dancis Male 23 Basketball
111 Stan Dargis Male Basketball
112 William Davies Male Wrestling
113 Peter Demos Male 31 Basketball
114 Peter Denton Male 30 Athletics
115 Ian Dick Male 30 Hockey
116 Bruce Dickson Male 24 Rowing
117 Barry Donath Male 23 Athletics
118 Ken Doubleday Male 30 Athletics
119 Jack Downey Male 35 Sailing
120 Graham Drane Male 40 Sailing
121 Robert Duncan Male 25 Rowing
122 John Dwyer Male Hockey
123 John Elliott Male 22 Wrestling
124 Barbara Evans Female Swimming
125 Peter Evatt Male 34 Rowing
126 Leslie Fadgyas Male 39 Fencing
127 Ron Faulds Male 34 Diving
128 Ken Finch Male 20 Basketball
129 Fred Flannery Male 32 Wrestling
130 Bruce Flick Male 23 Basketball
131 Maurice Foley Male 26 Hockey
132 Jake Foster Male 25 Water Polo
133 Ing Fraser Female Gymnastics
134 Robert French Male 38 Sailing
135 Inge Friedenfelds Male 21 Basketball
136 Neville Gadsden Male 37 Athletics
137 Terry Gathercole Male 20 Swimming
138 Maureen Giles Female 18 Swimming
139 Norman Goff Male 35 Shooting
140 Geoff Goodacre Male 29 Athletics
141 David Gourlay Male Gymnastics
142 Maurice Grace Male 27 Rowing
143 Noel Granger Male Wrestling
144 Bob Grant Male 22 Athletics
145 Ronald Gray Male 24 Athletics
146 William Griffiths Male 24 Boxing
147 Keith Hackshall Male 28 Fencing
148 Louis Hailey Male 30 Hockey
149 Monty Hakansson Male 37 Wrestling
150 Noel Hall Male 42 Shooting
151 Peter Hanlin Male 25 Athletics
152 Laurence Harding-Smith Male Fencing
153 Joy Hardon Female Fencing
154 Bryan Harper Male Canoeing
155 John Harrison Male 32 Rowing
156 John Hayres Male Swimming
157 Noel Hazard Male 19 Boxing
158 June Heath Female 27 Athletics
159 Charles Henderson Male 33 Weightlifting
160 Geoff Heskett Male 27 Basketball
161 Barry Holmes Male 21 Diving
162 Pat Howard Female Diving
163 Patricia Huntingford Female 16 Swimming
164 Norman Ickeringill Male Wrestling
165 Algis Ignatavicius Male 25 Basketball
166 Heather Innes Female 17 Athletics
167 Hugh Jack Male 26 Athletics
168 Lois Jackman Female 18 Athletics
169 Geoffrey Jameson Male 28 Wrestling
170 John Jenkinson Male 15 Rowing
171 Glen Jobson Male Hockey
172 Margaret Johnson Female 19 Athletics
173 Rodney Johnson Male 29 Shooting
174 Bill Jones Male 25 Canoeing
175 Lois Joseph Female Fencing
176 Bob Joyce Male 20 Athletics
177 Don Keane Male 26 Athletics
178 Dennis Kemp Male 25 Hockey
179 Leslie Kovacs Male 30 Fencing
180 Douglas Laing Male 25 Water Polo
181 Ray Land Male 26 Athletics
182 Valerie Lawrence Female 20 Athletics
183 Pat Leane Male 26 Athletics
184 John Lees Male Gymnastics
185 Keith Leeson Male 27 Hockey
186 Jack Lennard Male 26 Football
187 Reg Libbis Male 23 Rowing
188 Merv Lincoln Male 23 Athletics
189 Ron Lord Male 27 Football
190 Frank Loughran Male 25 Football
191 Ivan Lund Male 27 Fencing
192 Barbara MacAulay Female Diving
193 Victor Macha Male Wrestling
194 Don MacMillan Male 28 Athletics
195 Tony Madigan Male 26 Boxing
196 Johnnie Maitland Male 41 Shooting
197 John Marshall Male 26 Swimming
198 Alexander Martonffy Male 37 Fencing
199 Michele Mason-Brown Female 17 Athletics
200 William McCabe Male 21 Water Polo
201 Joseph McCann Male 31 Diving
202 Brian McCowage Male 21 Fencing
203 Ted McGlynn Male 25 Athletics
204 David McKenzie Male 20 Fencing
205 Graham McKenzie Male Fencing
206 Kevin McMahon Male 17 Rowing
207 Graham McMillan Male 20 Football
208 Don Mecklem Male Hockey
209 Ray Mitchell Male 35 Wrestling
210 Roy Moore Male Cycling
211 Michael Moroney Male 22 Athletics
212 Charlie Morris Male 30 Athletics
213 Bruce Morrow Male 20 Football
214 Merv Moy Male 26 Basketball
215 Clement Mudford Male 41 Shooting
216 Frank Murphy Male 28 Diving
217 Fred Murphy Male Wrestling
218 Jim Nestor Male 36 Cycling
219 Jim Nevin Male 25 Cycling
220 Wendy Nicholls Female 19 Gymnastics
221 George Nicoll Male Modern Pentathlon
222 Denise O'Brien Female 19 Fencing
223 John O'Brien Male 25 Water Polo
224 John O'Sullivan Male Cycling
225 Tom Ohman Male Canoeing
226 Brian Oliver Male 26 Athletics
227 Keith Ollerenshaw Male 28 Athletics
228 Bill Orchard Male 27 Water Polo
229 Peter Papps Male 16 Shooting
230 Ross Parker Male 21 Athletics
231 William Paterson Male Wrestling
232 Eric Pearce Male 25 Hockey
233 Gordon Pearce Male 22 Hockey
234 Mel Pearce Male 28 Hockey
235 Bruce Peever Male 25 Athletics
236 Les Perry Male 33 Athletics
237 John Pettigrew Male 22 Football
238 Ted Pierce Male 23 Water Polo
239 John Powell Male 25 Weightlifting
240 Dave Power Male 28 Athletics
241 Adele Price Female 21 Diving
242 Noel Punton Male 24 Gymnastics
243 Peter Raper Male 27 Rowing
244 Peter Read Male 20 Boxing
245 Maurice Rich Male 24 Athletics
246 Howard Richter Male 21 Boxing
247 Colin Ridgeway Male 17 Athletics
248 Neil Robbins Male 27 Athletics
249 Norman Rule Male 28 Shooting
250 John Russell Male 24 Athletics
251 Colin Ryrie Male 26 Sailing
252 Cliff Sander Male 25 Football
253 Emeric Santo Male Fencing
254 Manny Santos Male 21 Weightlifting
255 Neville Sayers Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
256 Warren Scarfe Male 19 Cycling
257 David Schumacher Male 24 Wrestling
258 Bruce Sharp Male 25 Gymnastics
259 Michael Sichel Male 22 Fencing
260 Pam Singleton Female Swimming
261 Raymond Smee Male 26 Water Polo
262 Ray Smith Male 27 Athletics
263 Ted Smith Male 21 Football
264 Desmond Spackman Male 27 Hockey
265 Rod Steele Male Fencing
266 Dave Stephens Male 28 Athletics
267 Richard Stone Male 30 Fencing
268 Barry Stuart Male 22 Canoeing
269 Peter Sutton Male Basketball
270 Ronald Sweeney Male Wrestling
271 Sandor Szoke Male 30 Fencing
272 Albie Thomas Male 21 Athletics
273 Graham Thomas Male 25 Athletics
274 Don Tolhurst Male 27 Shooting
275 Leonard Tolhurst Male 30 Shooting
276 Leonard Treganowan Male 25 Weightlifting
277 Jack Trickey Male Cycling
278 William Tully Male Diving
279 Hilbert Van Dijk Male 38 Fencing
280 John Vernon Male 27 Athletics
281 Al Warren Male 25 Football
282 Keith Whitehead Male 25 Water Polo
283 Ray Whiteside Male Hockey
284 Brian Wilkinson Male 18 Swimming
285 Geoff Williamson Male 33 Rowing
286 Erica Willis Female 22 Athletics
287 Gary Winram Male 20 Swimming
288 Douglas Winston Male 23 Athletics
289 Arthur Winther Male Diving
290 James Wolfensohn Male 22 Fencing
291 Marg Woodlock Female Athletics
292 Maureen Wright Female 17 Athletics
293 Ian Wrigley Male 33 Shooting
294 Joseph Zammit Male 23 Wrestling

Sports